89,070 Men and 116,820 Women Students Enrolled in Oregon Colleges

A total of 205,890 students are enrolled in Oregon colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.

  • By gender, there are 89,070 male students and 116,820 female students. The number of male students per 100 female students is approximately 76.
  • In 4-year colleges, 56.33% of total enrollment is female students and 43.67% is male students. In community colleges, the female students' proportion is 57.78%.
    • In public schools, there are 56,311 male students and 67,857 female students, or approximately 83 males per 100 females.
    • In private non-profit schools, there are 10,074 male students and 17,778 female students, or approximately 57 males per 100 females.
  • For Oregon colleges with more than 1,000 students, Mt Hood Community College has the highest ratio of men students (53.32%) and American College of Healthcare Sciences has the highest ratio of women students (94.01%).

Student Population by Gender and School Level for Oregon Colleges

By gender, 43.26% of total students is men students (89,070) and 56.74% is women students (116,820) in Oregon collegs.

In 35 4-year Oregon colleges in United States, there are 66,385 men students which is 43.67% of total students. The proportion of women students at 4-year Oregon colleges is 56.33% (85,635).

Of the 53,389 students attending Oregon community colleges (2-4 years colleges), 42.22% are men (30,847) and 57.78% are women students (30,847).

In Oregon trade schools (less than 2-years schools), there are 143 men and 338 women students, accounting for 29.73% and 70.27% of total students.

Student Population by Gender and School Level for Oregon Colleges
School LevelTotalMaleFemaleMales per 100 Females
All Levels205,890 89,070
(43.26%)
116,820
(56.74%)
76.25
4-year Colleges152,020 66,385
(43.67%)
85,635
(56.33%)
77.52
Community Colleges53,389 22,542
(42.22%)
30,847
(57.78%)
73.08
Trade Schools481 143
(29.73%)
338
(70.27%)
42.31

Student Population Comparison By Gender for All Oregon Colleges

The following table compares student population by gender and school level between Oregon colleges. A total of 205,890 students have enrolled in Oregon colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.

Student Population Comparison by Gender between Oregon Colleges
SchoolTotalUndergraduateGraduate
TotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemale TotalMaleFemale
Blue Mountain Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year1,407649
(46.1%)
758
(53.9%)
1,407 649
(46.1%)
758
(53.9%)
- - -
Central Oregon Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year4,3321,998
(46.1%)
2,334
(53.9%)
4,332 1,998
(46.1%)
2,334
(53.9%)
- - -
Chemeketa Community CollegePublic, 4-year8,0983,644
(45.0%)
4,454
(55.0%)
8,098 3,644
(45.0%)
4,454
(55.0%)
- - -
Clackamas Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year5,5452,686
(48.4%)
2,859
(51.6%)
5,545 2,686
(48.4%)
2,859
(51.6%)
- - -
Clatsop Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year754310
(41.1%)
444
(58.9%)
754 310
(41.1%)
444
(58.9%)
- - -
College of Hair Design CareersPrivate, 2-4 year581
(1.7%)
57
(98.3%)
58 1
(1.7%)
57
(98.3%)
- - -
Concorde Career College-PortlandPrivate, 2-4 year17219
(11.0%)
153
(89.0%)
172 19
(11.0%)
153
(89.0%)
- - -
Sumner CollegePrivate, 4-year532123
(23.1%)
409
(76.9%)
532 123
(23.1%)
409
(76.9%)
- - -
East West College of the Healing ArtsPrivate, Less than 2-year23682
(34.7%)
154
(65.3%)
236 82
(34.7%)
154
(65.3%)
- - -
Eastern Oregon UniversityPublic, 4-year2,8941,120
(38.7%)
1,774
(61.3%)
2,502 1,021
(40.8%)
1,481
(59.2%)
392 99
(25.3%)
293
(74.7%)
New Hope Christian College-EugenePrivate, 4-year5631
(55.4%)
25
(44.6%)
56 31
(55.4%)
25
(44.6%)
- - -
George Fox UniversityPrivate, 4-year4,9161,919
(39.0%)
2,997
(61.0%)
3,354 1,411
(42.1%)
1,943
(57.9%)
1,562 508
(32.5%)
1,054
(67.5%)
Phagans Grants Pass College of BeautyPrivate, 2-4 year432
(4.7%)
41
(95.3%)
43 2
(4.7%)
41
(95.3%)
- - -
Lane Community CollegePublic, 4-year6,8103,242
(47.6%)
3,568
(52.4%)
6,810 3,242
(47.6%)
3,568
(52.4%)
- - -
Lewis & Clark CollegePrivate, 4-year3,5041,170
(33.4%)
2,334
(66.6%)
2,139 796
(37.2%)
1,343
(62.8%)
1,365 374
(27.4%)
991
(72.6%)
Linfield UniversityPrivate, 4-year1,709611
(35.8%)
1,098
(64.2%)
1,652 586
(35.5%)
1,066
(64.5%)
57 25
(43.9%)
32
(56.1%)
Linn-Benton Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year5,2422,243
(42.8%)
2,999
(57.2%)
5,242 2,243
(42.8%)
2,999
(57.2%)
- - -
Northwest College-BeavertonPrivate, 2-4 year374
(10.8%)
33
(89.2%)
37 4
(10.8%)
33
(89.2%)
- - -
Phagans Medford Beauty SchoolPrivate, 2-4 year326
(18.8%)
26
(81.3%)
32 6
(18.8%)
26
(81.3%)
- - -
Northwest College-ClackamasPrivate, 2-4 year35- 35
(100.0%)
35 - 35
(100.0%)
- - -
Mount Angel SeminaryPrivate, 4-year127123
(96.9%)
4
(3.1%)
41 41
(100.0%)
-86 82
(95.3%)
4
(4.7%)
Mt Hood Community CollegePublic, 4-year6,4763,453
(53.3%)
3,023
(46.7%)
6,476 3,453
(53.3%)
3,023
(46.7%)
- - -
Multnomah UniversityPrivate, 4-year532- - 330 - -202 - -
National University of Natural MedicinePrivate, 4-year41467
(16.2%)
347
(83.8%)
44 3
(6.8%)
41
(93.2%)
370 64
(17.3%)
306
(82.7%)
Bushnell UniversityPrivate, 4-year761308
(40.5%)
453
(59.5%)
520 238
(45.8%)
282
(54.2%)
241 70
(29.0%)
171
(71.0%)
Oregon Health & Science UniversityPublic, 4-year2,942897
(30.5%)
2,045
(69.5%)
836 154
(18.4%)
682
(81.6%)
2,106 743
(35.3%)
1,363
(64.7%)
Oregon Institute of TechnologyPublic, 4-year5,2992,521
(47.6%)
2,778
(52.4%)
5,160 2,463
(47.7%)
2,697
(52.3%)
139 58
(41.7%)
81
(58.3%)
Oregon State UniversityPublic, 4-year37,16318,579
(50.0%)
18,584
(50.0%)
31,253 15,869
(50.8%)
15,384
(49.2%)
5,910 2,710
(45.9%)
3,200
(54.1%)
University of OregonPublic, 4-year24,40410,665
(43.7%)
13,739
(56.3%)
20,622 9,063
(43.9%)
11,559
(56.1%)
3,782 1,602
(42.4%)
2,180
(57.6%)
Pacific Northwest College of ArtPrivate, 4-year46698
(21.0%)
368
(79.0%)
422 91
(21.6%)
331
(78.4%)
44 7
(15.9%)
37
(84.1%)
Pacific UniversityPrivate, 4-year3,4271,131
(33.0%)
2,296
(67.0%)
1,589 680
(42.8%)
909
(57.2%)
1,838 451
(24.5%)
1,387
(75.5%)
Phagans Beauty CollegePrivate, 2-4 year592
(3.4%)
57
(96.6%)
59 2
(3.4%)
57
(96.6%)
- - -
Phagans Central Oregon Beauty CollegePrivate, 2-4 year1019
(8.9%)
92
(91.1%)
101 9
(8.9%)
92
(91.1%)
- - -
Phagans School of BeautyPrivate, 2-4 year383
(7.9%)
35
(92.1%)
38 3
(7.9%)
35
(92.1%)
- - -
Phagans School of Hair DesignPrivate, 2-4 year21237
(17.5%)
175
(82.5%)
212 37
(17.5%)
175
(82.5%)
- - -
Summit Salon Academy-PortlandPrivate, 2-4 year66- 66
(100.0%)
66 - 66
(100.0%)
- - -
Portland Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year20,8619,146
(43.8%)
11,715
(56.2%)
20,861 9,146
(43.8%)
11,715
(56.2%)
- - -
Portland State UniversityPublic, 4-year19,9518,449
(42.3%)
11,502
(57.7%)
15,414 6,707
(43.5%)
8,707
(56.5%)
4,537 1,742
(38.4%)
2,795
(61.6%)
University of PortlandPrivate, 4-year3,2851,180
(35.9%)
2,105
(64.1%)
2,986 1,053
(35.3%)
1,933
(64.7%)
299 127
(42.5%)
172
(57.5%)
Reed CollegePrivate, 4-year1,358565
(41.6%)
793
(58.4%)
1,346 557
(41.4%)
789
(58.6%)
12 8
(66.7%)
4
(33.3%)
Rogue Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year4,0091,687
(42.1%)
2,322
(57.9%)
4,009 1,687
(42.1%)
2,322
(57.9%)
- - -
Southern Oregon UniversityPublic, 4-year5,1131,832
(35.8%)
3,281
(64.2%)
4,235 1,594
(37.6%)
2,641
(62.4%)
878 238
(27.1%)
640
(72.9%)
Southwestern Oregon Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year1,551573
(36.9%)
978
(63.1%)
1,551 573
(36.9%)
978
(63.1%)
- - -
Treasure Valley Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year1,483679
(45.8%)
804
(54.2%)
1,483 679
(45.8%)
804
(54.2%)
- - -
Umpqua Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year2,582903
(35.0%)
1,679
(65.0%)
2,582 903
(35.0%)
1,679
(65.0%)
- - -
Warner Pacific UniversityPrivate, 4-year378149
(39.4%)
229
(60.6%)
378 149
(39.4%)
229
(60.6%)
- - -
Corban UniversityPrivate, 4-year1,029478
(46.5%)
551
(53.5%)
886 410
(46.3%)
476
(53.7%)
143 68
(47.6%)
75
(52.4%)
Western SeminaryPrivate, 4-year755496
(65.7%)
259
(34.3%)
- - -755 496
(65.7%)
259
(34.3%)
Willamette UniversityPrivate, 4-year2,180863
(39.6%)
1,317
(60.4%)
1,661 625
(37.6%)
1,036
(62.4%)
519 238
(45.9%)
281
(54.1%)
Western Oregon UniversityPublic, 4-year3,7221,267
(34.0%)
2,455
(66.0%)
3,167 1,126
(35.6%)
2,041
(64.4%)
555 141
(25.4%)
414
(74.6%)
University of Western StatesPrivate, 4-year959300
(31.3%)
659
(68.7%)
2 - -959 300
(31.3%)
659
(68.7%)
Carrington College-PortlandPrivate, 2-4 year254108
(42.5%)
146
(57.5%)
254 108
(42.5%)
146
(57.5%)
- - -
Oregon College of Oriental MedicinePrivate, 4-year133- - - - -133 - -
Pacific Bible CollegePrivate, 4-year2212
(54.5%)
10
(45.5%)
22 12
(54.5%)
10
(45.5%)
- - -
Columbia Gorge Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year812291
(35.8%)
521
(64.2%)
812 291
(35.8%)
521
(64.2%)
- - -
Tillamook Bay Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year587227
(38.7%)
360
(61.3%)
587 227
(38.7%)
360
(61.3%)
- - -
Oregon Coast Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year470146
(31.1%)
324
(68.9%)
470 146
(31.1%)
324
(68.9%)
- - -
Klamath Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year1,834740
(40.3%)
1,094
(59.7%)
1,834 740
(40.3%)
1,094
(59.7%)
- - -
Oregon State University-Cascades CampusPublic, 4-year1,296642
(49.5%)
654
(50.5%)
1,049 557
(53.1%)
492
(46.9%)
247 85
(34.4%)
162
(65.6%)
Northwest College-HillsboroPrivate, 2-4 year28- - 28 - -- - -
Institute of TechnologyPrivate, 2-4 year26732
(12.0%)
235
(88.0%)
267 32
(12.0%)
235
(88.0%)
- - -
American College of Healthcare SciencesPrivate, 4-year1,05263
(6.0%)
989
(94.0%)
762 47
(6.2%)
715
(93.8%)
290 16
(5.5%)
274
(94.5%)
Portland Actors ConservatoryPrivate, 2-4 year116
(54.5%)
5
(45.5%)
11 6
(54.5%)
5
(45.5%)
- - -
Sage School of Massage & EstheticsPrivate, Less than 2-year26- - 26 - -- - -
Aveda Institute-PortlandPrivate, 2-4 year2389
(3.8%)
229
(96.2%)
238 9
(3.8%)
229
(96.2%)
- - -
Northwest College-EugenePrivate, 2-4 year13913
(9.4%)
126
(90.6%)
139 13
(9.4%)
126
(90.6%)
- - -
Northwest College-TualatinPrivate, 2-4 year351
(2.9%)
34
(97.1%)
35 1
(2.9%)
34
(97.1%)
- - -
Warner Pacific University Professional and Graduate StudiesPrivate, 4-year25782
(31.9%)
175
(68.1%)
144 42
(29.2%)
102
(70.8%)
113 40
(35.4%)
73
(64.6%)
Northwest College-MedfordPrivate, 2-4 year9512
(12.6%)
83
(87.4%)
95 12
(12.6%)
83
(87.4%)
- - -
Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year9212
(13.0%)
80
(87.0%)
92 12
(13.0%)
80
(87.0%)
- - -
Christian Culinary AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year228
(36.4%)
14
(63.6%)
22 8
(36.4%)
14
(63.6%)
- - -
Johnny Matthew's Hairdressing Training SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year6036
(60.0%)
24
(40.0%)
60 36
(60.0%)
24
(40.0%)
- - -
Premiere Aesthetics InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year45- 45
(100.0%)
45 - 45
(100.0%)
- - -
Bushnell University - Roseburg CampusPrivate, 4-year-- - - - -- - -
Most Searched Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads