A total of 376,546 students are enrolled in Colorado colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
By race, there are 3,504 native american or Alaska native students (0.93%), 14,575 asian students (3.87%), 26,504 african-american students (7.04%), 77,297 hispanic students (20.53%), 885 native hawaiian or other pacific islander students (0.24%), and 197,690 white students (52.50%).
For Colorado colleges, Academy of Natural Therapy Inc has the highest rate of white students (0.00% and United Beauty College has the lowest rate of white students (0.04%.
For Afraican-american students, Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-Boulder has the highest rate of black students (0.40% and Colorado Northwestern Community College has the lowest rate of black students (0.01% among Colorado colleges.
For Asian students, United Beauty College has the highest rate of asian students (0.52% and Northeastern Junior College has the lowest rate of asian students (0.00% among Colorado colleges.
In Colorado 4-year colleges and universites, there are 14,116 asian students (4.03%), 21,882 african-american students (6.24%), 70,271 hispanic students (20.04%), and 186,796 white students (53.27%).
In Colorado community colleges, there are 4,068 african-american students (23.41%), 3,835 hispanic students (22.07%), and 6,838 white students (39.35%).
In Colorado trade schools, there are 554 african-american students (6.51%), 3,191 hispanic students (37.52%), and 4,056 white students (47.70%).
| School Level | Total Enrollment | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 376,546 | 3,504 (0.93%) |
14,575 (3.87%) |
26,504 (7.04%) |
77,297 (20.53%) |
885 (0.24%) |
197,690 (52.50%) |
18,090 (4.80%) |
26,632 (7.07%) |
| 4-year Colleges | 350,664 | 3,043 (0.87%) |
14,116 (4.03%) |
21,882 (6.24%) |
70,271 (20.04%) |
779 (0.22%) |
186,796 (53.27%) |
17,079 (4.87%) |
25,505 (7.27%) |
| Community Colleges | 17,378 | 250 (1.44%) |
277 (1.59%) |
4,068 (23.41%) |
3,835 (22.07%) |
58 (0.33%) |
6,838 (39.35%) |
866 (4.98%) |
1,039 (5.98%) |
| Trade Schools | 8,504 | 211 (2.48%) |
182 (2.14%) |
554 (6.51%) |
3,191 (37.52%) |
48 (0.56%) |
4,056 (47.70%) |
145 (1.71%) |
88 (1.03%) |
The following table compares student population by race between Colorado colleges. A total of 376,546 students have enrolled in Colorado colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total Enrollment | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 2,901 | 38 (1.3%) |
56 (1.9%) |
188 (6.5%) |
728 (25.1%) |
25 (0.9%) |
1,536 (52.9%) |
113 (3.9%) |
209 (7.2%) |
| Aims Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 8,542 | 53 (0.6%) |
121 (1.4%) |
141 (1.7%) |
2,841 (33.3%) |
15 (0.2%) |
3,464 (40.6%) |
148 (1.7%) |
1,751 (20.5%) |
| Arapahoe Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 15,012 | 89 (0.6%) |
644 (4.3%) |
501 (3.3%) |
2,527 (16.8%) |
29 (0.2%) |
9,244 (61.6%) |
793 (5.3%) |
914 (6.1%) |
| Bel-Rea Institute of Animal TechnologyPrivate, 2-4 year | 139 | 2 (1.4%) |
4 (2.9%) |
6 (4.3%) |
49 (35.3%) |
- | 74 (53.2%) |
3 (2.2%) |
1 (0.7%) |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical CampusPublic, 4-year | 23,124 | 79 (0.3%) |
2,047 (8.9%) |
1,234 (5.3%) |
5,013 (21.7%) |
34 (0.1%) |
11,262 (48.7%) |
1,213 (5.2%) |
482 (2.1%) |
| University of Colorado Colorado SpringsPublic, 4-year | 11,354 | 50 (0.4%) |
460 (4.1%) |
555 (4.9%) |
2,167 (19.1%) |
42 (0.4%) |
6,843 (60.3%) |
822 (7.2%) |
224 (2.0%) |
| Spartan College of Aeronautics and TechnologyPrivate, 2-4 year | 397 | 3 (0.8%) |
19 (4.8%) |
25 (6.3%) |
90 (22.7%) |
10 (2.5%) |
229 (57.7%) |
12 (3.0%) |
9 (2.3%) |
| University of Colorado BoulderPublic, 4-year | 38,799 | 85 (0.2%) |
2,373 (6.1%) |
719 (1.9%) |
5,027 (13.0%) |
39 (0.1%) |
25,110 (64.7%) |
2,527 (6.5%) |
424 (1.1%) |
| Colorado Christian UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 9,951 | 66 (0.7%) |
310 (3.1%) |
1,181 (11.9%) |
1,292 (13.0%) |
31 (0.3%) |
5,967 (60.0%) |
320 (3.2%) |
784 (7.9%) |
| Colorado CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,056 | 6 (0.3%) |
101 (4.9%) |
48 (2.3%) |
220 (10.7%) |
- | 1,389 (67.6%) |
142 (6.9%) |
44 (2.1%) |
| Concorde Career College-AuroraPrivate, 4-year | 256 | - | 11 (4.3%) |
46 (18.0%) |
98 (38.3%) |
- | 54 (21.1%) |
7 (2.7%) |
40 (15.6%) |
| Colorado Mountain CollegePublic, 4-year | 5,494 | 18 (0.3%) |
50 (0.9%) |
52 (0.9%) |
1,696 (30.9%) |
3 (0.1%) |
3,336 (60.7%) |
176 (3.2%) |
163 (3.0%) |
| Colorado Northwestern Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 1,271 | 15 (1.2%) |
6 (0.5%) |
11 (0.9%) |
243 (19.1%) |
2 (0.2%) |
881 (69.3%) |
60 (4.7%) |
33 (2.6%) |
| Colorado School of MinesPublic, 4-year | 8,044 | 32 (0.4%) |
461 (5.7%) |
117 (1.5%) |
1,006 (12.5%) |
10 (0.1%) |
5,236 (65.1%) |
457 (5.7%) |
123 (1.5%) |
| Colorado School of TradesPrivate, 2-4 year | 85 | 1 (1.2%) |
3 (3.5%) |
1 (1.2%) |
10 (11.8%) |
- | 63 (74.1%) |
1 (1.2%) |
6 (7.1%) |
| Colorado State University-Fort CollinsPublic, 4-year | 34,096 | 165 (0.5%) |
1,095 (3.2%) |
901 (2.6%) |
4,979 (14.6%) |
58 (0.2%) |
22,988 (67.4%) |
1,590 (4.7%) |
414 (1.2%) |
| Colorado Technical University-Colorado SpringsPrivate, 4-year | 31,830 | 351 (1.1%) |
326 (1.0%) |
6,395 (20.1%) |
782 (2.5%) |
129 (0.4%) |
8,486 (26.7%) |
974 (3.1%) |
14,387 (45.2%) |
| Community College of AuroraPublic, 4-year | 8,833 | 34 (0.4%) |
545 (6.2%) |
1,500 (17.0%) |
2,919 (33.0%) |
35 (0.4%) |
2,183 (24.7%) |
504 (5.7%) |
299 (3.4%) |
| Technical College of the RockiesPublic, Less than 2-year | 304 | 4 (1.3%) |
5 (1.6%) |
3 (1.0%) |
108 (35.5%) |
- | 166 (54.6%) |
12 (3.9%) |
6 (2.0%) |
| Community College of DenverPublic, 4-year | 7,965 | 49 (0.6%) |
413 (5.2%) |
877 (11.0%) |
3,326 (41.8%) |
28 (0.4%) |
2,363 (29.7%) |
349 (4.4%) |
214 (2.7%) |
| Lincoln College of Technology-DenverPrivate, 2-4 year | 1,212 | 34 (2.8%) |
23 (1.9%) |
138 (11.4%) |
465 (38.4%) |
16 (1.3%) |
472 (38.9%) |
57 (4.7%) |
7 (0.6%) |
| Denver SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 847 | 4 (0.5%) |
64 (7.6%) |
71 (8.4%) |
4 (0.5%) |
3 (0.4%) |
581 (68.6%) |
28 (3.3%) |
70 (8.3%) |
| University of DenverPrivate, 4-year | 12,813 | 73 (0.6%) |
528 (4.1%) |
693 (5.4%) |
1,821 (14.2%) |
13 (0.1%) |
8,049 (62.8%) |
668 (5.2%) |
266 (2.1%) |
| Emily Griffith Technical CollegePublic, Less than 2-year | 6,123 | 183 (3.0%) |
106 (1.7%) |
332 (5.4%) |
2,425 (39.6%) |
34 (0.6%) |
2,984 (48.7%) |
13 (0.2%) |
22 (0.4%) |
| Fort Lewis CollegePublic, 4-year | 3,544 | 870 (24.5%) |
16 (0.5%) |
54 (1.5%) |
512 (14.4%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,618 (45.7%) |
387 (10.9%) |
52 (1.5%) |
| Front Range Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 21,970 | 124 (0.6%) |
840 (3.8%) |
401 (1.8%) |
5,970 (27.2%) |
36 (0.2%) |
12,378 (56.3%) |
967 (4.4%) |
847 (3.9%) |
| Iliff School of TheologyPrivate, 4-year | 166 | 1 (0.6%) |
2 (1.2%) |
12 (7.2%) |
6 (3.6%) |
- | 116 (69.9%) |
6 (3.6%) |
12 (7.2%) |
| International Salon and Spa AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 248 | 10 (4.0%) |
6 (2.4%) |
43 (17.3%) |
79 (31.9%) |
3 (1.2%) |
103 (41.5%) |
3 (1.2%) |
1 (0.4%) |
| Lamar Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 690 | 13 (1.9%) |
5 (0.7%) |
17 (2.5%) |
288 (41.7%) |
- | 304 (44.1%) |
16 (2.3%) |
13 (1.9%) |
| Colorado Mesa UniversityPublic, 4-year | 9,785 | 62 (0.6%) |
144 (1.5%) |
135 (1.4%) |
2,018 (20.6%) |
32 (0.3%) |
6,285 (64.2%) |
381 (3.9%) |
600 (6.1%) |
| Metropolitan State University of DenverPublic, 4-year | 18,453 | 171 (0.9%) |
788 (4.3%) |
1,453 (7.9%) |
6,637 (36.0%) |
40 (0.2%) |
7,982 (43.3%) |
988 (5.4%) |
246 (1.3%) |
| Morgan Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 1,626 | 12 (0.7%) |
15 (0.9%) |
68 (4.2%) |
626 (38.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
828 (50.9%) |
34 (2.1%) |
37 (2.3%) |
| Naropa UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,094 | 2 (0.2%) |
32 (2.9%) |
24 (2.2%) |
110 (10.1%) |
- | 760 (69.5%) |
58 (5.3%) |
83 (7.6%) |
| Nazarene Bible CollegePrivate, 4-year | 527 | 10 (1.9%) |
13 (2.5%) |
38 (7.2%) |
48 (9.1%) |
- | 393 (74.6%) |
15 (2.8%) |
10 (1.9%) |
| Northeastern Junior CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,684 | 5 (0.3%) |
7 (0.4%) |
21 (1.2%) |
291 (17.3%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,215 (72.1%) |
36 (2.1%) |
46 (2.7%) |
| University of Northern ColoradoPublic, 4-year | 8,869 | 22 (0.2%) |
211 (2.4%) |
346 (3.9%) |
2,196 (24.8%) |
14 (0.2%) |
5,446 (61.4%) |
388 (4.4%) |
69 (0.8%) |
| Otero CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 959 | 11 (1.1%) |
7 (0.7%) |
30 (3.1%) |
376 (39.2%) |
- | 429 (44.7%) |
22 (2.3%) |
26 (2.7%) |
| Pikes Peak State CollegePublic, 4-year | 12,556 | 88 (0.7%) |
427 (3.4%) |
923 (7.4%) |
3,165 (25.2%) |
59 (0.5%) |
6,657 (53.0%) |
947 (7.5%) |
236 (1.9%) |
| Pueblo Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 7,284 | 146 (2.0%) |
72 (1.0%) |
261 (3.6%) |
2,572 (35.3%) |
9 (0.1%) |
3,470 (47.6%) |
292 (4.0%) |
421 (5.8%) |
| Red Rocks Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 8,419 | 51 (0.6%) |
282 (3.3%) |
167 (2.0%) |
1,940 (23.0%) |
11 (0.1%) |
5,076 (60.3%) |
378 (4.5%) |
363 (4.3%) |
| Regis UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 4,605 | 20 (0.4%) |
298 (6.5%) |
283 (6.1%) |
1,263 (27.4%) |
10 (0.2%) |
2,163 (47.0%) |
172 (3.7%) |
142 (3.1%) |
| Rocky Mountain College of Art and DesignPrivate, 4-year | 2,061 | 39 (1.9%) |
58 (2.8%) |
289 (14.0%) |
330 (16.0%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,107 (53.7%) |
117 (5.7%) |
117 (5.7%) |
| Montessori Education Center of the RockiesPrivate, 4-year | 43 | - | 1 (2.3%) |
4 (9.3%) |
11 (25.6%) |
- | 27 (62.8%) |
- | - |
| Colorado State University PuebloPublic, 4-year | 6,851 | 58 (0.8%) |
315 (4.6%) |
335 (4.9%) |
2,090 (30.5%) |
25 (0.4%) |
3,424 (50.0%) |
329 (4.8%) |
200 (2.9%) |
| Pickens Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,060 | 6 (0.6%) |
49 (4.6%) |
133 (12.5%) |
604 (57.0%) |
- | 207 (19.5%) |
33 (3.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
| Intellitec College-Colorado SpringsPrivate, 2-4 year | 679 | 1 (0.1%) |
19 (2.8%) |
120 (17.7%) |
133 (19.6%) |
- | 392 (57.7%) |
- | 14 (2.1%) |
| Intellitec College-Grand JunctionPrivate, 2-4 year | 1,077 | 42 (3.9%) |
12 (1.1%) |
56 (5.2%) |
396 (36.8%) |
2 (0.2%) |
541 (50.2%) |
- | 28 (2.6%) |
| Trinidad State CollegePublic, 4-year | 1,613 | 32 (2.0%) |
16 (1.0%) |
116 (7.2%) |
727 (45.1%) |
2 (0.1%) |
566 (35.1%) |
48 (3.0%) |
66 (4.1%) |
| Empire Beauty School-ThorntonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 149 | 2 (1.3%) |
4 (2.7%) |
5 (3.4%) |
75 (50.3%) |
- | 44 (29.5%) |
10 (6.7%) |
9 (6.0%) |
| Western Colorado UniversityPublic, 4-year | 3,568 | 36 (1.0%) |
69 (1.9%) |
145 (4.1%) |
675 (18.9%) |
7 (0.2%) |
2,118 (59.4%) |
130 (3.6%) |
355 (9.9%) |
| Dr. Ida Rolf InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 12 | - | 2 (16.7%) |
- | - | - | 9 (75.0%) |
- | - |
| IBMC CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 297 | 2 (0.7%) |
4 (1.3%) |
7 (2.4%) |
137 (46.1%) |
1 (0.3%) |
134 (45.1%) |
11 (3.7%) |
- |
| Avalon Institute-AuroraPrivate, Less than 2-year | 162 | 2 (1.2%) |
4 (2.5%) |
31 (19.1%) |
66 (40.7%) |
2 (1.2%) |
32 (19.8%) |
25 (15.4%) |
- |
| Colorado Chinese Medicine UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 89 | 1 (1.1%) |
13 (14.6%) |
3 (3.4%) |
7 (7.9%) |
- | 50 (56.2%) |
5 (5.6%) |
4 (4.5%) |
| Cheeks Beauty AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 46 | - | 1 (2.2%) |
- | 20 (43.5%) |
- | 25 (54.3%) |
- | - |
| Colorado School of Healing ArtsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 52 | - | 2 (3.8%) |
3 (5.8%) |
12 (23.1%) |
- | 33 (63.5%) |
1 (1.9%) |
1 (1.9%) |
| Pima Medical Institute-DenverPrivate, 2-4 year | 664 | 6 (0.9%) |
20 (3.0%) |
32 (4.8%) |
305 (45.9%) |
- | 232 (34.9%) |
64 (9.6%) |
5 (0.8%) |
| Pima Medical Institute-Colorado SpringsPrivate, 2-4 year | 305 | 9 (3.0%) |
8 (2.6%) |
21 (6.9%) |
102 (33.4%) |
1 (0.3%) |
113 (37.0%) |
48 (15.7%) |
3 (1.0%) |
| TIGI Hairdressing Academy LegacyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 72 | - | 1 (1.4%) |
5 (6.9%) |
15 (20.8%) |
- | 31 (43.1%) |
10 (13.9%) |
10 (13.9%) |
| Colorado Media SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 38 | - | - | 15 (39.5%) |
8 (21.1%) |
- | 12 (31.6%) |
3 (7.9%) |
- |
| Empire Beauty School-LittletonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 48 | - | 1 (2.1%) |
5 (10.4%) |
17 (35.4%) |
- | 20 (41.7%) |
2 (4.2%) |
3 (6.3%) |
| Empire Beauty School-AuroraPrivate, Less than 2-year | 70 | 3 (4.3%) |
1 (1.4%) |
28 (40.0%) |
14 (20.0%) |
- | 13 (18.6%) |
6 (8.6%) |
5 (7.1%) |
| Academy of Natural Therapy IncPrivate, Less than 2-year | 13 | - | - | - | - | - | 13 (100.0%) |
- | - |
| Taft University SystemPrivate, 4-year | 324 | 4 (1.2%) |
35 (10.8%) |
79 (24.4%) |
26 (8.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
127 (39.2%) |
- | 52 (16.0%) |
| Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-BoulderPrivate, 2-4 year | 8,504 | 126 (1.5%) |
98 (1.2%) |
3,437 (40.4%) |
751 (8.8%) |
23 (0.3%) |
2,633 (31.0%) |
548 (6.4%) |
888 (10.4%) |
| Institute of Taoist Education and AcupuncturePrivate, 4-year | 32 | - | - | - | 2 (6.3%) |
- | 29 (90.6%) |
1 (3.1%) |
- |
| Denver College of NursingPrivate, 4-year | 811 | 7 (0.9%) |
47 (5.8%) |
146 (18.0%) |
180 (22.2%) |
6 (0.7%) |
376 (46.4%) |
35 (4.3%) |
14 (1.7%) |
| Aveda Institute-DenverPrivate, Less than 2-year | 280 | - | 10 (3.6%) |
6 (2.1%) |
76 (27.1%) |
- | 160 (57.1%) |
24 (8.6%) |
4 (1.4%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Colorado SpringsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 204 | - | 4 (2.0%) |
26 (12.7%) |
46 (22.5%) |
2 (1.0%) |
124 (60.8%) |
- | 2 (1.0%) |
| The Salon Professional Academy-Colorado SpringsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 121 | 2 (1.7%) |
5 (4.1%) |
10 (8.3%) |
25 (20.7%) |
- | 60 (49.6%) |
19 (15.7%) |
- |
| Pima Medical Institute-AuroraPrivate, 2-4 year | 266 | 1 (0.4%) |
4 (1.5%) |
41 (15.4%) |
116 (43.6%) |
3 (1.1%) |
71 (26.7%) |
30 (11.3%) |
- |
| United Beauty CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 23 | - | 12 (52.2%) |
- | 8 (34.8%) |
- | 1 (4.3%) |
2 (8.7%) |
- |
| Colorado Academy of Veterinary TechnologyPrivate, 2-4 year | 23 | 1 (4.3%) |
- | - | 5 (21.7%) |
- | 16 (69.6%) |
- | 1 (4.3%) |
| Colorado State University GlobalPublic, 4-year | 10,257 | 59 (0.6%) |
511 (5.0%) |
1,242 (12.1%) |
1,835 (17.9%) |
22 (0.2%) |
5,182 (50.5%) |
407 (4.0%) |
686 (6.7%) |
| Rocky Vista UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,903 | 5 (0.3%) |
280 (14.7%) |
54 (2.8%) |
196 (10.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1,246 (65.5%) |
77 (4.0%) |
39 (2.0%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-DenverPrivate, Less than 2-year | 213 | 3 (1.4%) |
10 (4.7%) |
6 (2.8%) |
62 (29.1%) |
1 (0.5%) |
107 (50.2%) |
6 (2.8%) |
18 (8.5%) |
| Stacey James InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 90 | 1 (1.1%) |
2 (2.2%) |
5 (5.6%) |
16 (17.8%) |
- | 59 (65.6%) |
4 (4.4%) |
3 (3.3%) |
| Tuana European Beauty AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 42 | 1 (2.4%) |
- | 1 (2.4%) |
13 (31.0%) |
- | 27 (64.3%) |
- | - |
| Apex College of Veterinary TechnologyPrivate, 2-4 year | 27 | - | - | - | 5 (18.5%) |
- | 17 (63.0%) |
1 (3.7%) |
4 (14.8%) |
| National Institute for Medical Assistant Advancement (NIMAA)Private, Less than 2-year | 194 | - | 6 (3.1%) |
30 (15.5%) |
106 (54.6%) |
6 (3.1%) |
33 (17.0%) |
5 (2.6%) |
4 (2.1%) |
| Arizona College of Nursing-AuroraPrivate, 4-year | 336 | 3 (0.9%) |
15 (4.5%) |
57 (17.0%) |
152 (45.2%) |
3 (0.9%) |
96 (28.6%) |
10 (3.0%) |
- |