A total of 740,314 students are enrolled in Illinois colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
By gender, 41.42% of total students is men students (306,638) and 58.58% is women students (433,676) in Illinois collegs.
In 101 4-year Illinois colleges in United States, there are 184,148 men students which is 40.57% of total students. The proportion of women students at 4-year Illinois colleges is 59.43% (269,758).
Of the 275,495 students attending Illinois community colleges (2-4 years colleges), 43.62% are men (155,320) and 56.38% are women students (155,320).
In Illinois trade schools (less than 2-years schools), there are 2,315 men and 8,598 women students, accounting for 21.21% and 78.79% of total students.
| School Level | Total | Male | Female | Males per 100 Females |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 740,314 | 306,638 (41.42%) |
433,676 (58.58%) |
70.71 |
| 4-year Colleges | 453,906 | 184,148 (40.57%) |
269,758 (59.43%) |
68.26 |
| Community Colleges | 275,495 | 120,175 (43.62%) |
155,320 (56.38%) |
77.37 |
| Trade Schools | 10,913 | 2,315 (21.21%) |
8,598 (78.79%) |
26.92 |
The following table compares student population by gender and school level between Illinois colleges. A total of 740,314 students have enrolled in Illinois colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | |
| Adler UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,631 | 310 (19.0%) |
1,321 (81.0%) |
9 | 9 (100.0%) |
- | 1,622 | 301 (18.6%) |
1,321 (81.4%) |
| American Academy of Art CollegePrivate, 4-year | 90 | - | - | 90 | - | - | - | - | - |
| American Islamic CollegePrivate, 4-year | 29 | 12 (41.4%) |
17 (58.6%) |
18 | 7 (38.9%) |
11 (61.1%) | 11 | 5 (45.5%) |
6 (54.5%) |
| School of the Art Institute of ChicagoPrivate, 4-year | 3,394 | 825 (24.3%) |
2,569 (75.7%) |
2,805 | 637 (22.7%) |
2,168 (77.3%) | 589 | 188 (31.9%) |
401 (68.1%) |
| Augustana CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,570 | 1,198 (46.6%) |
1,372 (53.4%) |
2,522 | 1,195 (47.4%) |
1,327 (52.6%) | 48 | 3 (6.3%) |
45 (93.8%) |
| Aurora UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 5,923 | 1,671 (28.2%) |
4,252 (71.8%) |
4,106 | 1,347 (32.8%) |
2,759 (67.2%) | 1,817 | 324 (17.8%) |
1,493 (82.2%) |
| Southwestern Illinois CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 8,492 | 3,701 (43.6%) |
4,791 (56.4%) |
8,492 | 3,701 (43.6%) |
4,791 (56.4%) | - | - | - |
| Black Hawk CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,001 | 1,532 (38.3%) |
2,469 (61.7%) |
4,001 | 1,532 (38.3%) |
2,469 (61.7%) | - | - | - |
| Blackburn CollegePrivate, 4-year | 513 | 213 (41.5%) |
300 (58.5%) |
513 | 213 (41.5%) |
300 (58.5%) | - | - | - |
| Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health SciencesPrivate, 4-year | 193 | 15 (7.8%) |
178 (92.2%) |
179 | 14 (7.8%) |
165 (92.2%) | 14 | 1 (7.1%) |
13 (92.9%) |
| Bradley UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 4,777 | 2,163 (45.3%) |
2,614 (54.7%) |
3,596 | 1,761 (49.0%) |
1,835 (51.0%) | 1,181 | 402 (34.0%) |
779 (66.0%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Tinley ParkPrivate, Less than 2-year | 191 | 4 (2.1%) |
187 (97.9%) |
191 | 4 (2.1%) |
187 (97.9%) | - | - | - |
| Cameo Beauty AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 82 | - | 82 (100.0%) |
82 | - | 82 (100.0%) | - | - | - |
| Cannella School of Hair Design-Villa ParkPrivate, Less than 2-year | 51 | 3 (5.9%) |
48 (94.1%) |
51 | 3 (5.9%) |
48 (94.1%) | - | - | - |
| Cannella School of Hair Design-ChicagoPrivate, Less than 2-year | 8 | - | - | 8 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Cannella School of Hair Design-ChicagoPrivate, Less than 2-year | 64 | 3 (4.7%) |
61 (95.3%) |
64 | 3 (4.7%) |
61 (95.3%) | - | - | - |
| Capri Beauty CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 33 | - | 33 (100.0%) |
33 | - | 33 (100.0%) | - | - | - |
| Carl Sandburg CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,603 | 535 (33.4%) |
1,068 (66.6%) |
1,603 | 535 (33.4%) |
1,068 (66.6%) | - | - | - |
| Catholic Theological Union at ChicagoPrivate, 4-year | 210 | 136 (64.8%) |
74 (35.2%) |
- | - | - | 210 | 136 (64.8%) |
74 (35.2%) |
| Midwestern University-Downers GrovePrivate, 4-year | 2,567 | 874 (34.0%) |
1,693 (66.0%) |
- | - | - | 2,567 | 874 (34.0%) |
1,693 (66.0%) |
| The Chicago School at ChicagoPrivate, 4-year | 1,100 | 210 (19.1%) |
890 (80.9%) |
21 | 5 (23.8%) |
16 (76.2%) | 1,079 | 205 (19.0%) |
874 (81.0%) |
| Chicago State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 2,238 | 669 (29.9%) |
1,569 (70.1%) |
1,501 | 458 (30.5%) |
1,043 (69.5%) | 737 | 211 (28.6%) |
526 (71.4%) |
| Chicago Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 215 | 100 (46.5%) |
115 (53.5%) |
- | - | - | 215 | 100 (46.5%) |
115 (53.5%) |
| University of ChicagoPrivate, 4-year | 18,566 | 10,087 (54.3%) |
8,479 (45.7%) |
7,598 | 4,121 (54.2%) |
3,477 (45.8%) | 10,968 | 5,966 (54.4%) |
5,002 (45.6%) |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,274 | 1,484 (45.3%) |
1,790 (54.7%) |
3,274 | 1,484 (45.3%) |
1,790 (54.7%) | - | - | - |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Malcolm X CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 9,303 | 2,431 (26.1%) |
6,872 (73.9%) |
9,303 | 2,431 (26.1%) |
6,872 (73.9%) | - | - | - |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,137 | 1,442 (46.0%) |
1,695 (54.0%) |
3,137 | 1,442 (46.0%) |
1,695 (54.0%) | - | - | - |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,839 | 2,858 (41.8%) |
3,981 (58.2%) |
6,839 | 2,858 (41.8%) |
3,981 (58.2%) | - | - | - |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Richard J Daley CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,296 | 3,100 (49.2%) |
3,196 (50.8%) |
6,296 | 3,100 (49.2%) |
3,196 (50.8%) | - | - | - |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,121 | 2,535 (41.4%) |
3,586 (58.6%) |
6,121 | 2,535 (41.4%) |
3,586 (58.6%) | - | - | - |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 7,798 | 3,689 (47.3%) |
4,109 (52.7%) |
7,798 | 3,689 (47.3%) |
4,109 (52.7%) | - | - | - |
| Columbia College ChicagoPrivate, 4-year | 5,570 | 2,204 (39.6%) |
3,366 (60.4%) |
5,422 | 2,141 (39.5%) |
3,281 (60.5%) | 148 | 63 (42.6%) |
85 (57.4%) |
| Concordia University-ChicagoPrivate, 4-year | 4,770 | 1,763 (37.0%) |
3,007 (63.0%) |
1,368 | 648 (47.4%) |
720 (52.6%) | 3,402 | 1,115 (32.8%) |
2,287 (67.2%) |
| Danville Area Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,297 | 962 (41.9%) |
1,335 (58.1%) |
2,297 | 962 (41.9%) |
1,335 (58.1%) | - | - | - |
| Tricoci University of Beauty CulturePrivate, Less than 2-year | 173 | 5 (2.9%) |
168 (97.1%) |
173 | 5 (2.9%) |
168 (97.1%) | - | - | - |
| DePaul UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 21,210 | 9,464 (44.6%) |
11,746 (55.4%) |
14,188 | 6,369 (44.9%) |
7,819 (55.1%) | 7,022 | 3,095 (44.1%) |
3,927 (55.9%) |
| Cosmetology & Spa AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 445 | 133 (29.9%) |
312 (70.1%) |
445 | 133 (29.9%) |
312 (70.1%) | - | - | - |
| College of DuPagePublic, 2-4 year | 26,224 | 12,086 (46.1%) |
14,138 (53.9%) |
26,224 | 12,086 (46.1%) |
14,138 (53.9%) | - | - | - |
| East-West UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 468 | 234 (50.0%) |
234 (50.0%) |
468 | 234 (50.0%) |
234 (50.0%) | - | - | - |
| Eastern Illinois UniversityPublic, 4-year | 8,505 | 3,624 (42.6%) |
4,881 (57.4%) |
6,785 | 2,890 (42.6%) |
3,895 (57.4%) | 1,720 | 734 (42.7%) |
986 (57.3%) |
| Elgin Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 10,251 | 4,617 (45.0%) |
5,634 (55.0%) |
10,251 | 4,617 (45.0%) |
5,634 (55.0%) | - | - | - |
| Elmhurst UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,997 | 1,523 (38.1%) |
2,474 (61.9%) |
3,213 | 1,248 (38.8%) |
1,965 (61.2%) | 784 | 275 (35.1%) |
509 (64.9%) |
| Eureka CollegePrivate, 4-year | 527 | 291 (55.2%) |
236 (44.8%) |
527 | 291 (55.2%) |
236 (44.8%) | - | - | - |
| First Institute of Travel, Inc.Private, Less than 2-year | 278 | 21 (7.6%) |
257 (92.4%) |
278 | 21 (7.6%) |
257 (92.4%) | - | - | - |
| Fox CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 200 | 37 (18.5%) |
163 (81.5%) |
200 | 37 (18.5%) |
163 (81.5%) | - | - | - |
| Garrett-Evangelical Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 313 | 140 (44.7%) |
173 (55.3%) |
- | - | - | 313 | 140 (44.7%) |
173 (55.3%) |
| Gem City CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 41 | 14 (34.1%) |
27 (65.9%) |
41 | 14 (34.1%) |
27 (65.9%) | - | - | - |
| Governors State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 4,397 | 1,564 (35.6%) |
2,833 (64.4%) |
2,572 | 950 (36.9%) |
1,622 (63.1%) | 1,825 | 614 (33.6%) |
1,211 (66.4%) |
| Graham Hospital School of NursingPrivate, 2-4 year | 40 | 2 (5.0%) |
38 (95.0%) |
40 | 2 (5.0%) |
38 (95.0%) | - | - | - |
| Greenville UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,104 | 559 (50.6%) |
545 (49.4%) |
986 | 523 (53.0%) |
463 (47.0%) | 118 | 36 (30.5%) |
82 (69.5%) |
| G Skin & Beauty InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 490 | 5 (1.0%) |
485 (99.0%) |
490 | 5 (1.0%) |
485 (99.0%) | - | - | - |
| Hair Professionals Career CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 55 | 2 (3.6%) |
53 (96.4%) |
55 | 2 (3.6%) |
53 (96.4%) | - | - | - |
| Hair Professionals School of CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 136 | 3 (2.2%) |
133 (97.8%) |
136 | 3 (2.2%) |
133 (97.8%) | - | - | - |
| Hebrew Theological CollegePrivate, 4-year | 182 | 56 (30.8%) |
126 (69.2%) |
182 | 56 (30.8%) |
126 (69.2%) | - | - | - |
| Highland Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,360 | 544 (40.0%) |
816 (60.0%) |
1,360 | 544 (40.0%) |
816 (60.0%) | - | - | - |
| Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and SciencePrivate, 4-year | 2,021 | 793 (39.2%) |
1,228 (60.8%) |
- | - | - | 2,021 | 793 (39.2%) |
1,228 (60.8%) |
| University of Illinois ChicagoPublic, 4-year | 33,906 | 14,994 (44.2%) |
18,912 (55.8%) |
22,495 | 10,481 (46.6%) |
12,014 (53.4%) | 11,411 | 4,513 (39.5%) |
6,898 (60.5%) |
| Benedictine UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,917 | 1,326 (45.5%) |
1,591 (54.5%) |
1,972 | 1,019 (51.7%) |
953 (48.3%) | 945 | 307 (32.5%) |
638 (67.5%) |
| University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignPublic, 4-year | 59,238 | 31,825 (53.7%) |
27,413 (46.3%) |
37,140 | 19,404 (52.2%) |
17,736 (47.8%) | 22,098 | 12,421 (56.2%) |
9,677 (43.8%) |
| Illinois Wesleyan UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,582 | 797 (50.4%) |
785 (49.6%) |
1,582 | 797 (50.4%) |
785 (49.6%) | - | - | - |
| Illinois Central CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 7,906 | 3,094 (39.1%) |
4,812 (60.9%) |
7,906 | 3,094 (39.1%) |
4,812 (60.9%) | - | - | - |
| Illinois CollegePrivate, 4-year | 942 | 450 (47.8%) |
492 (52.2%) |
937 | 449 (47.9%) |
488 (52.1%) | 5 | 1 (20.0%) |
4 (80.0%) |
| Illinois Eastern Community CollegesPublic, 2-4 year | 3,726 | 2,097 (56.3%) |
1,629 (43.7%) |
3,726 | 2,097 (56.3%) |
1,629 (43.7%) | - | - | - |
| Illinois Institute of TechnologyPrivate, 4-year | 8,834 | 5,473 (62.0%) |
3,361 (38.0%) |
3,135 | 2,079 (66.3%) |
1,056 (33.7%) | 5,699 | 3,394 (59.6%) |
2,305 (40.4%) |
| Illinois State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 21,546 | 8,998 (41.8%) |
12,548 (58.2%) |
19,107 | 8,270 (43.3%) |
10,837 (56.7%) | 2,439 | 728 (29.8%) |
1,711 (70.2%) |
| Illinois Valley Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,720 | 1,203 (44.2%) |
1,517 (55.8%) |
2,720 | 1,203 (44.2%) |
1,517 (55.8%) | - | - | - |
| Institute for Clinical Social WorkPrivate, 4-year | 121 | 30 (24.8%) |
91 (75.2%) |
- | - | - | 121 | 30 (24.8%) |
91 (75.2%) |
| John A Logan CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,224 | 1,259 (39.1%) |
1,965 (60.9%) |
3,224 | 1,259 (39.1%) |
1,965 (60.9%) | - | - | - |
| John Wood Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,856 | 728 (39.2%) |
1,128 (60.8%) |
1,856 | 728 (39.2%) |
1,128 (60.8%) | - | - | - |
| Joliet Junior CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 14,414 | 6,275 (43.5%) |
8,139 (56.5%) |
14,414 | 6,275 (43.5%) |
8,139 (56.5%) | - | - | - |
| Judson UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 960 | 550 (57.3%) |
410 (42.7%) |
718 | 423 (58.9%) |
295 (41.1%) | 242 | 127 (52.5%) |
115 (47.5%) |
| Kankakee Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,564 | 1,045 (40.8%) |
1,519 (59.2%) |
2,564 | 1,045 (40.8%) |
1,519 (59.2%) | - | - | - |
| Kaskaskia CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,669 | 1,440 (39.2%) |
2,229 (60.8%) |
3,669 | 1,440 (39.2%) |
2,229 (60.8%) | - | - | - |
| Kishwaukee CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,969 | 1,179 (39.7%) |
1,790 (60.3%) |
2,969 | 1,179 (39.7%) |
1,790 (60.3%) | - | - | - |
| Knox CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,136 | 571 (50.3%) |
565 (49.7%) |
1,136 | 571 (50.3%) |
565 (49.7%) | - | - | - |
| Educators of Beauty College of Cosmetology-PeruPrivate, Less than 2-year | 52 | - | 52 (100.0%) |
52 | - | 52 (100.0%) | - | - | - |
| College of Lake CountyPublic, 2-4 year | 12,530 | 5,372 (42.9%) |
7,158 (57.1%) |
12,530 | 5,372 (42.9%) |
7,158 (57.1%) | - | - | - |
| Lake Forest CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,837 | 793 (43.2%) |
1,044 (56.8%) |
1,814 | 786 (43.3%) |
1,028 (56.7%) | 23 | 7 (30.4%) |
16 (69.6%) |
| Lake Land CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,960 | 1,629 (41.1%) |
2,331 (58.9%) |
3,960 | 1,629 (41.1%) |
2,331 (58.9%) | - | - | - |
| Lakeview College of NursingPrivate, 4-year | 66 | 5 (7.6%) |
61 (92.4%) |
66 | 5 (7.6%) |
61 (92.4%) | - | - | - |
| Lewis and Clark Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,606 | 1,974 (42.9%) |
2,632 (57.1%) |
4,606 | 1,974 (42.9%) |
2,632 (57.1%) | - | - | - |
| Lewis UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 7,011 | 3,381 (48.2%) |
3,630 (51.8%) |
4,326 | 2,195 (50.7%) |
2,131 (49.3%) | 2,685 | 1,186 (44.2%) |
1,499 (55.8%) |
| Lincoln Christian UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 185 | - | - | 45 | - | - | 140 | - | - |
| Lincoln Land Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,677 | 2,239 (39.4%) |
3,438 (60.6%) |
5,677 | 2,239 (39.4%) |
3,438 (60.6%) | - | - | - |
| Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose ParkPrivate, 2-4 year | 1,539 | 1,145 (74.4%) |
394 (25.6%) |
1,539 | 1,145 (74.4%) |
394 (25.6%) | - | - | - |
| Loyola University ChicagoPrivate, 4-year | 17,384 | 5,417 (31.2%) |
11,967 (68.8%) |
12,538 | 3,916 (31.2%) |
8,622 (68.8%) | 4,846 | 1,501 (31.0%) |
3,345 (69.0%) |
| Lutheran School of Theology at ChicagoPrivate, 4-year | 101 | 47 (46.5%) |
54 (53.5%) |
- | - | - | 101 | 47 (46.5%) |
54 (53.5%) |
| Trinity College of Nursing & Health SciencesPrivate, 4-year | 65 | 12 (18.5%) |
53 (81.5%) |
56 | 8 (14.3%) |
48 (85.7%) | 9 | 4 (44.4%) |
5 (55.6%) |
| Steven Papageorge Hair AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 60 | 3 (5.0%) |
57 (95.0%) |
60 | 3 (5.0%) |
57 (95.0%) | - | - | - |
| Generations CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 310 | 19 (6.1%) |
291 (93.9%) |
310 | 19 (6.1%) |
291 (93.9%) | - | - | - |
| McCormick Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 125 | 69 (55.2%) |
56 (44.8%) |
- | - | - | 125 | 69 (55.2%) |
56 (44.8%) |
| McHenry County CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 9,399 | 4,153 (44.2%) |
5,246 (55.8%) |
9,399 | 4,153 (44.2%) |
5,246 (55.8%) | - | - | - |
| McKendree UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,392 | 1,009 (42.2%) |
1,383 (57.8%) |
1,757 | 806 (45.9%) |
951 (54.1%) | 635 | 203 (32.0%) |
432 (68.0%) |
| Meadville Theological School of Lombard CollegePrivate, 4-year | 62 | 25 (40.3%) |
37 (59.7%) |
- | - | - | 62 | 25 (40.3%) |
37 (59.7%) |
| Methodist CollegePrivate, 4-year | 267 | 31 (11.6%) |
236 (88.4%) |
245 | 24 (9.8%) |
221 (90.2%) | 22 | 7 (31.8%) |
15 (68.2%) |
| Millikin UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,586 | 717 (45.2%) |
869 (54.8%) |
1,495 | 690 (46.2%) |
805 (53.8%) | 91 | 27 (29.7%) |
64 (70.3%) |
| Monmouth CollegePrivate, 4-year | 713 | 384 (53.9%) |
329 (46.1%) |
713 | 384 (53.9%) |
329 (46.1%) | - | - | - |
| Moody Bible InstitutePrivate, 4-year | 2,202 | 1,230 (55.9%) |
972 (44.1%) |
1,547 | 835 (54.0%) |
712 (46.0%) | 655 | 395 (60.3%) |
260 (39.7%) |
| Moraine Valley Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 11,296 | 5,488 (48.6%) |
5,808 (51.4%) |
11,296 | 5,488 (48.6%) |
5,808 (51.4%) | - | - | - |
| Morrison Institute of TechnologyPrivate, 2-4 year | 59 | 57 (96.6%) |
2 (3.4%) |
59 | 57 (96.6%) |
2 (3.4%) | - | - | - |
| Morton CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,562 | 1,493 (41.9%) |
2,069 (58.1%) |
3,562 | 1,493 (41.9%) |
2,069 (58.1%) | - | - | - |
| National Louis UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 8,915 | 1,961 (22.0%) |
6,954 (78.0%) |
4,471 | 1,123 (25.1%) |
3,348 (74.9%) | 4,444 | 838 (18.9%) |
3,606 (81.1%) |
| National University of Health SciencesPrivate, 4-year | 511 | 185 (36.2%) |
326 (63.8%) |
21 | 5 (23.8%) |
16 (76.2%) | 490 | 180 (36.7%) |
310 (63.3%) |
| Cosmetology Concepts NilesPrivate, Less than 2-year | 31 | 2 (6.5%) |
29 (93.5%) |
31 | 2 (6.5%) |
29 (93.5%) | - | - | - |
| North Central CollegePrivate, 4-year | 3,003 | 1,341 (44.7%) |
1,662 (55.3%) |
2,454 | 1,192 (48.6%) |
1,262 (51.4%) | 549 | 149 (27.1%) |
400 (72.9%) |
| North Park UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,557 | 1,055 (41.3%) |
1,502 (58.7%) |
1,841 | 810 (44.0%) |
1,031 (56.0%) | 716 | 245 (34.2%) |
471 (65.8%) |
| Northern Baptist Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 315 | 183 (58.1%) |
132 (41.9%) |
- | - | - | 315 | 183 (58.1%) |
132 (41.9%) |
| Northern Illinois UniversityPublic, 4-year | 15,414 | 6,960 (45.2%) |
8,454 (54.8%) |
11,348 | 5,330 (47.0%) |
6,018 (53.0%) | 4,066 | 1,630 (40.1%) |
2,436 (59.9%) |
| Northwestern UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 23,856 | 10,696 (44.8%) |
13,160 (55.2%) |
9,399 | 4,254 (45.3%) |
5,145 (54.7%) | 14,457 | 6,442 (44.6%) |
8,015 (55.4%) |
| Northeastern Illinois UniversityPublic, 4-year | 5,734 | 2,313 (40.3%) |
3,421 (59.7%) |
4,226 | 1,809 (42.8%) |
2,417 (57.2%) | 1,508 | 504 (33.4%) |
1,004 (66.6%) |
| Oakton CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 8,329 | 3,789 (45.5%) |
4,540 (54.5%) |
8,329 | 3,789 (45.5%) |
4,540 (54.5%) | - | - | - |
| Oehrlein School of CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 65 | - | 65 (100.0%) |
65 | - | 65 (100.0%) | - | - | - |
| Olivet Nazarene UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,339 | 1,420 (42.5%) |
1,919 (57.5%) |
2,711 | 1,235 (45.6%) |
1,476 (54.4%) | 628 | 185 (29.5%) |
443 (70.5%) |
| Parkland CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,014 | 2,809 (46.7%) |
3,205 (53.3%) |
6,014 | 2,809 (46.7%) |
3,205 (53.3%) | - | - | - |
| Prairie State CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,953 | 1,228 (41.6%) |
1,725 (58.4%) |
2,953 | 1,228 (41.6%) |
1,725 (58.4%) | - | - | - |
| Principia CollegePrivate, 4-year | 339 | 199 (58.7%) |
140 (41.3%) |
339 | 199 (58.7%) |
140 (41.3%) | - | - | - |
| Professional's Choice Hair Design AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 53 | 3 (5.7%) |
50 (94.3%) |
53 | 3 (5.7%) |
50 (94.3%) | - | - | - |
| Quincy UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,210 | 674 (55.7%) |
536 (44.3%) |
1,072 | 615 (57.4%) |
457 (42.6%) | 138 | 59 (42.8%) |
79 (57.2%) |
| Rend Lake CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,015 | 909 (45.1%) |
1,106 (54.9%) |
2,015 | 909 (45.1%) |
1,106 (54.9%) | - | - | - |
| Richland Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,388 | 867 (36.3%) |
1,521 (63.7%) |
2,388 | 867 (36.3%) |
1,521 (63.7%) | - | - | - |
| Rock Valley CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,978 | 2,717 (45.4%) |
3,261 (54.6%) |
5,978 | 2,717 (45.4%) |
3,261 (54.6%) | - | - | - |
| Rockford UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,241 | 573 (46.2%) |
668 (53.8%) |
983 | 479 (48.7%) |
504 (51.3%) | 258 | 94 (36.4%) |
164 (63.6%) |
| Roosevelt UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 4,281 | 1,580 (36.9%) |
2,701 (63.1%) |
2,868 | 1,062 (37.0%) |
1,806 (63.0%) | 1,413 | 518 (36.7%) |
895 (63.3%) |
| Dominican UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,803 | 1,091 (28.7%) |
2,712 (71.3%) |
2,690 | 855 (31.8%) |
1,835 (68.2%) | 1,113 | 236 (21.2%) |
877 (78.8%) |
| Rush UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,769 | 608 (22.0%) |
2,161 (78.0%) |
138 | 35 (25.4%) |
103 (74.6%) | 2,631 | 573 (21.8%) |
2,058 (78.2%) |
| Saint Francis Medical Center College of NursingPrivate, 4-year | 605 | 80 (13.2%) |
525 (86.8%) |
273 | 42 (15.4%) |
231 (84.6%) | 332 | 38 (11.4%) |
294 (88.6%) |
| University of St FrancisPrivate, 4-year | 3,074 | 834 (27.1%) |
2,240 (72.9%) |
1,343 | 449 (33.4%) |
894 (66.6%) | 1,731 | 385 (22.2%) |
1,346 (77.8%) |
| St. John's CollegePrivate, 4-year | 132 | 13 (9.8%) |
119 (90.2%) |
126 | 12 (9.5%) |
114 (90.5%) | 6 | 1 (16.7%) |
5 (83.3%) |
| Saint Xavier UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,485 | 1,298 (37.2%) |
2,187 (62.8%) |
3,098 | 1,205 (38.9%) |
1,893 (61.1%) | 387 | 93 (24.0%) |
294 (76.0%) |
| University of Illinois SpringfieldPublic, 4-year | 4,628 | 2,178 (47.1%) |
2,450 (52.9%) |
2,309 | 1,009 (43.7%) |
1,300 (56.3%) | 2,319 | 1,169 (50.4%) |
1,150 (49.6%) |
| Sauk Valley Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,467 | 553 (37.7%) |
914 (62.3%) |
1,467 | 553 (37.7%) |
914 (62.3%) | - | - | - |
| Shawnee Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,156 | 422 (36.5%) |
734 (63.5%) |
1,156 | 422 (36.5%) |
734 (63.5%) | - | - | - |
| St. Augustine CollegePrivate, 4-year | 810 | 106 (13.1%) |
704 (86.9%) |
810 | 106 (13.1%) |
704 (86.9%) | - | - | - |
| University of Saint Mary of the LakePrivate, 4-year | 200 | 170 (85.0%) |
30 (15.0%) |
- | - | - | 200 | 170 (85.0%) |
30 (15.0%) |
| Southeastern Illinois CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,446 | 661 (45.7%) |
785 (54.3%) |
1,446 | 661 (45.7%) |
785 (54.3%) | - | - | - |
| National Latino Education InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 2 | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Spertus CollegePrivate, 4-year | 89 | 34 (38.2%) |
55 (61.8%) |
- | - | - | 89 | 34 (38.2%) |
55 (61.8%) |
| Spoon River CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,247 | 424 (34.0%) |
823 (66.0%) |
1,247 | 424 (34.0%) |
823 (66.0%) | - | - | - |
| Saint Anthony College of NursingPrivate, 4-year | 263 | 21 (8.0%) |
242 (92.0%) |
172 | 17 (9.9%) |
155 (90.1%) | 91 | 4 (4.4%) |
87 (95.6%) |
| Educators of Beauty College of Cosmetology-SterlingPrivate, Less than 2-year | 59 | - | 59 (100.0%) |
59 | - | 59 (100.0%) | - | - | - |
| Southern Illinois University-CarbondalePublic, 4-year | 11,790 | 5,541 (47.0%) |
6,249 (53.0%) |
8,553 | 4,090 (47.8%) |
4,463 (52.2%) | 3,237 | 1,451 (44.8%) |
1,786 (55.2%) |
| Southern Illinois University EdwardsvillePublic, 4-year | 11,893 | 5,013 (42.2%) |
6,880 (57.8%) |
8,945 | 3,804 (42.5%) |
5,141 (57.5%) | 2,948 | 1,209 (41.0%) |
1,739 (59.0%) |
| Taylor Business InstitutePrivate, 2-4 year | 115 | 78 (67.8%) |
37 (32.2%) |
115 | 78 (67.8%) |
37 (32.2%) | - | - | - |
| Telshe Yeshiva-ChicagoPrivate, 4-year | 91 | 91 (100.0%) |
- | 78 | 78 (100.0%) |
- | 13 | 13 (100.0%) |
- |
| South Suburban CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,818 | 1,470 (38.5%) |
2,348 (61.5%) |
3,818 | 1,470 (38.5%) |
2,348 (61.5%) | - | - | - |
| Trinity Christian CollegePrivate, 4-year | 854 | 357 (41.8%) |
497 (58.2%) |
825 | 353 (42.8%) |
472 (57.2%) | 29 | 4 (13.8%) |
25 (86.2%) |
| Trinity International University-IllinoisPrivate, 4-year | 869 | 609 (70.1%) |
260 (29.9%) |
55 | 40 (72.7%) |
15 (27.3%) | 814 | 569 (69.9%) |
245 (30.1%) |
| Triton CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 9,842 | 4,891 (49.7%) |
4,951 (50.3%) |
9,842 | 4,891 (49.7%) |
4,951 (50.3%) | - | - | - |
| University of Spa & Cosmetology ArtsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 164 | 19 (11.6%) |
145 (88.4%) |
164 | 19 (11.6%) |
145 (88.4%) | - | - | - |
| VanderCook College of MusicPrivate, 4-year | 323 | 152 (47.1%) |
171 (52.9%) |
107 | 61 (57.0%) |
46 (43.0%) | 216 | 91 (42.1%) |
125 (57.9%) |
| Waubonsee Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 8,305 | 3,728 (44.9%) |
4,577 (55.1%) |
8,305 | 3,728 (44.9%) |
4,577 (55.1%) | - | - | - |
| Oak Point UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 451 | - | - | 385 | - | - | 66 | - | - |
| Western Illinois UniversityPublic, 4-year | 6,332 | 2,569 (40.6%) |
3,763 (59.4%) |
4,525 | 1,858 (41.1%) |
2,667 (58.9%) | 1,807 | 711 (39.3%) |
1,096 (60.7%) |
| Wheaton CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,874 | 1,315 (45.8%) |
1,559 (54.2%) |
2,150 | 988 (46.0%) |
1,162 (54.0%) | 724 | 327 (45.2%) |
397 (54.8%) |
| William Rainey Harper CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 13,988 | 6,091 (43.5%) |
7,897 (56.5%) |
13,988 | 6,091 (43.5%) |
7,897 (56.5%) | - | - | - |
| ETI School of Skilled TradesPrivate, Less than 2-year | 443 | 417 (94.1%) |
26 (5.9%) |
443 | 417 (94.1%) |
26 (5.9%) | - | - | - |
| Educators of Beauty College of Cosmetology-RockfordPrivate, Less than 2-year | 97 | 1 (1.0%) |
96 (99.0%) |
97 | 1 (1.0%) |
96 (99.0%) | - | - | - |
| Northwestern CollegePrivate, 4-year | 464 | - | - | 464 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Bell Mar Beauty CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 45 | - | - | 45 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Universal Technical Institute of Illinois IncPrivate, 2-4 year | 1,156 | 1,075 (93.0%) |
81 (7.0%) |
1,156 | 1,075 (93.0%) |
81 (7.0%) | - | - | - |
| Hairmasters Institute of CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 77 | - | - | 77 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Capital Area Career CenterPublic, Less than 2-year | 353 | 41 (11.6%) |
312 (88.4%) |
353 | 41 (11.6%) |
312 (88.4%) | - | - | - |
| Hair Professionals Career CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 86 | 2 (2.3%) |
84 (97.7%) |
86 | 2 (2.3%) |
84 (97.7%) | - | - | - |
| Rosel School of CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 55 | 1 (1.8%) |
54 (98.2%) |
55 | 1 (1.8%) |
54 (98.2%) | - | - | - |
| Worsham College of Mortuary SciencePrivate, 2-4 year | 183 | 39 (21.3%) |
144 (78.7%) |
183 | 39 (21.3%) |
144 (78.7%) | - | - | - |
| Pivot Point AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 103 | 3 (2.9%) |
100 (97.1%) |
103 | 3 (2.9%) |
100 (97.1%) | - | - | - |
| Heartland Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,855 | 2,077 (42.8%) |
2,778 (57.2%) |
4,855 | 2,077 (42.8%) |
2,778 (57.2%) | - | - | - |
| John Amico School of Hair DesignPrivate, Less than 2-year | 162 | 6 (3.7%) |
156 (96.3%) |
162 | 6 (3.7%) |
156 (96.3%) | - | - | - |
| Frontier Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,364 | - | - | 2,364 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Lincoln Trail CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 605 | - | - | 605 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Wabash Valley CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 906 | - | - | 906 | - | - | - | - | - |
| G Skin & Beauty InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 337 | 5 (1.5%) |
332 (98.5%) |
337 | 5 (1.5%) |
332 (98.5%) | - | - | - |
| Erikson InstitutePrivate, 4-year | 297 | 9 (3.0%) |
288 (97.0%) |
- | - | - | 297 | 9 (3.0%) |
288 (97.0%) |
| Career Center of Southern IllinoisPublic, Less than 2-year | 36 | 2 (5.6%) |
34 (94.4%) |
36 | 2 (5.6%) |
34 (94.4%) | - | - | - |
| Illinois Media SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 32 | 23 (71.9%) |
9 (28.1%) |
32 | 23 (71.9%) |
9 (28.1%) | - | - | - |
| Midwest Technical Institute-IllinoisPrivate, Less than 2-year | 1,326 | 648 (48.9%) |
678 (51.1%) |
1,326 | 648 (48.9%) |
678 (51.1%) | - | - | - |
| Midwest College of Oriental Medicine-SkokiePrivate, 4-year | 30 | 10 (33.3%) |
20 (66.7%) |
1 | - | - | 30 | 10 (33.3%) |
20 (66.7%) |
| MDT College of Health SciencesPrivate, Less than 2-year | 575 | 20 (3.5%) |
555 (96.5%) |
575 | 20 (3.5%) |
555 (96.5%) | - | - | - |
| Pacific College of Health and SciencePrivate, 4-year | 245 | 36 (14.7%) |
209 (85.3%) |
60 | 9 (15.0%) |
51 (85.0%) | 185 | 27 (14.6%) |
158 (85.4%) |
| Endeavor Health School of Nurse Anesthesia-DePaul UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 80 | 20 (25.0%) |
60 (75.0%) |
- | - | - | 80 | 20 (25.0%) |
60 (75.0%) |
| Bexley Hall Seabury Western Theological Seminary Federation, Inc.Private, 4-year | 80 | 33 (41.3%) |
47 (58.8%) |
- | - | - | 80 | 33 (41.3%) |
47 (58.8%) |
| Toyota Technological Institute at ChicagoPrivate, 4-year | 39 | 30 (76.9%) |
9 (23.1%) |
- | - | - | 39 | 30 (76.9%) |
9 (23.1%) |
| Soma Institute-The National School of Clinical Massage TherapyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 233 | 66 (28.3%) |
167 (71.7%) |
233 | 66 (28.3%) |
167 (71.7%) | - | - | - |
| CALC Institute of TechnologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 83 | 10 (12.0%) |
73 (88.0%) |
83 | 10 (12.0%) |
73 (88.0%) | - | - | - |
| Estelle Medical AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 66 | 20 (30.3%) |
46 (69.7%) |
66 | 20 (30.3%) |
46 (69.7%) | - | - | - |
| Rasmussen University-IllinoisPrivate, 2-4 year | 1,145 | 116 (10.1%) |
1,029 (89.9%) |
1,145 | 116 (10.1%) |
1,029 (89.9%) | 91 | - | - |
| Chamberlain University-IllinoisPrivate, 4-year | 32,944 | 3,428 (10.4%) |
29,516 (89.6%) |
14,041 | 1,447 (10.3%) |
12,594 (89.7%) | 18,903 | 1,981 (10.5%) |
16,922 (89.5%) |
| University of Aesthetics & CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 53 | 2 (3.8%) |
51 (96.2%) |
53 | 2 (3.8%) |
51 (96.2%) | - | - | - |
| The University of Aesthetics & CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 39 | 1 (2.6%) |
38 (97.4%) |
39 | 1 (2.6%) |
38 (97.4%) | - | - | - |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Chicago NWPrivate, Less than 2-year | 216 | 37 (17.1%) |
179 (82.9%) |
216 | 37 (17.1%) |
179 (82.9%) | - | - | - |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Glendale HeightsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 132 | 3 (2.3%) |
129 (97.7%) |
132 | 3 (2.3%) |
129 (97.7%) | - | - | - |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-PeoriaPrivate, Less than 2-year | 125 | 2 (1.6%) |
123 (98.4%) |
125 | 2 (1.6%) |
123 (98.4%) | - | - | - |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-RockfordPrivate, Less than 2-year | 170 | 11 (6.5%) |
159 (93.5%) |
170 | 11 (6.5%) |
159 (93.5%) | - | - | - |
| The Aveda Institute of Beauty and Wellness ChicagoPrivate, Less than 2-year | 93 | 6 (6.5%) |
87 (93.5%) |
93 | 6 (6.5%) |
87 (93.5%) | - | - | - |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-LibertyvillePrivate, Less than 2-year | 162 | 4 (2.5%) |
158 (97.5%) |
162 | 4 (2.5%) |
158 (97.5%) | - | - | - |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-BridgeviewPrivate, Less than 2-year | 470 | 43 (9.1%) |
427 (90.9%) |
470 | 43 (9.1%) |
427 (90.9%) | - | - | - |
| Capri Beauty CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 75 | - | 75 (100.0%) |
75 | - | 75 (100.0%) | - | - | - |
| Ambria College of NursingPrivate, 4-year | 123 | 13 (10.6%) |
110 (89.4%) |
123 | 13 (10.6%) |
110 (89.4%) | - | - | - |
| Midwestern Career CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 887 | 144 (16.2%) |
743 (83.8%) |
887 | 144 (16.2%) |
743 (83.8%) | - | - | - |
| Paul Mitchell the School-NormalPrivate, Less than 2-year | 46 | - | 46 (100.0%) |
46 | - | 46 (100.0%) | - | - | - |
| Paul Mitchell the School-ChicagoPrivate, Less than 2-year | 160 | 7 (4.4%) |
153 (95.6%) |
160 | 7 (4.4%) |
153 (95.6%) | - | - | - |
| Universal Spa Training AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 139 | 3 (2.2%) |
136 (97.8%) |
139 | 3 (2.2%) |
136 (97.8%) | - | - | - |
| Illinois Media School-Chicago CampusPrivate, Less than 2-year | 66 | 48 (72.7%) |
18 (27.3%) |
66 | 48 (72.7%) |
18 (27.3%) | - | - | - |
| Estelle Skin Care and Spa InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 141 | 1 (0.7%) |
140 (99.3%) |
141 | 1 (0.7%) |
140 (99.3%) | - | - | - |
| State Career CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 185 | 9 (4.9%) |
176 (95.1%) |
185 | 9 (4.9%) |
176 (95.1%) | - | - | - |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Chicago NEPrivate, Less than 2-year | 160 | 13 (8.1%) |
147 (91.9%) |
160 | 13 (8.1%) |
147 (91.9%) | - | - | - |
| Reflections Academy of BeautyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 40 | 13 (32.5%) |
27 (67.5%) |
40 | 13 (32.5%) |
27 (67.5%) | - | - | - |
| Larry's Barber CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 68 | 52 (76.5%) |
16 (23.5%) |
68 | 52 (76.5%) |
16 (23.5%) | - | - | - |
| Verve CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 176 | 13 (7.4%) |
163 (92.6%) |
176 | 13 (7.4%) |
163 (92.6%) | - | - | - |
| Empire Beauty School-Vernon HillsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 50 | - | 50 (100.0%) |
50 | - | 50 (100.0%) | - | - | - |
| Empire Beauty School-Stone ParkPrivate, Less than 2-year | 136 | 3 (2.2%) |
133 (97.8%) |
136 | 3 (2.2%) |
133 (97.8%) | - | - | - |
| Trenz Beauty AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 109 | 6 (5.5%) |
103 (94.5%) |
109 | 6 (5.5%) |
103 (94.5%) | - | - | - |
| DeVry University-IllinoisPrivate, 4-year | 31,296 | 10,291 (32.9%) |
21,005 (67.1%) |
28,046 | 9,042 (32.2%) |
19,004 (67.8%) | 3,250 | 1,249 (38.4%) |
2,001 (61.6%) |
| Networks Barber CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 54 | 47 (87.0%) |
7 (13.0%) |
54 | 47 (87.0%) |
7 (13.0%) | - | - | - |
| Paul Mitchell the School-LombardPrivate, Less than 2-year | 52 | 4 (7.7%) |
48 (92.3%) |
52 | 4 (7.7%) |
48 (92.3%) | - | - | - |
| Creative Touch Cosmetology SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 16 | - | 16 (100.0%) |
16 | - | 16 (100.0%) | - | - | - |
| Debutantes School of Cosmetology and Nail TechnologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 99 | 1 (1.0%) |
98 (99.0%) |
99 | 1 (1.0%) |
98 (99.0%) | - | - | - |
| HVAC Technical InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 285 | 276 (96.8%) |
9 (3.2%) |
285 | 276 (96.8%) |
9 (3.2%) | - | - | - |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-ElginPrivate, Less than 2-year | 138 | 2 (1.4%) |
136 (98.6%) |
138 | 2 (1.4%) |
136 (98.6%) | - | - | - |
| CAAN Academy of NursingPrivate, 2-4 year | 96 | 5 (5.2%) |
91 (94.8%) |
96 | 5 (5.2%) |
91 (94.8%) | - | - | - |
| Phipps Academy of BarberingPrivate, Less than 2-year | 39 | 36 (92.3%) |
3 (7.7%) |
39 | 36 (92.3%) |
3 (7.7%) | - | - | - |
| Chicago Professional CenterPrivate, Less than 2-year | 95 | 94 (98.9%) |
1 (1.1%) |
95 | 94 (98.9%) |
1 (1.1%) | - | - | - |
| Stautzenberger College-Rockford Career CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 682 | 203 (29.8%) |
479 (70.2%) |
682 | 203 (29.8%) |
479 (70.2%) | - | - | - |
| Ms Roberts Academy of Beauty CulturePrivate, Less than 2-year | 52 | 2 (3.8%) |
50 (96.2%) |
52 | 2 (3.8%) |
50 (96.2%) | - | - | - |
| Larry's Barber CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 29 | 24 (82.8%) |
5 (17.2%) |
29 | 24 (82.8%) |
5 (17.2%) | - | - | - |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-NormalPrivate, Less than 2-year | 171 | 4 (2.3%) |
167 (97.7%) |
171 | 4 (2.3%) |
167 (97.7%) | - | - | - |
| Rasmussen University-Mokena/Tinley ParkPrivate, 2-4 year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Triton College - Intl Union of Operating Engr Local 399 Trning Fac.Public, 2-4 year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| University of Notre Dame - ChicagoPrivate, 4-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Columbia College - Crystal Lake CampusPrivate, 4-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Columbia College - Lake CountyPrivate, 4-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Columbia College - FreeportPrivate, 4-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Columbia College - ElginPrivate, 4-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| SAE Institute of Technology-ChicagoPrivate, 2-4 year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Rasmussen University-AuroraPrivate, 2-4 year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Rasmussen University-Romeoville/JolietPrivate, 2-4 year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Zen Shiatsu ChicagoPrivate, Less than 2-year | 95 | - | - | 95 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Larry's Barber College-JolietPrivate, Less than 2-year | 27 | 26 (96.3%) |
1 (3.7%) |
27 | 26 (96.3%) |
1 (3.7%) | - | - | - |
| Americare Technical SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 25 | 6 (24.0%) |
19 (76.0%) |
25 | 6 (24.0%) |
19 (76.0%) | - | - | - |
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-ChicagoPrivate, 2-4 year | 333 | 297 (89.2%) |
36 (10.8%) |
333 | 297 (89.2%) |
36 (10.8%) | - | - | - |
| Stellar Career CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 83 | 9 (10.8%) |
74 (89.2%) |
83 | 9 (10.8%) |
74 (89.2%) | - | - | - |
| Relay Graduate School of Education - ChicagoPrivate, 4-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Networks Barber College - ChicagoPrivate, Less than 2-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Phipps Academy of Barbering - BradleyPrivate, Less than 2-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Urbana Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |