A total of 354,963 students are enrolled in Maryland colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
By race, there are 873 native american or Alaska native students (0.25%), 30,675 asian students (8.64%), 96,492 african-american students (27.18%), 43,373 hispanic students (12.22%), 784 native hawaiian or other pacific islander students (0.22%), and 120,251 white students (33.88%).
For Maryland colleges, Yeshiva College of the Nations Capital has the highest rate of white students (0.00% and Hair Academy has the lowest rate of white students (0.01%.
For Afraican-american students, Hair Academy II has the highest rate of black students (0.99% and St. John's College has the lowest rate of black students (0.01% among Maryland colleges.
For Asian students, University of Maryland-Baltimore County has the highest rate of asian students (0.20% and Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School has the lowest rate of asian students (0.00% among Maryland colleges.
In Maryland 4-year colleges and universites, there are 23,652 asian students (9.78%), 61,773 african-american students (25.53%), 26,473 hispanic students (10.94%), and 81,460 white students (33.67%).
In Maryland community colleges, there are 32,113 african-american students (29.42%), 16,588 hispanic students (15.20%), and 38,082 white students (34.89%).
In Maryland trade schools, there are 2,606 african-american students (67.32%), 312 hispanic students (8.06%), and 709 white students (18.32%).
| School Level | Total Enrollment | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 354,963 | 873 (0.25%) |
30,675 (8.64%) |
96,492 (27.18%) |
43,373 (12.22%) |
784 (0.22%) |
120,251 (33.88%) |
16,266 (4.58%) |
19,926 (5.61%) |
| 4-year Colleges | 241,940 | 607 (0.25%) |
23,652 (9.78%) |
61,773 (25.53%) |
26,473 (10.94%) |
642 (0.27%) |
81,460 (33.67%) |
10,740 (4.44%) |
15,761 (6.51%) |
| Community Colleges | 109,152 | 252 (0.23%) |
6,964 (6.38%) |
32,113 (29.42%) |
16,588 (15.20%) |
140 (0.13%) |
38,082 (34.89%) |
5,433 (4.98%) |
4,095 (3.75%) |
| Trade Schools | 3,871 | 14 (0.36%) |
59 (1.52%) |
2,606 (67.32%) |
312 (8.06%) |
2 (0.05%) |
709 (18.32%) |
93 (2.40%) |
70 (1.81%) |
The following table compares student population by race between Maryland colleges. A total of 354,963 students have enrolled in Maryland colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total Enrollment | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegany College of MarylandPublic, 2-4 year | 2,762 | 1 (0.0%) |
23 (0.8%) |
321 (11.6%) |
126 (4.6%) |
6 (0.2%) |
2,100 (76.0%) |
115 (4.2%) |
28 (1.0%) |
| Anne Arundel Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 11,481 | 33 (0.3%) |
508 (4.4%) |
2,210 (19.2%) |
1,483 (12.9%) |
17 (0.1%) |
5,369 (46.8%) |
695 (6.1%) |
925 (8.1%) |
| Award Beauty SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 94 | - | - | 52 (55.3%) |
12 (12.8%) |
- | 30 (31.9%) |
- | - |
| Baltimore Studio of Hair DesignPrivate, Less than 2-year | 34 | - | 1 (2.9%) |
32 (94.1%) |
1 (2.9%) |
- | - | - | - |
| Baltimore City Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,375 | 13 (0.3%) |
28 (0.6%) |
2,840 (64.9%) |
207 (4.7%) |
3 (0.1%) |
410 (9.4%) |
112 (2.6%) |
177 (4.0%) |
| University of BaltimorePublic, 4-year | 3,187 | 8 (0.3%) |
144 (4.5%) |
1,154 (36.2%) |
174 (5.5%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,047 (32.9%) |
141 (4.4%) |
438 (13.7%) |
| Bowie State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 6,353 | 24 (0.4%) |
75 (1.2%) |
4,942 (77.8%) |
346 (5.4%) |
13 (0.2%) |
316 (5.0%) |
257 (4.0%) |
179 (2.8%) |
| Capitol Technology UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,065 | 6 (0.6%) |
80 (7.5%) |
376 (35.3%) |
79 (7.4%) |
3 (0.3%) |
358 (33.6%) |
21 (2.0%) |
97 (9.1%) |
| Cecil CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,749 | 1 (0.1%) |
30 (1.7%) |
191 (10.9%) |
157 (9.0%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,230 (70.3%) |
100 (5.7%) |
20 (1.1%) |
| College of Southern MarylandPublic, 2-4 year | 5,062 | 25 (0.5%) |
207 (4.1%) |
1,564 (30.9%) |
507 (10.0%) |
9 (0.2%) |
2,165 (42.8%) |
360 (7.1%) |
173 (3.4%) |
| Chesapeake CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,095 | 3 (0.1%) |
35 (1.7%) |
270 (12.9%) |
237 (11.3%) |
5 (0.2%) |
1,351 (64.5%) |
78 (3.7%) |
95 (4.5%) |
| Washington Adventist UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 612 | 1 (0.2%) |
13 (2.1%) |
214 (35.0%) |
133 (21.7%) |
6 (1.0%) |
40 (6.5%) |
30 (4.9%) |
77 (12.6%) |
| Coppin State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 2,210 | 11 (0.5%) |
15 (0.7%) |
1,834 (83.0%) |
94 (4.3%) |
4 (0.2%) |
39 (1.8%) |
26 (1.2%) |
46 (2.1%) |
| Del-Mar-Va Beauty AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 32 | - | 1 (3.1%) |
12 (37.5%) |
2 (6.3%) |
- | 17 (53.1%) |
- | - |
| North American Trade SchoolsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 534 | - | 6 (1.1%) |
348 (65.2%) |
17 (3.2%) |
- | 121 (22.7%) |
10 (1.9%) |
32 (6.0%) |
| Frederick Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 7,293 | 10 (0.1%) |
429 (5.9%) |
1,122 (15.4%) |
1,332 (18.3%) |
7 (0.1%) |
3,784 (51.9%) |
482 (6.6%) |
1 (0.0%) |
| Frostburg State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 4,104 | 9 (0.2%) |
59 (1.4%) |
777 (18.9%) |
240 (5.8%) |
5 (0.1%) |
2,184 (53.2%) |
146 (3.6%) |
47 (1.1%) |
| Garrett CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 679 | 1 (0.1%) |
3 (0.4%) |
45 (6.6%) |
22 (3.2%) |
- | 569 (83.8%) |
13 (1.9%) |
4 (0.6%) |
| Goucher CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,459 | 7 (0.5%) |
52 (3.6%) |
335 (23.0%) |
29 (2.0%) |
2 (0.1%) |
582 (39.9%) |
- | 375 (25.7%) |
| Hagerstown Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,085 | 9 (0.2%) |
135 (2.7%) |
654 (12.9%) |
623 (12.3%) |
3 (0.1%) |
2,887 (56.8%) |
315 (6.2%) |
429 (8.4%) |
| Harford Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,067 | 11 (0.2%) |
214 (4.2%) |
858 (16.9%) |
407 (8.0%) |
7 (0.1%) |
3,074 (60.7%) |
260 (5.1%) |
135 (2.7%) |
| Hood CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,101 | 5 (0.2%) |
72 (3.4%) |
317 (15.1%) |
246 (11.7%) |
1 (0.0%) |
1,112 (52.9%) |
108 (5.1%) |
91 (4.3%) |
| Howard Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 8,643 | 10 (0.1%) |
1,249 (14.5%) |
2,402 (27.8%) |
1,181 (13.7%) |
12 (0.1%) |
1,902 (22.0%) |
572 (6.6%) |
750 (8.7%) |
| Aveda Institute-MarylandPrivate, Less than 2-year | 77 | 2 (2.6%) |
1 (1.3%) |
15 (19.5%) |
3 (3.9%) |
- | 53 (68.8%) |
3 (3.9%) |
- |
| Johns Hopkins UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 30,210 | 44 (0.1%) |
5,010 (16.6%) |
2,226 (7.4%) |
3,037 (10.1%) |
21 (0.1%) |
9,781 (32.4%) |
1,230 (4.1%) |
709 (2.3%) |
| Lincoln College of Technology-ColumbiaPrivate, 2-4 year | 1,258 | 8 (0.6%) |
45 (3.6%) |
606 (48.2%) |
315 (25.0%) |
2 (0.2%) |
185 (14.7%) |
83 (6.6%) |
14 (1.1%) |
| Loyola University MarylandPrivate, 4-year | 4,897 | 4 (0.1%) |
212 (4.3%) |
648 (13.2%) |
680 (13.9%) |
3 (0.1%) |
2,973 (60.7%) |
237 (4.8%) |
43 (0.9%) |
| University of Maryland Global CampusPublic, 4-year | 63,012 | 297 (0.5%) |
3,286 (5.2%) |
17,860 (28.3%) |
10,329 (16.4%) |
496 (0.8%) |
18,287 (29.0%) |
2,856 (4.5%) |
8,624 (13.7%) |
| University of Maryland, BaltimorePublic, 4-year | 6,636 | 8 (0.1%) |
1,131 (17.0%) |
1,388 (20.9%) |
592 (8.9%) |
5 (0.1%) |
2,651 (39.9%) |
270 (4.1%) |
127 (1.9%) |
| University of Maryland-Baltimore CountyPublic, 4-year | 13,906 | 12 (0.1%) |
2,812 (20.2%) |
2,998 (21.6%) |
1,201 (8.6%) |
11 (0.1%) |
3,782 (27.2%) |
762 (5.5%) |
201 (1.4%) |
| University of Maryland-College ParkPublic, 4-year | 41,725 | 34 (0.1%) |
8,384 (20.1%) |
5,060 (12.1%) |
4,047 (9.7%) |
25 (0.1%) |
15,209 (36.5%) |
1,864 (4.5%) |
2,213 (5.3%) |
| Maryland Institute College of ArtPrivate, 4-year | 1,687 | 4 (0.2%) |
165 (9.8%) |
215 (12.7%) |
191 (11.3%) |
- | 523 (31.0%) |
86 (5.1%) |
167 (9.9%) |
| University of Maryland Eastern ShorePublic, 4-year | 3,177 | 22 (0.7%) |
80 (2.5%) |
2,151 (67.7%) |
102 (3.2%) |
1 (0.0%) |
419 (13.2%) |
156 (4.9%) |
137 (4.3%) |
| Fortis Institute-TowsonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 354 | 2 (0.6%) |
5 (1.4%) |
317 (89.5%) |
9 (2.5%) |
1 (0.3%) |
12 (3.4%) |
7 (2.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
| Montgomery Beauty SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 101 | - | - | 50 (49.5%) |
50 (49.5%) |
- | 1 (1.0%) |
- | - |
| Montgomery CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 18,835 | 32 (0.2%) |
2,367 (12.6%) |
4,545 (24.1%) |
5,650 (30.0%) |
23 (0.1%) |
3,503 (18.6%) |
739 (3.9%) |
36 (0.2%) |
| Morgan State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 10,739 | 20 (0.2%) |
49 (0.5%) |
7,913 (73.7%) |
577 (5.4%) |
5 (0.0%) |
155 (1.4%) |
340 (3.2%) |
645 (6.0%) |
| Mount St. Mary's UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,408 | 3 (0.1%) |
72 (3.0%) |
437 (18.1%) |
354 (14.7%) |
5 (0.2%) |
1,242 (51.6%) |
118 (4.9%) |
51 (2.1%) |
| Ner Israel Rabbinical CollegePrivate, 4-year | 449 | - | - | - | - | - | 407 (90.6%) |
- | - |
| Hair AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 229 | - | - | 209 (91.3%) |
18 (7.9%) |
- | 2 (0.9%) |
- | - |
| Notre Dame of Maryland UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,788 | 2 (0.1%) |
85 (4.8%) |
523 (29.3%) |
185 (10.3%) |
3 (0.2%) |
660 (36.9%) |
54 (3.0%) |
230 (12.9%) |
| Prince George's Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 11,473 | 30 (0.3%) |
414 (3.6%) |
6,636 (57.8%) |
2,295 (20.0%) |
9 (0.1%) |
341 (3.0%) |
381 (3.3%) |
989 (8.6%) |
| Maryland Beauty Academy of EssexPrivate, Less than 2-year | 35 | - | - | 12 (34.3%) |
5 (14.3%) |
- | 17 (48.6%) |
- | 1 (2.9%) |
| Salisbury UniversityPublic, 4-year | 7,025 | 19 (0.3%) |
174 (2.5%) |
951 (13.5%) |
536 (7.6%) |
3 (0.0%) |
4,741 (67.5%) |
343 (4.9%) |
188 (2.7%) |
| St. Mary's College of MarylandPublic, 4-year | 1,630 | 3 (0.2%) |
43 (2.6%) |
183 (11.2%) |
148 (9.1%) |
3 (0.2%) |
1,118 (68.6%) |
104 (6.4%) |
18 (1.1%) |
| St. John's CollegePrivate, 4-year | 583 | - | 18 (3.1%) |
6 (1.0%) |
49 (8.4%) |
- | 369 (63.3%) |
32 (5.5%) |
32 (5.5%) |
| Towson UniversityPublic, 4-year | 19,401 | 23 (0.1%) |
1,237 (6.4%) |
6,318 (32.6%) |
2,049 (10.6%) |
12 (0.1%) |
7,756 (40.0%) |
1,066 (5.5%) |
586 (3.0%) |
| Maryland University of Integrative HealthPrivate, 4-year | 544 | 3 (0.6%) |
21 (3.9%) |
76 (14.0%) |
33 (6.1%) |
- | 225 (41.4%) |
- | 182 (33.5%) |
| Stevenson UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,684 | 9 (0.2%) |
108 (2.9%) |
1,161 (31.5%) |
362 (9.8%) |
5 (0.1%) |
1,756 (47.7%) |
196 (5.3%) |
55 (1.5%) |
| Washington CollegePrivate, 4-year | 923 | 4 (0.4%) |
25 (2.7%) |
81 (8.8%) |
94 (10.2%) |
2 (0.2%) |
614 (66.5%) |
7 (0.8%) |
74 (8.0%) |
| McDaniel CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,868 | 8 (0.3%) |
59 (2.1%) |
518 (18.1%) |
252 (8.8%) |
1 (0.0%) |
1,602 (55.9%) |
156 (5.4%) |
65 (2.3%) |
| Wor-Wic Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,941 | 3 (0.1%) |
63 (2.1%) |
830 (28.2%) |
235 (8.0%) |
- | 1,561 (53.1%) |
167 (5.7%) |
42 (1.4%) |
| All-State Career-BaltimorePrivate, Less than 2-year | 563 | 2 (0.4%) |
10 (1.8%) |
461 (81.9%) |
22 (3.9%) |
- | 40 (7.1%) |
16 (2.8%) |
12 (2.1%) |
| Carroll Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,337 | 9 (0.3%) |
140 (4.2%) |
188 (5.6%) |
260 (7.8%) |
7 (0.2%) |
2,503 (75.0%) |
164 (4.9%) |
47 (1.4%) |
| Strayer University-MarylandPrivate, 4-year | 1,290 | 11 (0.9%) |
13 (1.0%) |
945 (73.3%) |
72 (5.6%) |
- | 166 (12.9%) |
56 (4.3%) |
26 (2.0%) |
| Cortiva InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 225 | - | 1 (0.4%) |
161 (71.6%) |
14 (6.2%) |
- | 28 (12.4%) |
13 (5.8%) |
8 (3.6%) |
| Community College of Baltimore CountyPublic, 2-4 year | 16,451 | 48 (0.3%) |
1,061 (6.4%) |
6,475 (39.4%) |
1,431 (8.7%) |
26 (0.2%) |
5,107 (31.0%) |
771 (4.7%) |
227 (1.4%) |
| Yeshiva College of the Nations CapitalPrivate, 4-year | 56 | - | - | - | - | - | 56 (100.0%) |
- | - |
| Hair Academy IIPrivate, Less than 2-year | 218 | - | - | 215 (98.6%) |
- | - | 3 (1.4%) |
- | - |
| Empire Beauty School-Owings MillsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 121 | 1 (0.8%) |
1 (0.8%) |
91 (75.2%) |
9 (7.4%) |
- | 7 (5.8%) |
12 (9.9%) |
- |
| Hair Expressions AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 38 | - | 6 (15.8%) |
3 (7.9%) |
16 (42.1%) |
- | 11 (28.9%) |
- | 2 (5.3%) |
| The Omega Studios' School of Applied Arts & SciencesPrivate, Less than 2-year | 82 | - | 4 (4.9%) |
30 (36.6%) |
13 (15.9%) |
- | 25 (30.5%) |
7 (8.5%) |
3 (3.7%) |
| The Temple-A Paul Mitchell Partner SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 140 | - | 4 (2.9%) |
13 (9.3%) |
15 (10.7%) |
- | 98 (70.0%) |
7 (5.0%) |
3 (2.1%) |
| Holistic Massage Training InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 36 | - | 1 (2.8%) |
25 (69.4%) |
- | - | 10 (27.8%) |
- | - |
| Bais HaMedrash and Mesivta of BaltimorePrivate, 4-year | 87 | - | - | - | - | - | 87 (100.0%) |
- | - |
| Empire Beauty School-Glen BurniePrivate, Less than 2-year | 77 | 2 (2.6%) |
3 (3.9%) |
54 (70.1%) |
4 (5.2%) |
- | 7 (9.1%) |
6 (7.8%) |
1 (1.3%) |
| Aspen Beauty Academy of LaurelPrivate, Less than 2-year | 118 | - | 3 (2.5%) |
75 (63.6%) |
15 (12.7%) |
- | 14 (11.9%) |
6 (5.1%) |
- |
| Institute of Health SciencesPrivate, Less than 2-year | 87 | 1 (1.1%) |
4 (4.6%) |
35 (40.2%) |
16 (18.4%) |
- | 30 (34.5%) |
- | - |
| The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 202 | - | 3 (1.5%) |
41 (20.3%) |
21 (10.4%) |
- | 126 (62.4%) |
6 (3.0%) |
5 (2.5%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-JessupPrivate, Less than 2-year | 131 | - | 4 (3.1%) |
59 (45.0%) |
35 (26.7%) |
- | 31 (23.7%) |
- | 2 (1.5%) |
| Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and CollegePrivate, 4-year | 161 | - | - | - | - | - | 159 (98.8%) |
2 (1.2%) |
- |
| SANS Technology InstitutePrivate, 4-year | 1,963 | 6 (0.3%) |
158 (8.0%) |
166 (8.5%) |
242 (12.3%) |
5 (0.3%) |
1,044 (53.2%) |
76 (3.9%) |
38 (1.9%) |
| Fortis College-LandoverPrivate, 2-4 year | 566 | 5 (0.9%) |
13 (2.3%) |
356 (62.9%) |
120 (21.2%) |
2 (0.4%) |
41 (7.2%) |
26 (4.6%) |
3 (0.5%) |
| Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 242 | 4 (1.7%) |
1 (0.4%) |
217 (89.7%) |
9 (3.7%) |
- | 11 (4.5%) |
- | - |
| Baltimore Beauty & Barber School IIPrivate, Less than 2-year | 101 | - | - | 79 (78.2%) |
6 (5.9%) |
1 (1.0%) |
15 (14.9%) |
- | - |