A total of 199,800 students are enrolled in Kansas colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
By gender, there are 87,891 men students and 111,909 students. The men to woman students ratio is 0.79 to 1.
In 4-year colleges, 56.25% of total enrollment is women students and 43.75% is men students. In community colleges, the women students' proportion is 55.01%.
For Kansas colleges with more than 1,000 students, Southwestern College has the highest ratio of men students (65.71%) and Emporia State University has the highest ratio of women students (67.46%).
By gender, 43.99% of total students is men students (87,891) and 56.01% is women students (111,909) in Kansas collegs.
In 35 4-year Kansas colleges in United States, there are 52,474 men students which is 43.75% of total students. The proportion of women students at 4-year Kansas colleges is 56.25% (67,470).
Of the 77,408 students attending Kansas community colleges (2-4 years colleges), 44.99% are men (42,581) and 55.01% are women students (42,581).
In Kansas trade schools (less than 2-years schools), there are 590 men and 1,858 women students, accounting for 24.10% and 75.90% of total students.
| School Level | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 199,800 | 87,891 (43.99%) |
111,909 (56.01%) |
| 4-year Colleges | 119,944 | 52,474 (43.75%) |
67,470 (56.25%) |
| Community Colleges | 77,408 | 34,827 (44.99%) |
42,581 (55.01%) |
| Trade Schools | 2,448 | 590 (24.10%) |
1,858 (75.90%) |
The following table compares student population by gender and school level between Kansas colleges. A total of 199,800 students have enrolled in Kansas colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total Enrollment | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | |
| Allen County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,855 | 732 (39.5%) |
1,123 (60.5%) |
1,855 | 732 (39.5%) |
1,123 (60.5%) | - | - | - |
| Baker UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,017 | 857 (42.5%) |
1,160 (57.5%) |
1,530 | 709 (46.3%) |
821 (53.7%) | 487 | 148 (30.4%) |
339 (69.6%) |
| Barton County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,092 | 2,163 (42.5%) |
2,929 (57.5%) |
5,092 | 2,163 (42.5%) |
2,929 (57.5%) | - | - | - |
| Benedictine CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,535 | 1,260 (49.7%) |
1,275 (50.3%) |
2,403 | 1,199 (49.9%) |
1,204 (50.1%) | 132 | 61 (46.2%) |
71 (53.8%) |
| Bethany CollegePrivate, 4-year | 615 | 401 (65.2%) |
214 (34.8%) |
611 | 397 (65.0%) |
214 (35.0%) | 4 | 4 (100.0%) |
- |
| Bethel College-North NewtonPrivate, 4-year | 509 | 257 (50.5%) |
252 (49.5%) |
509 | 257 (50.5%) |
252 (49.5%) | - | - | - |
| Butler Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,841 | 2,541 (37.1%) |
4,300 (62.9%) |
6,841 | 2,541 (37.1%) |
4,300 (62.9%) | - | - | - |
| Central Christian College of KansasPrivate, 4-year | 469 | 255 (54.4%) |
214 (45.6%) |
454 | 244 (53.7%) |
210 (46.3%) | 15 | 11 (73.3%) |
4 (26.7%) |
| Cloud County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,715 | 693 (40.4%) |
1,022 (59.6%) |
1,715 | 693 (40.4%) |
1,022 (59.6%) | - | - | - |
| Coffeyville Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,466 | 861 (58.7%) |
605 (41.3%) |
1,466 | 861 (58.7%) |
605 (41.3%) | - | - | - |
| Colby Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,409 | 465 (33.0%) |
944 (67.0%) |
1,409 | 465 (33.0%) |
944 (67.0%) | - | - | - |
| Cowley County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,235 | 924 (41.3%) |
1,311 (58.7%) |
2,235 | 924 (41.3%) |
1,311 (58.7%) | - | - | - |
| Dodge City Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,655 | 834 (50.4%) |
821 (49.6%) |
1,655 | 834 (50.4%) |
821 (49.6%) | - | - | - |
| Donnelly CollegePrivate, 4-year | 395 | 82 (20.8%) |
313 (79.2%) |
395 | 82 (20.8%) |
313 (79.2%) | - | - | - |
| Emporia State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 4,557 | 1,483 (32.5%) |
3,074 (67.5%) |
2,396 | 862 (36.0%) |
1,534 (64.0%) | 2,161 | 621 (28.7%) |
1,540 (71.3%) |
| Flint Hills Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,794 | 1,011 (56.4%) |
783 (43.6%) |
1,794 | 1,011 (56.4%) |
783 (43.6%) | - | - | - |
| Fort Hays State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 12,878 | 4,721 (36.7%) |
8,157 (63.3%) |
10,172 | 3,898 (38.3%) |
6,274 (61.7%) | 2,706 | 823 (30.4%) |
1,883 (69.6%) |
| Barclay CollegePrivate, 4-year | 219 | 106 (48.4%) |
113 (51.6%) |
170 | 91 (53.5%) |
79 (46.5%) | 49 | 15 (30.6%) |
34 (69.4%) |
| Friends UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,961 | 899 (45.8%) |
1,062 (54.2%) |
1,548 | 739 (47.7%) |
809 (52.3%) | 413 | 160 (38.7%) |
253 (61.3%) |
| Fort Scott Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,376 | 693 (50.4%) |
683 (49.6%) |
1,376 | 693 (50.4%) |
683 (49.6%) | - | - | - |
| Garden City Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,079 | 945 (45.5%) |
1,134 (54.5%) |
2,079 | 945 (45.5%) |
1,134 (54.5%) | - | - | - |
| Haskell Indian Nations UniversityPublic, 4-year | 978 | 429 (43.9%) |
549 (56.1%) |
978 | 429 (43.9%) |
549 (56.1%) | - | - | - |
| Hays Academy of Hair DesignPrivate, Less than 2-year | 83 | 3 (3.6%) |
80 (96.4%) |
83 | 3 (3.6%) |
80 (96.4%) | - | - | - |
| Hesston CollegePrivate, 4-year | 373 | 182 (48.8%) |
191 (51.2%) |
373 | 182 (48.8%) |
191 (51.2%) | - | - | - |
| Highland Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,190 | 982 (44.8%) |
1,208 (55.2%) |
2,190 | 982 (44.8%) |
1,208 (55.2%) | - | - | - |
| Hutchinson Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,119 | 2,201 (43.0%) |
2,918 (57.0%) |
5,119 | 2,201 (43.0%) |
2,918 (57.0%) | - | - | - |
| Independence Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 764 | 398 (52.1%) |
366 (47.9%) |
764 | 398 (52.1%) |
366 (47.9%) | - | - | - |
| Johnson County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 18,743 | 8,450 (45.1%) |
10,293 (54.9%) |
18,743 | 8,450 (45.1%) |
10,293 (54.9%) | - | - | - |
| Kansas City Kansas Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,014 | 2,087 (41.6%) |
2,927 (58.4%) |
5,014 | 2,087 (41.6%) |
2,927 (58.4%) | - | - | - |
| Kansas Christian CollegePrivate, 4-year | 145 | 112 (77.2%) |
33 (22.8%) |
143 | 110 (76.9%) |
33 (23.1%) | 2 | 2 (100.0%) |
- |
| University of KansasPublic, 4-year | 29,792 | 13,566 (45.5%) |
16,226 (54.5%) |
22,085 | 10,277 (46.5%) |
11,808 (53.5%) | 7,707 | 3,289 (42.7%) |
4,418 (57.3%) |
| Newman UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,939 | 1,160 (39.5%) |
1,779 (60.5%) |
2,529 | 1,038 (41.0%) |
1,491 (59.0%) | 410 | 122 (29.8%) |
288 (70.2%) |
| Old Town Barber CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 97 | 64 (66.0%) |
33 (34.0%) |
97 | 64 (66.0%) |
33 (34.0%) | - | - | - |
| Kansas State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 20,295 | 9,390 (46.3%) |
10,905 (53.7%) |
15,650 | 7,601 (48.6%) |
8,049 (51.4%) | 4,645 | 1,789 (38.5%) |
2,856 (61.5%) |
| Kansas Wesleyan UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,021 | 590 (57.8%) |
431 (42.2%) |
962 | 546 (56.8%) |
416 (43.2%) | 59 | 44 (74.6%) |
15 (25.4%) |
| Washburn Institute of TechnologyPublic, 2-4 year | 1,341 | 847 (63.2%) |
494 (36.8%) |
1,341 | 847 (63.2%) |
494 (36.8%) | - | - | - |
| Labette Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,426 | 469 (32.9%) |
957 (67.1%) |
1,426 | 469 (32.9%) |
957 (67.1%) | - | - | - |
| Manhattan Area Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 878 | 544 (62.0%) |
334 (38.0%) |
878 | 544 (62.0%) |
334 (38.0%) | - | - | - |
| Manhattan Christian CollegePrivate, 4-year | 160 | 80 (50.0%) |
80 (50.0%) |
160 | 80 (50.0%) |
80 (50.0%) | - | - | - |
| McPherson CollegePrivate, 4-year | 878 | 591 (67.3%) |
287 (32.7%) |
876 | 590 (67.4%) |
286 (32.6%) | 2 | 1 (50.0%) |
1 (50.0%) |
| MidAmerica Nazarene UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,538 | 674 (43.8%) |
864 (56.2%) |
1,204 | 585 (48.6%) |
619 (51.4%) | 334 | 89 (26.6%) |
245 (73.4%) |
| Neosho County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,813 | 753 (41.5%) |
1,060 (58.5%) |
1,813 | 753 (41.5%) |
1,060 (58.5%) | - | - | - |
| Fort Hays Tech North CentralPublic, 2-4 year | 987 | 588 (59.6%) |
399 (40.4%) |
987 | 588 (59.6%) |
399 (40.4%) | - | - | - |
| Fort Hays State University-Northwest Kansas Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 752 | 499 (66.4%) |
253 (33.6%) |
752 | 499 (66.4%) |
253 (33.6%) | - | - | - |
| Ottawa University-OttawaPrivate, 4-year | 999 | 615 (61.6%) |
384 (38.4%) |
870 | 538 (61.8%) |
332 (38.2%) | 129 | 77 (59.7%) |
52 (40.3%) |
| Ottawa University-Kansas CityPrivate, 4-year | 528 | 139 (26.3%) |
389 (73.7%) |
221 | 42 (19.0%) |
179 (81.0%) | 307 | 97 (31.6%) |
210 (68.4%) |
| Pittsburg State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 5,755 | 2,707 (47.0%) |
3,048 (53.0%) |
4,472 | 2,184 (48.8%) |
2,288 (51.2%) | 1,283 | 523 (40.8%) |
760 (59.2%) |
| Pratt Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,322 | 592 (44.8%) |
730 (55.2%) |
1,322 | 592 (44.8%) |
730 (55.2%) | - | - | - |
| University of Saint MaryPrivate, 4-year | 1,462 | 706 (48.3%) |
756 (51.7%) |
1,027 | 546 (53.2%) |
481 (46.8%) | 435 | 160 (36.8%) |
275 (63.2%) |
| Salina Area Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,016 | 482 (47.4%) |
534 (52.6%) |
1,016 | 482 (47.4%) |
534 (52.6%) | - | - | - |
| Seward County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,092 | 910 (43.5%) |
1,182 (56.5%) |
2,092 | 910 (43.5%) |
1,182 (56.5%) | - | - | - |
| Southwestern CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,041 | 684 (65.7%) |
357 (34.3%) |
938 | 621 (66.2%) |
317 (33.8%) | 103 | 63 (61.2%) |
40 (38.8%) |
| Sterling CollegePrivate, 4-year | 694 | 390 (56.2%) |
304 (43.8%) |
670 | 379 (56.6%) |
291 (43.4%) | 24 | 11 (45.8%) |
13 (54.2%) |
| Tabor CollegePrivate, 4-year | 621 | 352 (56.7%) |
269 (43.3%) |
539 | 318 (59.0%) |
221 (41.0%) | 82 | 34 (41.5%) |
48 (58.5%) |
| Washburn UniversityPublic, 4-year | 6,033 | 2,097 (34.8%) |
3,936 (65.2%) |
5,331 | 1,836 (34.4%) |
3,495 (65.6%) | 702 | 261 (37.2%) |
441 (62.8%) |
| Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and TechnologyPublic, 2-4 year | 6,106 | 3,136 (51.4%) |
2,970 (48.6%) |
6,106 | 3,136 (51.4%) |
2,970 (48.6%) | - | - | - |
| Wichita State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 16,689 | 7,040 (42.2%) |
9,649 (57.8%) |
13,313 | 5,685 (42.7%) |
7,628 (57.3%) | 3,376 | 1,355 (40.1%) |
2,021 (59.9%) |
| Wichita Technical InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 778 | 360 (46.3%) |
418 (53.7%) |
778 | 360 (46.3%) |
418 (53.7%) | - | - | - |
| Cleveland University-Kansas CityPrivate, 4-year | 588 | 292 (49.7%) |
296 (50.3%) |
97 | 31 (32.0%) |
66 (68.0%) | 491 | 261 (53.2%) |
230 (46.8%) |
| Saint Paul School of TheologyPrivate, 4-year | 91 | 47 (51.6%) |
44 (48.4%) |
- | - | - | 91 | 47 (51.6%) |
44 (48.4%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-WichitaPrivate, Less than 2-year | 163 | 63 (38.7%) |
100 (61.3%) |
163 | 63 (38.7%) |
100 (61.3%) | - | - | - |
| Crave Beauty AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 303 | - | 303 (100.0%) |
303 | - | 303 (100.0%) | - | - | - |
| Z Hair AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 235 | 1 (0.4%) |
234 (99.6%) |
235 | 1 (0.4%) |
234 (99.6%) | - | - | - |
| Ottawa University-OnlinePrivate, 4-year | 810 | 274 (33.8%) |
536 (66.2%) |
339 | 113 (33.3%) |
226 (66.7%) | 471 | 161 (34.2%) |
310 (65.8%) |
| Eric Fisher AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 161 | 2 (1.2%) |
159 (98.8%) |
161 | 2 (1.2%) |
159 (98.8%) | - | - | - |
| WellSpring School of Allied Health-LawrencePrivate, 2-4 year | 37 | 12 (32.4%) |
25 (67.6%) |
37 | 12 (32.4%) |
25 (67.6%) | - | - | - |
| Mitsu Sato Hair AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 85 | 1 (1.2%) |
84 (98.8%) |
85 | 1 (1.2%) |
84 (98.8%) | - | - | - |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Overland ParkPrivate, Less than 2-year | 179 | 7 (3.9%) |
172 (96.1%) |
179 | 7 (3.9%) |
172 (96.1%) | - | - | - |
| Hays Academy of Hair DesignPrivate, Less than 2-year | 46 | 2 (4.3%) |
44 (95.7%) |
46 | 2 (4.3%) |
44 (95.7%) | - | - | - |
| Bellus AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 209 | 17 (8.1%) |
192 (91.9%) |
209 | 17 (8.1%) |
192 (91.9%) | - | - | - |
| Rasmussen University-KansasPrivate, 4-year | 359 | 36 (10.0%) |
323 (90.0%) |
359 | 36 (10.0%) |
323 (90.0%) | 22 | - | - |
| Midwest Barber CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 32 | - | - | 32 | - | - | - | - | - |
| WellSpring School of Allied Health-WichitaPrivate, 2-4 year | 58 | 6 (10.3%) |
52 (89.7%) |
58 | 6 (10.3%) |
52 (89.7%) | - | - | - |
| Baker University School of NursingPrivate, 4-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Coffeyville Community College - Coffeyville Technical CampusPublic, Less than 2-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Coffeyville Community College - Columbus Technical CampusPublic, Less than 2-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Rasmussen University - Overland ParkPrivate, 4-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Sami Halaseh InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 30 | - | 30 (100.0%) |
30 | - | 30 (100.0%) | - | - | - |
| Heartland Welding AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 47 | 43 (91.5%) |
4 (8.5%) |
47 | 43 (91.5%) |
4 (8.5%) | - | - | - |
| Galen Health Institutes-WichitaPrivate, 2-4 year | 233 | 9 (3.9%) |
224 (96.1%) |
233 | 9 (3.9%) |
224 (96.1%) | - | - | - |