A total of 199,768 students are enrolled in Kansas colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
By race, there are 2,580 native american or Alaska native students (1.29%), 6,825 asian students (3.42%), 13,079 african-american students (6.55%), 27,170 hispanic students (13.60%), 497 native hawaiian or other pacific islander students (0.25%), and 121,473 white students (60.81%).
For Kansas colleges, Z Hair Academy has the highest rate of white students (0.00% and Donnelly College has the lowest rate of white students (0.12%.
For Afraican-american students, Old Town Barber College has the highest rate of black students (0.53% and Fort Hays Tech North Central has the lowest rate of black students (0.01% among Kansas colleges.
For Asian students, Ottawa University-Kansas City has the highest rate of asian students (0.28% and Tabor College has the lowest rate of asian students (0.00% among Kansas colleges.
In Kansas 4-year colleges and universites, there are 4,692 asian students (3.91%), 6,611 african-american students (5.51%), 13,371 hispanic students (11.15%), and 74,523 white students (62.13%).
In Kansas community colleges, there are 6,030 african-american students (7.79%), 13,404 hispanic students (17.32%), and 45,596 white students (58.90%).
In Kansas trade schools, there are 438 african-american students (18.13%), 395 hispanic students (16.35%), and 1,354 white students (56.04%).
| School Level | Total Enrollment | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 199,768 | 2,580 (1.29%) |
6,825 (3.42%) |
13,079 (6.55%) |
27,170 (13.60%) |
497 (0.25%) |
121,473 (60.81%) |
9,069 (4.54%) |
9,836 (4.92%) |
| 4-year Colleges | 119,944 | 1,819 (1.52%) |
4,692 (3.91%) |
6,611 (5.51%) |
13,371 (11.15%) |
167 (0.14%) |
74,523 (62.13%) |
5,400 (4.50%) |
6,033 (5.03%) |
| Community Colleges | 77,408 | 737 (0.95%) |
2,095 (2.71%) |
6,030 (7.79%) |
13,404 (17.32%) |
319 (0.41%) |
45,596 (58.90%) |
3,558 (4.60%) |
3,758 (4.85%) |
| Trade Schools | 2,416 | 24 (0.99%) |
38 (1.57%) |
438 (18.13%) |
395 (16.35%) |
11 (0.46%) |
1,354 (56.04%) |
111 (4.59%) |
45 (1.86%) |
The following table compares student population by race between Kansas colleges. A total of 199,768 students have enrolled in Kansas colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total Enrollment | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,855 | 22 (1.2%) |
30 (1.6%) |
88 (4.7%) |
184 (9.9%) |
3 (0.2%) |
1,345 (72.5%) |
49 (2.6%) |
17 (0.9%) |
| Baker UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,017 | 31 (1.5%) |
49 (2.4%) |
160 (7.9%) |
189 (9.4%) |
5 (0.2%) |
1,392 (69.0%) |
80 (4.0%) |
65 (3.2%) |
| Barton County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,092 | 59 (1.2%) |
253 (5.0%) |
659 (12.9%) |
619 (12.2%) |
27 (0.5%) |
3,151 (61.9%) |
282 (5.5%) |
36 (0.7%) |
| Benedictine CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,535 | 7 (0.3%) |
38 (1.5%) |
65 (2.6%) |
331 (13.1%) |
3 (0.1%) |
1,897 (74.8%) |
91 (3.6%) |
80 (3.2%) |
| Bethany CollegePrivate, 4-year | 615 | 12 (2.0%) |
5 (0.8%) |
113 (18.4%) |
149 (24.2%) |
2 (0.3%) |
306 (49.8%) |
8 (1.3%) |
8 (1.3%) |
| Bethel College-North NewtonPrivate, 4-year | 509 | 20 (3.9%) |
9 (1.8%) |
104 (20.4%) |
92 (18.1%) |
2 (0.4%) |
242 (47.5%) |
2 (0.4%) |
9 (1.8%) |
| Butler Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,841 | 60 (0.9%) |
261 (3.8%) |
563 (8.2%) |
1,082 (15.8%) |
19 (0.3%) |
4,073 (59.5%) |
- | 567 (8.3%) |
| Central Christian College of KansasPrivate, 4-year | 469 | 10 (2.1%) |
4 (0.9%) |
61 (13.0%) |
90 (19.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
254 (54.2%) |
22 (4.7%) |
15 (3.2%) |
| Cloud County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,715 | 7 (0.4%) |
17 (1.0%) |
105 (6.1%) |
174 (10.1%) |
3 (0.2%) |
1,159 (67.6%) |
75 (4.4%) |
101 (5.9%) |
| Coffeyville Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,466 | 65 (4.4%) |
4 (0.3%) |
246 (16.8%) |
125 (8.5%) |
- | 709 (48.4%) |
139 (9.5%) |
131 (8.9%) |
| Colby Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,409 | 4 (0.3%) |
5 (0.4%) |
61 (4.3%) |
51 (3.6%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1,118 (79.3%) |
60 (4.3%) |
32 (2.3%) |
| Cowley County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,235 | 47 (2.1%) |
26 (1.2%) |
105 (4.7%) |
278 (12.4%) |
1 (0.0%) |
1,484 (66.4%) |
138 (6.2%) |
53 (2.4%) |
| Dodge City Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,655 | 4 (0.2%) |
14 (0.8%) |
120 (7.3%) |
850 (51.4%) |
5 (0.3%) |
534 (32.3%) |
41 (2.5%) |
12 (0.7%) |
| Donnelly CollegePrivate, 4-year | 395 | 4 (1.0%) |
17 (4.3%) |
178 (45.1%) |
137 (34.7%) |
- | 47 (11.9%) |
12 (3.0%) |
- |
| Emporia State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 4,557 | 24 (0.5%) |
58 (1.3%) |
172 (3.8%) |
481 (10.6%) |
6 (0.1%) |
2,924 (64.2%) |
223 (4.9%) |
495 (10.9%) |
| Flint Hills Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,794 | 6 (0.3%) |
32 (1.8%) |
37 (2.1%) |
484 (27.0%) |
- | 1,169 (65.2%) |
57 (3.2%) |
- |
| Fort Hays State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 12,878 | 35 (0.3%) |
348 (2.7%) |
447 (3.5%) |
883 (6.9%) |
16 (0.1%) |
7,247 (56.3%) |
304 (2.4%) |
3,582 (27.8%) |
| Barclay CollegePrivate, 4-year | 219 | 4 (1.8%) |
23 (10.5%) |
56 (25.6%) |
34 (15.5%) |
1 (0.5%) |
87 (39.7%) |
9 (4.1%) |
- |
| Friends UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,961 | 24 (1.2%) |
59 (3.0%) |
166 (8.5%) |
341 (17.4%) |
4 (0.2%) |
1,083 (55.2%) |
137 (7.0%) |
59 (3.0%) |
| Fort Scott Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,376 | 14 (1.0%) |
11 (0.8%) |
86 (6.3%) |
98 (7.1%) |
4 (0.3%) |
1,086 (78.9%) |
66 (4.8%) |
1 (0.1%) |
| Garden City Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,079 | 10 (0.5%) |
50 (2.4%) |
131 (6.3%) |
983 (47.3%) |
12 (0.6%) |
675 (32.5%) |
51 (2.5%) |
57 (2.7%) |
| Haskell Indian Nations UniversityPublic, 4-year | 978 | 978 (100.0%) |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Hays Academy of Hair DesignPrivate, Less than 2-year | 83 | 1 (1.2%) |
1 (1.2%) |
1 (1.2%) |
14 (16.9%) |
- | 62 (74.7%) |
4 (4.8%) |
- |
| Hesston CollegePrivate, 4-year | 373 | 5 (1.3%) |
7 (1.9%) |
33 (8.8%) |
77 (20.6%) |
1 (0.3%) |
164 (44.0%) |
19 (5.1%) |
3 (0.8%) |
| Highland Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,190 | 47 (2.1%) |
34 (1.6%) |
257 (11.7%) |
93 (4.2%) |
5 (0.2%) |
1,513 (69.1%) |
146 (6.7%) |
95 (4.3%) |
| Hutchinson Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,119 | 47 (0.9%) |
39 (0.8%) |
224 (4.4%) |
653 (12.8%) |
7 (0.1%) |
3,075 (60.1%) |
201 (3.9%) |
811 (15.8%) |
| Independence Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 764 | 10 (1.3%) |
2 (0.3%) |
166 (21.7%) |
61 (8.0%) |
5 (0.7%) |
370 (48.4%) |
44 (5.8%) |
86 (11.3%) |
| Johnson County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 18,743 | 104 (0.6%) |
732 (3.9%) |
1,091 (5.8%) |
2,592 (13.8%) |
185 (1.0%) |
11,509 (61.4%) |
1,046 (5.6%) |
957 (5.1%) |
| Kansas City Kansas Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,014 | 26 (0.5%) |
194 (3.9%) |
916 (18.3%) |
1,366 (27.2%) |
4 (0.1%) |
1,850 (36.9%) |
304 (6.1%) |
252 (5.0%) |
| Kansas Christian CollegePrivate, 4-year | 145 | 2 (1.4%) |
5 (3.4%) |
39 (26.9%) |
27 (18.6%) |
1 (0.7%) |
41 (28.3%) |
12 (8.3%) |
11 (7.6%) |
| University of KansasPublic, 4-year | 29,792 | 153 (0.5%) |
1,778 (6.0%) |
1,304 (4.4%) |
2,921 (9.8%) |
29 (0.1%) |
19,602 (65.8%) |
1,566 (5.3%) |
518 (1.7%) |
| Newman UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,939 | 28 (1.0%) |
117 (4.0%) |
105 (3.6%) |
439 (14.9%) |
3 (0.1%) |
1,963 (66.8%) |
154 (5.2%) |
26 (0.9%) |
| Old Town Barber CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 97 | - | - | 51 (52.6%) |
21 (21.6%) |
- | 20 (20.6%) |
5 (5.2%) |
- |
| Kansas State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 20,295 | 79 (0.4%) |
455 (2.2%) |
635 (3.1%) |
1,862 (9.2%) |
23 (0.1%) |
15,337 (75.6%) |
737 (3.6%) |
185 (0.9%) |
| Kansas Wesleyan UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,021 | 4 (0.4%) |
8 (0.8%) |
116 (11.4%) |
177 (17.3%) |
8 (0.8%) |
582 (57.0%) |
69 (6.8%) |
- |
| Washburn Institute of TechnologyPublic, 2-4 year | 1,341 | 15 (1.1%) |
7 (0.5%) |
85 (6.3%) |
203 (15.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
845 (63.0%) |
72 (5.4%) |
97 (7.2%) |
| Labette Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,426 | 35 (2.5%) |
6 (0.4%) |
48 (3.4%) |
127 (8.9%) |
- | 1,069 (75.0%) |
128 (9.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
| Manhattan Area Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 878 | 6 (0.7%) |
8 (0.9%) |
54 (6.2%) |
106 (12.1%) |
4 (0.5%) |
636 (72.4%) |
47 (5.4%) |
14 (1.6%) |
| Manhattan Christian CollegePrivate, 4-year | 160 | 3 (1.9%) |
2 (1.3%) |
18 (11.3%) |
11 (6.9%) |
- | 123 (76.9%) |
3 (1.9%) |
- |
| McPherson CollegePrivate, 4-year | 878 | 29 (3.3%) |
17 (1.9%) |
118 (13.4%) |
127 (14.5%) |
2 (0.2%) |
461 (52.5%) |
3 (0.3%) |
69 (7.9%) |
| MidAmerica Nazarene UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,538 | 9 (0.6%) |
25 (1.6%) |
184 (12.0%) |
135 (8.8%) |
4 (0.3%) |
977 (63.5%) |
103 (6.7%) |
38 (2.5%) |
| Neosho County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,813 | 12 (0.7%) |
16 (0.9%) |
71 (3.9%) |
117 (6.5%) |
5 (0.3%) |
1,368 (75.5%) |
80 (4.4%) |
59 (3.3%) |
| Fort Hays Tech North CentralPublic, 2-4 year | 987 | 3 (0.3%) |
3 (0.3%) |
10 (1.0%) |
34 (3.4%) |
2 (0.2%) |
897 (90.9%) |
33 (3.3%) |
5 (0.5%) |
| Fort Hays State University-Northwest Kansas Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 752 | 3 (0.4%) |
2 (0.3%) |
35 (4.7%) |
132 (17.6%) |
2 (0.3%) |
534 (71.0%) |
25 (3.3%) |
- |
| Ottawa University-OttawaPrivate, 4-year | 999 | 26 (2.6%) |
31 (3.1%) |
150 (15.0%) |
182 (18.2%) |
4 (0.4%) |
487 (48.7%) |
46 (4.6%) |
16 (1.6%) |
| Ottawa University-Kansas CityPrivate, 4-year | 528 | 8 (1.5%) |
147 (27.8%) |
81 (15.3%) |
46 (8.7%) |
- | 219 (41.5%) |
9 (1.7%) |
8 (1.5%) |
| Pittsburg State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 5,755 | 90 (1.6%) |
62 (1.1%) |
172 (3.0%) |
420 (7.3%) |
14 (0.2%) |
4,371 (76.0%) |
343 (6.0%) |
11 (0.2%) |
| Pratt Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,322 | 31 (2.3%) |
17 (1.3%) |
128 (9.7%) |
59 (4.5%) |
5 (0.4%) |
848 (64.1%) |
59 (4.5%) |
115 (8.7%) |
| University of Saint MaryPrivate, 4-year | 1,462 | 10 (0.7%) |
27 (1.8%) |
175 (12.0%) |
282 (19.3%) |
2 (0.1%) |
775 (53.0%) |
70 (4.8%) |
89 (6.1%) |
| Salina Area Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,016 | 11 (1.1%) |
21 (2.1%) |
18 (1.8%) |
160 (15.7%) |
5 (0.5%) |
742 (73.0%) |
50 (4.9%) |
8 (0.8%) |
| Seward County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,092 | 18 (0.9%) |
38 (1.8%) |
46 (2.2%) |
1,294 (61.9%) |
1 (0.0%) |
463 (22.1%) |
34 (1.6%) |
115 (5.5%) |
| Southwestern CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,041 | 36 (3.5%) |
24 (2.3%) |
181 (17.4%) |
163 (15.7%) |
7 (0.7%) |
446 (42.8%) |
15 (1.4%) |
145 (13.9%) |
| Sterling CollegePrivate, 4-year | 694 | 4 (0.6%) |
4 (0.6%) |
53 (7.6%) |
106 (15.3%) |
3 (0.4%) |
385 (55.5%) |
35 (5.0%) |
42 (6.1%) |
| Tabor CollegePrivate, 4-year | 621 | 5 (0.8%) |
1 (0.2%) |
52 (8.4%) |
88 (14.2%) |
3 (0.5%) |
378 (60.9%) |
35 (5.6%) |
8 (1.3%) |
| Washburn UniversityPublic, 4-year | 6,033 | 56 (0.9%) |
75 (1.2%) |
475 (7.9%) |
916 (15.2%) |
10 (0.2%) |
3,662 (60.7%) |
378 (6.3%) |
168 (2.8%) |
| Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and TechnologyPublic, 2-4 year | 6,106 | 65 (1.1%) |
263 (4.3%) |
626 (10.3%) |
1,468 (24.0%) |
12 (0.2%) |
3,193 (52.3%) |
325 (5.3%) |
77 (1.3%) |
| Wichita State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 16,689 | 89 (0.5%) |
1,097 (6.6%) |
989 (5.9%) |
2,435 (14.6%) |
11 (0.1%) |
8,190 (49.1%) |
762 (4.6%) |
261 (1.6%) |
| Wichita Technical InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 778 | 14 (1.8%) |
11 (1.4%) |
151 (19.4%) |
143 (18.4%) |
7 (0.9%) |
378 (48.6%) |
33 (4.2%) |
41 (5.3%) |
| Cleveland University-Kansas CityPrivate, 4-year | 588 | 6 (1.0%) |
10 (1.7%) |
16 (2.7%) |
61 (10.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
347 (59.0%) |
115 (19.6%) |
32 (5.4%) |
| Saint Paul School of TheologyPrivate, 4-year | 91 | 2 (2.2%) |
5 (5.5%) |
13 (14.3%) |
1 (1.1%) |
- | 65 (71.4%) |
- | 3 (3.3%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-WichitaPrivate, Less than 2-year | 163 | 2 (1.2%) |
3 (1.8%) |
25 (15.3%) |
59 (36.2%) |
- | 69 (42.3%) |
5 (3.1%) |
- |
| Crave Beauty AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 303 | - | 12 (4.0%) |
117 (38.6%) |
22 (7.3%) |
- | 152 (50.2%) |
- | - |
| Z Hair AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 235 | 1 (0.4%) |
- | 6 (2.6%) |
6 (2.6%) |
- | 220 (93.6%) |
2 (0.9%) |
- |
| Ottawa University-OnlinePrivate, 4-year | 810 | 21 (2.6%) |
175 (21.6%) |
98 (12.1%) |
132 (16.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
293 (36.2%) |
34 (4.2%) |
41 (5.1%) |
| Eric Fisher AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 161 | - | 2 (1.2%) |
9 (5.6%) |
48 (29.8%) |
3 (1.9%) |
92 (57.1%) |
7 (4.3%) |
- |
| WellSpring School of Allied Health-LawrencePrivate, 2-4 year | 37 | - | - | 5 (13.5%) |
1 (2.7%) |
- | 28 (75.7%) |
3 (8.1%) |
- |
| Mitsu Sato Hair AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 85 | 2 (2.4%) |
4 (4.7%) |
29 (34.1%) |
14 (16.5%) |
- | 26 (30.6%) |
8 (9.4%) |
2 (2.4%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Overland ParkPrivate, Less than 2-year | 179 | - | 2 (1.1%) |
25 (14.0%) |
16 (8.9%) |
- | 109 (60.9%) |
26 (14.5%) |
1 (0.6%) |
| Hays Academy of Hair DesignPrivate, Less than 2-year | 46 | - | 1 (2.2%) |
1 (2.2%) |
8 (17.4%) |
- | 35 (76.1%) |
1 (2.2%) |
- |
| Bellus AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 209 | 4 (1.9%) |
2 (1.0%) |
14 (6.7%) |
31 (14.8%) |
- | 140 (67.0%) |
18 (8.6%) |
- |
| Rasmussen University-KansasPrivate, 4-year | 359 | 5 (1.4%) |
10 (2.8%) |
82 (22.8%) |
36 (10.0%) |
- | 176 (49.0%) |
4 (1.1%) |
46 (12.8%) |
| WellSpring School of Allied Health-WichitaPrivate, 2-4 year | 58 | 1 (1.7%) |
1 (1.7%) |
5 (8.6%) |
9 (15.5%) |
- | 38 (65.5%) |
3 (5.2%) |
1 (1.7%) |
| Sami Halaseh InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 30 | - | - | 5 (16.7%) |
2 (6.7%) |
- | 22 (73.3%) |
1 (3.3%) |
- |
| Heartland Welding AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 47 | - | - | 4 (8.5%) |
11 (23.4%) |
1 (2.1%) |
29 (61.7%) |
1 (2.1%) |
1 (2.1%) |
| Galen Health Institutes-WichitaPrivate, 2-4 year | 233 | 5 (2.1%) |
9 (3.9%) |
44 (18.9%) |
1 (0.4%) |
1 (0.4%) |
115 (49.4%) |
- | 58 (24.9%) |