A total of 376,876 students are enrolled in Colorado colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
By gender, 43.63% of total students is men students (164,445) and 56.37% is women students (212,431) in Colorado collegs.
In 48 4-year Colorado colleges in United States, there are 152,167 men students which is 43.37% of total students. The proportion of women students at 4-year Colorado colleges is 56.63% (198,712).
Of the 17,378 students attending Colorado community colleges (2-4 years colleges), 38.17% are men (10,745) and 61.83% are women students (10,745).
In Colorado trade schools (less than 2-years schools), there are 5,645 men and 2,974 women students, accounting for 65.49% and 34.51% of total students.
| School Level | Total | Male | Female | Males per 100 Females |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 376,876 | 164,445 (43.63%) |
212,431 (56.37%) |
77.41 |
| 4-year Colleges | 350,879 | 152,167 (43.37%) |
198,712 (56.63%) |
76.58 |
| Community Colleges | 17,378 | 6,633 (38.17%) |
10,745 (61.83%) |
61.73 |
| Trade Schools | 8,619 | 5,645 (65.49%) |
2,974 (34.51%) |
189.81 |
The following table compares student population by gender and school level between Colorado colleges. A total of 376,876 students have enrolled in Colorado colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | |
| Adams State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 2,901 | 1,289 (44.4%) |
1,612 (55.6%) |
1,605 | 873 (54.4%) |
732 (45.6%) | 1,296 | 416 (32.1%) |
880 (67.9%) |
| Aims Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 8,542 | 4,130 (48.3%) |
4,412 (51.7%) |
8,542 | 4,130 (48.3%) |
4,412 (51.7%) | - | - | - |
| Arapahoe Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 15,012 | 6,979 (46.5%) |
8,033 (53.5%) |
15,012 | 6,979 (46.5%) |
8,033 (53.5%) | - | - | - |
| Bel-Rea Institute of Animal TechnologyPrivate, 2-4 year | 139 | 13 (9.4%) |
126 (90.6%) |
139 | 13 (9.4%) |
126 (90.6%) | - | - | - |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical CampusPublic, 4-year | 23,124 | 9,211 (39.8%) |
13,913 (60.2%) |
13,921 | 6,046 (43.4%) |
7,875 (56.6%) | 9,203 | 3,165 (34.4%) |
6,038 (65.6%) |
| University of Colorado Colorado SpringsPublic, 4-year | 11,354 | 5,224 (46.0%) |
6,130 (54.0%) |
9,302 | 4,395 (47.2%) |
4,907 (52.8%) | 2,052 | 829 (40.4%) |
1,223 (59.6%) |
| Spartan College of Aeronautics and TechnologyPrivate, 2-4 year | 397 | 354 (89.2%) |
43 (10.8%) |
397 | 354 (89.2%) |
43 (10.8%) | - | - | - |
| University of Colorado BoulderPublic, 4-year | 38,799 | 20,649 (53.2%) |
18,150 (46.8%) |
32,244 | 17,002 (52.7%) |
15,242 (47.3%) | 6,555 | 3,647 (55.6%) |
2,908 (44.4%) |
| Colorado Christian UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 9,951 | 3,314 (33.3%) |
6,637 (66.7%) |
8,200 | 2,857 (34.8%) |
5,343 (65.2%) | 1,751 | 457 (26.1%) |
1,294 (73.9%) |
| Colorado CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,056 | 895 (43.5%) |
1,161 (56.5%) |
2,031 | 890 (43.8%) |
1,141 (56.2%) | 25 | 5 (20.0%) |
20 (80.0%) |
| Concorde Career College-AuroraPrivate, 4-year | 256 | 34 (13.3%) |
222 (86.7%) |
256 | 34 (13.3%) |
222 (86.7%) | - | - | - |
| Colorado Mountain CollegePublic, 4-year | 5,494 | 2,298 (41.8%) |
3,196 (58.2%) |
5,494 | 2,298 (41.8%) |
3,196 (58.2%) | - | - | - |
| Colorado Northwestern Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 1,271 | 543 (42.7%) |
728 (57.3%) |
1,271 | 543 (42.7%) |
728 (57.3%) | - | - | - |
| Colorado School of MinesPublic, 4-year | 8,044 | 5,474 (68.1%) |
2,570 (31.9%) |
6,195 | 4,221 (68.1%) |
1,974 (31.9%) | 1,849 | 1,253 (67.8%) |
596 (32.2%) |
| Colorado School of TradesPrivate, 2-4 year | 85 | 78 (91.8%) |
7 (8.2%) |
85 | 78 (91.8%) |
7 (8.2%) | - | - | - |
| Colorado State University-Fort CollinsPublic, 4-year | 34,096 | 15,092 (44.3%) |
19,004 (55.7%) |
26,221 | 11,769 (44.9%) |
14,452 (55.1%) | 7,875 | 3,323 (42.2%) |
4,552 (57.8%) |
| Colorado Technical University-Colorado SpringsPrivate, 4-year | 31,830 | 11,328 (35.6%) |
20,502 (64.4%) |
28,246 | 10,052 (35.6%) |
18,194 (64.4%) | 3,584 | 1,276 (35.6%) |
2,308 (64.4%) |
| Community College of AuroraPublic, 4-year | 8,833 | 3,742 (42.4%) |
5,091 (57.6%) |
8,833 | 3,742 (42.4%) |
5,091 (57.6%) | - | - | - |
| Technical College of the RockiesPublic, Less than 2-year | 304 | 85 (28.0%) |
219 (72.0%) |
304 | 85 (28.0%) |
219 (72.0%) | - | - | - |
| Community College of DenverPublic, 4-year | 7,965 | 2,995 (37.6%) |
4,970 (62.4%) |
7,965 | 2,995 (37.6%) |
4,970 (62.4%) | - | - | - |
| Lincoln College of Technology-DenverPrivate, 2-4 year | 1,212 | 1,074 (88.6%) |
138 (11.4%) |
1,212 | 1,074 (88.6%) |
138 (11.4%) | - | - | - |
| Denver SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 847 | 408 (48.2%) |
439 (51.8%) |
- | - | - | 847 | 408 (48.2%) |
439 (51.8%) |
| University of DenverPrivate, 4-year | 12,813 | 5,062 (39.5%) |
7,751 (60.5%) |
6,614 | 2,942 (44.5%) |
3,672 (55.5%) | 6,199 | 2,120 (34.2%) |
4,079 (65.8%) |
| Emily Griffith Technical CollegePublic, Less than 2-year | 6,123 | 5,328 (87.0%) |
795 (13.0%) |
6,123 | 5,328 (87.0%) |
795 (13.0%) | - | - | - |
| Fort Lewis CollegePublic, 4-year | 3,544 | 1,619 (45.7%) |
1,925 (54.3%) |
3,392 | 1,578 (46.5%) |
1,814 (53.5%) | 152 | 41 (27.0%) |
111 (73.0%) |
| Front Range Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 21,970 | 9,604 (43.7%) |
12,366 (56.3%) |
21,970 | 9,604 (43.7%) |
12,366 (56.3%) | - | - | - |
| Iliff School of TheologyPrivate, 4-year | 166 | 65 (39.2%) |
101 (60.8%) |
- | - | - | 166 | 65 (39.2%) |
101 (60.8%) |
| International Salon and Spa AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 248 | 57 (23.0%) |
191 (77.0%) |
248 | 57 (23.0%) |
191 (77.0%) | - | - | - |
| Lamar Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 690 | 319 (46.2%) |
371 (53.8%) |
690 | 319 (46.2%) |
371 (53.8%) | - | - | - |
| Colorado Mesa UniversityPublic, 4-year | 9,785 | 4,461 (45.6%) |
5,324 (54.4%) |
9,473 | 4,342 (45.8%) |
5,131 (54.2%) | 312 | 119 (38.1%) |
193 (61.9%) |
| Metropolitan State University of DenverPublic, 4-year | 18,453 | 8,180 (44.3%) |
10,273 (55.7%) |
17,274 | 7,887 (45.7%) |
9,387 (54.3%) | 1,179 | 293 (24.9%) |
886 (75.1%) |
| Morgan Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 1,626 | 577 (35.5%) |
1,049 (64.5%) |
1,626 | 577 (35.5%) |
1,049 (64.5%) | - | - | - |
| Naropa UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,094 | 309 (28.2%) |
785 (71.8%) |
339 | 101 (29.8%) |
238 (70.2%) | 755 | 208 (27.5%) |
547 (72.5%) |
| Nazarene Bible CollegePrivate, 4-year | 527 | 288 (54.6%) |
239 (45.4%) |
527 | 288 (54.6%) |
239 (45.4%) | - | - | - |
| Northeastern Junior CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,684 | 598 (35.5%) |
1,086 (64.5%) |
1,684 | 598 (35.5%) |
1,086 (64.5%) | - | - | - |
| University of Northern ColoradoPublic, 4-year | 8,869 | 2,808 (31.7%) |
6,061 (68.3%) |
6,480 | 2,197 (33.9%) |
4,283 (66.1%) | 2,389 | 611 (25.6%) |
1,778 (74.4%) |
| Otero CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 959 | 396 (41.3%) |
563 (58.7%) |
959 | 396 (41.3%) |
563 (58.7%) | - | - | - |
| Pikes Peak State CollegePublic, 4-year | 12,556 | 5,194 (41.4%) |
7,362 (58.6%) |
12,556 | 5,194 (41.4%) |
7,362 (58.6%) | - | - | - |
| Pueblo Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 7,284 | 2,946 (40.4%) |
4,338 (59.6%) |
7,284 | 2,946 (40.4%) |
4,338 (59.6%) | - | - | - |
| Red Rocks Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 8,419 | 4,033 (47.9%) |
4,386 (52.1%) |
8,322 | 4,009 (48.2%) |
4,313 (51.8%) | 97 | 24 (24.7%) |
73 (75.3%) |
| Regis UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 4,605 | 1,507 (32.7%) |
3,098 (67.3%) |
2,689 | 849 (31.6%) |
1,840 (68.4%) | 1,916 | 658 (34.3%) |
1,258 (65.7%) |
| Rocky Mountain College of Art and DesignPrivate, 4-year | 2,061 | 488 (23.7%) |
1,573 (76.3%) |
2,061 | 488 (23.7%) |
1,573 (76.3%) | - | - | - |
| Montessori Education Center of the RockiesPrivate, 4-year | 43 | 2 (4.7%) |
41 (95.3%) |
10 | - | 10 (100.0%) | 33 | 2 (6.1%) |
31 (93.9%) |
| Colorado State University PuebloPublic, 4-year | 6,851 | 2,745 (40.1%) |
4,106 (59.9%) |
5,086 | 2,342 (46.0%) |
2,744 (54.0%) | 1,765 | 403 (22.8%) |
1,362 (77.2%) |
| Pickens Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,060 | 553 (52.2%) |
507 (47.8%) |
1,060 | 553 (52.2%) |
507 (47.8%) | - | - | - |
| Intellitec College-Colorado SpringsPrivate, 2-4 year | 679 | 500 (73.6%) |
179 (26.4%) |
679 | 500 (73.6%) |
179 (26.4%) | - | - | - |
| Intellitec College-Grand JunctionPrivate, 2-4 year | 1,077 | 421 (39.1%) |
656 (60.9%) |
1,077 | 421 (39.1%) |
656 (60.9%) | - | - | - |
| Trinidad State CollegePublic, 4-year | 1,613 | 740 (45.9%) |
873 (54.1%) |
1,613 | 740 (45.9%) |
873 (54.1%) | - | - | - |
| Empire Beauty School-ThorntonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 149 | 4 (2.7%) |
145 (97.3%) |
149 | 4 (2.7%) |
145 (97.3%) | - | - | - |
| Western Colorado UniversityPublic, 4-year | 3,568 | 1,681 (47.1%) |
1,887 (52.9%) |
3,148 | 1,560 (49.6%) |
1,588 (50.4%) | 420 | 121 (28.8%) |
299 (71.2%) |
| Platt College-AuroraPrivate, 4-year | 215 | - | - | 215 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Dr. Ida Rolf InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 12 | 5 (41.7%) |
7 (58.3%) |
12 | 5 (41.7%) |
7 (58.3%) | - | - | - |
| IBMC CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 297 | 37 (12.5%) |
260 (87.5%) |
297 | 37 (12.5%) |
260 (87.5%) | - | - | - |
| Avalon Institute-AuroraPrivate, Less than 2-year | 162 | 2 (1.2%) |
160 (98.8%) |
162 | 2 (1.2%) |
160 (98.8%) | - | - | - |
| Colorado Chinese Medicine UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 89 | 22 (24.7%) |
67 (75.3%) |
- | - | - | 89 | 22 (24.7%) |
67 (75.3%) |
| Cheeks Beauty AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 46 | 1 (2.2%) |
45 (97.8%) |
46 | 1 (2.2%) |
45 (97.8%) | - | - | - |
| Colorado School of Healing ArtsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 52 | 14 (26.9%) |
38 (73.1%) |
52 | 14 (26.9%) |
38 (73.1%) | - | - | - |
| Pima Medical Institute-DenverPrivate, 2-4 year | 664 | 123 (18.5%) |
541 (81.5%) |
664 | 123 (18.5%) |
541 (81.5%) | - | - | - |
| Pima Medical Institute-Colorado SpringsPrivate, 2-4 year | 305 | 52 (17.0%) |
253 (83.0%) |
305 | 52 (17.0%) |
253 (83.0%) | - | - | - |
| TIGI Hairdressing Academy LegacyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 72 | 14 (19.4%) |
58 (80.6%) |
72 | 14 (19.4%) |
58 (80.6%) | - | - | - |
| Colorado Media SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 38 | 32 (84.2%) |
6 (15.8%) |
38 | 32 (84.2%) |
6 (15.8%) | - | - | - |
| Empire Beauty School-LittletonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 48 | 2 (4.2%) |
46 (95.8%) |
48 | 2 (4.2%) |
46 (95.8%) | - | - | - |
| Empire Beauty School-AuroraPrivate, Less than 2-year | 70 | 5 (7.1%) |
65 (92.9%) |
70 | 5 (7.1%) |
65 (92.9%) | - | - | - |
| Academy of Natural Therapy IncPrivate, Less than 2-year | 13 | 3 (23.1%) |
10 (76.9%) |
13 | 3 (23.1%) |
10 (76.9%) | - | - | - |
| Taft University SystemPrivate, 4-year | 324 | 161 (49.7%) |
163 (50.3%) |
1 | - | - | 324 | 161 (49.7%) |
163 (50.3%) |
| Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-BoulderPrivate, 2-4 year | 8,504 | 2,395 (28.2%) |
6,109 (71.8%) |
8,504 | 2,395 (28.2%) |
6,109 (71.8%) | - | - | - |
| Institute of Taoist Education and AcupuncturePrivate, 4-year | 32 | 10 (31.3%) |
22 (68.8%) |
- | - | - | 32 | 10 (31.3%) |
22 (68.8%) |
| Denver College of NursingPrivate, 4-year | 811 | 112 (13.8%) |
699 (86.2%) |
757 | 109 (14.4%) |
648 (85.6%) | 54 | 3 (5.6%) |
51 (94.4%) |
| Aveda Institute-DenverPrivate, Less than 2-year | 280 | 19 (6.8%) |
261 (93.2%) |
280 | 19 (6.8%) |
261 (93.2%) | - | - | - |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Colorado SpringsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 204 | 35 (17.2%) |
169 (82.8%) |
204 | 35 (17.2%) |
169 (82.8%) | - | - | - |
| The Salon Professional Academy-Colorado SpringsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 121 | 2 (1.7%) |
119 (98.3%) |
121 | 2 (1.7%) |
119 (98.3%) | - | - | - |
| Pima Medical Institute-AuroraPrivate, 2-4 year | 266 | 29 (10.9%) |
237 (89.1%) |
266 | 29 (10.9%) |
237 (89.1%) | - | - | - |
| United Beauty CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 23 | 4 (17.4%) |
19 (82.6%) |
23 | 4 (17.4%) |
19 (82.6%) | - | - | - |
| Colorado Academy of Veterinary TechnologyPrivate, 2-4 year | 23 | 8 (34.8%) |
15 (65.2%) |
23 | 8 (34.8%) |
15 (65.2%) | - | - | - |
| Colorado State University GlobalPublic, 4-year | 10,257 | 4,702 (45.8%) |
5,555 (54.2%) |
7,157 | 3,394 (47.4%) |
3,763 (52.6%) | 3,100 | 1,308 (42.2%) |
1,792 (57.8%) |
| Elevate Salon Institute-WestminsterPrivate, Less than 2-year | 115 | - | - | 115 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Rocky Vista UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,903 | 874 (45.9%) |
1,029 (54.1%) |
- | - | - | 1,903 | 874 (45.9%) |
1,029 (54.1%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-DenverPrivate, Less than 2-year | 213 | 6 (2.8%) |
207 (97.2%) |
213 | 6 (2.8%) |
207 (97.2%) | - | - | - |
| Stacey James InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 90 | 4 (4.4%) |
86 (95.6%) |
90 | 4 (4.4%) |
86 (95.6%) | - | - | - |
| Tuana European Beauty AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 42 | - | 42 (100.0%) |
42 | - | 42 (100.0%) | - | - | - |
| Apex College of Veterinary TechnologyPrivate, 2-4 year | 27 | 2 (7.4%) |
25 (92.6%) |
27 | 2 (7.4%) |
25 (92.6%) | - | - | - |
| Colorado Technical University-Denver SouthPrivate, 4-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Otero College - La Junta High SchoolPublic, 2-4 year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Otero College - Fort Lyon Colorado Coalition for the HomelessPublic, 2-4 year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Columbia College - DenverPrivate, 4-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| National Institute for Medical Assistant Advancement (NIMAA)Private, Less than 2-year | 194 | 4 (2.1%) |
190 (97.9%) |
194 | 4 (2.1%) |
190 (97.9%) | - | - | - |
| Relay Graduate School of Education - DenverPrivate, 4-year | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Arizona College of Nursing-AuroraPrivate, 4-year | 336 | 28 (8.3%) |
308 (91.7%) |
336 | 28 (8.3%) |
308 (91.7%) | - | - | - |