A total of 59,626 students are enrolled in Delaware colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
By gender, 38.08% of total students is men students (22,708) and 61.92% is women students (36,918) in Delaware collegs.
In 9 4-year Delaware colleges in United States, there are 22,135 men students which is 38.16% of total students. The proportion of women students at 4-year Delaware colleges is 61.84% (35,875).
Of the 104 students attending Delaware community colleges (2-4 years colleges), 32.69% are men (70) and 67.31% are women students (70).
In Delaware trade schools (less than 2-years schools), there are 539 men and 973 women students, accounting for 35.65% and 64.35% of total students.
| School Level | Total | Male | Female | Males per 100 Females |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 59,626 | 22,708 (38.08%) |
36,918 (61.92%) |
61.51 |
| 4-year Colleges | 58,010 | 22,135 (38.16%) |
35,875 (61.84%) |
61.70 |
| Community Colleges | 104 | 34 (32.69%) |
70 (67.31%) |
48.57 |
| Trade Schools | 1,512 | 539 (35.65%) |
973 (64.35%) |
55.40 |
The following table compares student population by gender and school level between Delaware colleges. A total of 59,626 students have enrolled in Delaware colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | |
| Margaret H Rollins School of Nursing at Beebe Medical CenterPrivate, Less than 2-year | 51 | 5 (9.8%) |
46 (90.2%) |
51 | 5 (9.8%) |
46 (90.2%) | - | - | - |
| Dawn Career Institute LLCPrivate, Less than 2-year | 355 | 106 (29.9%) |
249 (70.1%) |
355 | 106 (29.9%) |
249 (70.1%) | - | - | - |
| Delaware Technical Community College-TerryPublic, 4-year | 13,337 | 4,423 (33.2%) |
8,914 (66.8%) |
13,337 | 4,423 (33.2%) |
8,914 (66.8%) | - | - | - |
| Delaware State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 5,327 | 1,826 (34.3%) |
3,501 (65.7%) |
4,581 | 1,599 (34.9%) |
2,982 (65.1%) | 746 | 227 (30.4%) |
519 (69.6%) |
| University of DelawarePublic, 4-year | 24,412 | 10,041 (41.1%) |
14,371 (58.9%) |
20,026 | 8,010 (40.0%) |
12,016 (60.0%) | 4,386 | 2,031 (46.3%) |
2,355 (53.7%) |
| Goldey-Beacom CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,001 | 470 (47.0%) |
531 (53.0%) |
697 | 340 (48.8%) |
357 (51.2%) | 304 | 130 (42.8%) |
174 (57.2%) |
| Schilling-Douglas School of Hair DesignPrivate, Less than 2-year | 152 | 6 (3.9%) |
146 (96.1%) |
152 | 6 (3.9%) |
146 (96.1%) | - | - | - |
| Wilmington UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 13,746 | 5,329 (38.8%) |
8,417 (61.2%) |
8,858 | 3,472 (39.2%) |
5,386 (60.8%) | 4,888 | 1,857 (38.0%) |
3,031 (62.0%) |
| Delaware College of Art and DesignPrivate, 2-4 year | 104 | - | - | 104 | - | - | - | - | - |
| The Salon Professional AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 81 | 2 (2.5%) |
79 (97.5%) |
81 | 2 (2.5%) |
79 (97.5%) | - | - | - |
| Strayer University-DelawarePrivate, 4-year | 187 | 46 (24.6%) |
141 (75.4%) |
161 | 39 (24.2%) |
122 (75.8%) | 26 | 7 (26.9%) |
19 (73.1%) |
| Academy of Massage and BodyworkPrivate, Less than 2-year | 81 | 4 (4.9%) |
77 (95.1%) |
81 | 4 (4.9%) |
77 (95.1%) | - | - | - |
| Paul Mitchell the School-DelawarePrivate, Less than 2-year | 148 | 3 (2.0%) |
145 (98.0%) |
148 | 3 (2.0%) |
145 (98.0%) | - | - | - |
| Hair Academy School of Barbering & BeautyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 33 | 19 (57.6%) |
14 (42.4%) |
33 | 19 (57.6%) |
14 (42.4%) | - | - | - |
| Polytech Adult EducationPublic, Less than 2-year | 590 | 382 (64.7%) |
208 (35.3%) |
590 | 382 (64.7%) |
208 (35.3%) | - | - | - |
| Delaware Technical Community College-OwensPublic, 4-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Delaware Technical Community College-Stanton/WilmingtonPublic, 4-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Relay Graduate School of Education - DelawarePrivate, 4-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| All In The Wrist Barber AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 21 | 12 (57.1%) |
9 (42.9%) |
21 | 12 (57.1%) |
9 (42.9%) | - | - | - |