A total of 267,336 students are enrolled in Tennessee colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
In Tennessee colleges and universites, 37,143 students are 18 years old or younger(13.89%), 76,110 students are 18 or 19 years old (28.47%), 59,112 students are between 20 and 22 years old (22.11%), 36,036 students are between 22 and 24 years old (13.48%), and 24,001 students are between 25 and 29 years old (8.98%).
20,660 students are between 30 and 39 years old (7.73%), 9,334 students are between 40 and 49 years old (3.49%), 4,846 students are 50 years old or older (1.81%).
In Tennessee 4-year colleges and universites, 10,181 students are 18 years old or younger(5.81%), 49,051 students are 18 or 19 years old (27.99%), 48,489 students are between 20 and 22 years old (27.67%), 28,768 students are between 22 and 24 years old (16.42%), 16,683 students are between 25 and 29 years old (9.52%), 12,890 students are between 30 and 39 years old (7.36%), 5,904 students are between 40 and 49 years old (3.37%), 3,283 students are 50 years old or older (1.87%)
In Tennessee community colleges, there are 53,667 students are younger than 20 years old (59.09%), 17,439 students are between 20 and 24 years old (19.20%), 7,113 students are between 25 and 29 years old (7.83%), and 12,515 students are 30 years old or older (13.78%).
In Tennessee trade schools, there are 354 students are younger than 20 years old (27.94%), 452 students are between 20 and 24 years old (35.67%), 205 students are between 25 and 29 years old (16.18%), and 248 students are 30 years old or older (19.57%).
| Total | Under 18 | 18-19 | 20-21 | 22-24 | 25-29 | 30-40 | 40-50 | 50 and Over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 267,336 | 37,143 (13.89%) |
76,110 (28.47%) |
59,112 (22.11%) |
36,036 (13.48%) |
24,001 (8.98%) |
20,660 (7.73%) |
9,334 (3.49%) |
4,846 (1.81%) |
| 4-Year Colleges | 175,251 | 10,181 (5.81%) |
49,051 (27.99%) |
48,489 (27.67%) |
28,768 (16.42%) |
16,683 (9.52%) |
12,890 (7.36%) |
5,904 (3.37%) |
3,283 (1.87%) |
| Community Colleges | 90,818 | 26,944 (29.67%) |
26,723 (29.42%) |
10,390 (11.44%) |
7,049 (7.76%) |
7,113 (7.83%) |
7,596 (8.36%) |
3,380 (3.72%) |
1,539 (1.69%) |
| Trade Schools | 1,267 | 18 (1.42%) |
336 (26.52%) |
233 (18.39%) |
219 (17.28%) |
205 (16.18%) |
174 (13.73%) |
50 (3.95%) |
24 (1.89%) |
The following table compares student population by age between Tennessee colleges. A total of 267,336 students have enrolled in Tennessee colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total | Under 18 | 18-19 | 20-21 | 22-24 | 25-29 | 30-40 | 40-50 | 50 and Over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Peay State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 10,439 | 1,439 (13.78%) |
2,512 (24.06%) |
1,876 (17.97%) | 1,351 (12.94%) |
1,185 (11.35%) |
1,315 (12.60%) |
536 (5.13%) | 225 (2.16%) |
| Baptist Health Sciences UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 891 | 3 (0.34%) |
129 (14.48%) |
136 (15.26%) | 230 (25.81%) |
204 (22.90%) |
121 (13.58%) |
50 (5.61%) | 18 (2.02%) |
| Carson-Newman UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,669 | 204 (7.64%) |
616 (23.08%) |
542 (20.31%) | 354 (13.26%) |
257 (9.63%) |
344 (12.89%) |
221 (8.28%) | 131 (4.91%) |
| Chattanooga State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 7,623 | 2,061 (27.04%) |
1,915 (25.12%) |
1,000 (13.12%) | 760 (9.97%) |
734 (9.63%) |
702 (9.21%) |
308 (4.04%) | 143 (1.88%) |
| Christian Brothers UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,772 | 256 (14.45%) |
287 (16.20%) |
359 (20.26%) | 411 (23.19%) |
254 (14.33%) |
109 (6.15%) |
53 (2.99%) | 43 (2.43%) |
| Cleveland State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,282 | 1,245 (37.93%) |
956 (29.13%) |
315 (9.60%) | 175 (5.33%) |
201 (6.12%) |
212 (6.46%) |
125 (3.81%) | 53 (1.61%) |
| Columbia State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,712 | 1,623 (28.41%) |
1,983 (34.72%) |
770 (13.48%) | 436 (7.63%) |
344 (6.02%) |
329 (5.76%) |
149 (2.61%) | 78 (1.37%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-DicksonPublic, 2-4 year | 1,628 | 825 (50.68%) |
358 (21.99%) |
147 (9.03%) | 74 (4.55%) |
84 (5.16%) |
79 (4.85%) |
40 (2.46%) | 21 (1.29%) |
| Dyersburg State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,296 | 1,113 (33.77%) |
800 (24.27%) |
290 (8.80%) | 212 (6.43%) |
293 (8.89%) |
367 (11.13%) |
162 (4.92%) | 59 (1.79%) |
| East Tennessee State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 13,728 | 808 (5.89%) |
3,727 (27.15%) |
3,582 (26.09%) | 2,372 (17.28%) |
1,354 (9.86%) |
1,086 (7.91%) |
535 (3.90%) | 264 (1.92%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-HarrimanPublic, 2-4 year | 729 | 400 (54.87%) |
191 (26.20%) |
32 (4.39%) | 24 (3.29%) |
22 (3.02%) |
22 (3.02%) |
9 (1.23%) | 6 (0.82%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-HartsvillePublic, 2-4 year | 1,014 | 625 (61.64%) |
257 (25.35%) |
45 (4.44%) | 26 (2.56%) |
19 (1.87%) |
14 (1.38%) |
13 (1.28%) | 2 (0.20%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-JacksboroPublic, 2-4 year | 455 | 196 (43.08%) |
134 (29.45%) |
43 (9.45%) | 24 (5.27%) |
17 (3.74%) |
20 (4.40%) |
15 (3.30%) | 6 (1.32%) |
| Jackson State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,518 | 970 (27.57%) |
1,051 (29.87%) |
383 (10.89%) | 322 (9.15%) |
277 (7.87%) |
334 (9.49%) |
131 (3.72%) | 50 (1.42%) |
| Johnson UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 978 | 3 (0.31%) |
243 (24.85%) |
281 (28.73%) | 209 (21.37%) |
47 (4.81%) |
64 (6.54%) |
74 (7.57%) | 57 (5.83%) |
| King UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,157 | 32 (2.77%) |
200 (17.29%) |
246 (21.26%) | 253 (21.87%) |
137 (11.84%) |
168 (14.52%) |
81 (7.00%) | 40 (3.46%) |
| Le Moyne-Owen CollegePrivate, 4-year | 659 | 75 (11.38%) |
200 (30.35%) |
124 (18.82%) | 93 (14.11%) |
52 (7.89%) |
53 (8.04%) |
32 (4.86%) | 30 (4.55%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-LivingstonPublic, 2-4 year | 1,055 | 600 (56.87%) |
258 (24.45%) |
64 (6.07%) | 46 (4.36%) |
39 (3.70%) |
27 (2.56%) |
15 (1.42%) | 4 (0.38%) |
| Maryville CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,136 | 125 (11.00%) |
497 (43.75%) |
354 (31.16%) | 126 (11.09%) |
19 (1.67%) |
9 (0.79%) |
3 (0.26%) | 3 (0.26%) |
| University of MemphisPublic, 4-year | 20,276 | 2,241 (11.05%) |
3,921 (19.34%) |
3,953 (19.50%) | 3,942 (19.44%) |
2,572 (12.68%) |
2,104 (10.38%) |
986 (4.86%) | 557 (2.75%) |
| Middle Tennessee State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 20,488 | 1,757 (8.58%) |
5,802 (28.32%) |
5,579 (27.23%) | 3,407 (16.63%) |
1,658 (8.09%) |
1,332 (6.50%) |
593 (2.89%) | 360 (1.76%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-MorristownPublic, 2-4 year | 749 | 76 (10.15%) |
279 (37.25%) |
130 (17.36%) | 82 (10.95%) |
68 (9.08%) |
66 (8.81%) |
21 (2.80%) | 27 (3.60%) |
| Motlow State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,980 | 1,934 (32.34%) |
2,064 (34.52%) |
590 (9.87%) | 358 (5.99%) |
345 (5.77%) |
417 (6.97%) |
191 (3.19%) | 81 (1.35%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-MurfreesboroPublic, 2-4 year | 928 | 192 (20.69%) |
290 (31.25%) |
155 (16.70%) | 86 (9.27%) |
70 (7.54%) |
89 (9.59%) |
29 (3.13%) | 17 (1.83%) |
| Nashville Auto-Diesel CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 967 | 10 (1.03%) |
476 (49.22%) |
192 (19.86%) | 84 (8.69%) |
100 (10.34%) |
85 (8.79%) |
16 (1.65%) | 4 (0.41%) |
| Nashville State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 7,533 | 1,613 (21.41%) |
1,740 (23.10%) |
842 (11.18%) | 727 (9.65%) |
848 (11.26%) |
1,063 (14.11%) |
492 (6.53%) | 208 (2.76%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-PulaskiPublic, 2-4 year | 742 | 395 (53.23%) |
201 (27.09%) |
50 (6.74%) | 28 (3.77%) |
23 (3.10%) |
28 (3.77%) |
11 (1.48%) | 5 (0.67%) |
| Rhodes CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,861 | 20 (1.07%) |
748 (40.19%) |
908 (48.79%) | 147 (7.90%) |
8 (0.43%) |
17 (0.91%) |
10 (0.54%) | 3 (0.16%) |
| Roane State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,002 | 1,527 (30.53%) |
1,456 (29.11%) |
574 (11.48%) | 374 (7.48%) |
367 (7.34%) |
431 (8.62%) |
190 (3.80%) | 83 (1.66%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology CrumpPublic, 2-4 year | 1,659 | 1,095 (66.00%) |
336 (20.25%) |
52 (3.13%) | 44 (2.65%) |
30 (1.81%) |
47 (2.83%) |
36 (2.17%) | 14 (0.84%) |
| Southwest Tennessee Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 7,004 | 1,832 (26.16%) |
1,690 (24.13%) |
779 (11.12%) | 653 (9.32%) |
713 (10.18%) |
826 (11.79%) |
325 (4.64%) | 186 (2.66%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-ShelbyvillePublic, 2-4 year | 623 | 158 (25.36%) |
210 (33.71%) |
85 (13.64%) | 38 (6.10%) |
42 (6.74%) |
42 (6.74%) |
21 (3.37%) | 3 (0.48%) |
| The University of the SouthPrivate, 4-year | 1,724 | 41 (2.38%) |
766 (44.43%) |
664 (38.52%) | 169 (9.80%) |
15 (0.87%) |
27 (1.57%) |
27 (1.57%) | 15 (0.87%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Oneida-HuntsvillePublic, 2-4 year | 559 | 307 (54.92%) |
153 (27.37%) |
30 (5.37%) | 22 (3.94%) |
18 (3.22%) |
13 (2.33%) |
3 (0.54%) | 3 (0.54%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-KnoxvillePublic, 2-4 year | 1,581 | 591 (37.38%) |
401 (25.36%) |
176 (11.13%) | 129 (8.16%) |
103 (6.51%) |
113 (7.15%) |
48 (3.04%) | 20 (1.27%) |
| Pellissippi State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 9,399 | 2,244 (23.87%) |
3,251 (34.59%) |
1,431 (15.23%) | 812 (8.64%) |
657 (6.99%) |
622 (6.62%) |
266 (2.83%) | 116 (1.23%) |
| Southern Adventist UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,229 | 102 (3.16%) |
1,138 (35.24%) |
1,089 (33.73%) | 462 (14.31%) |
136 (4.21%) |
118 (3.65%) |
87 (2.69%) | 97 (3.00%) |
| The University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaPublic, 4-year | 11,775 | 286 (2.43%) |
4,115 (34.95%) |
3,565 (30.28%) | 1,908 (16.20%) |
832 (7.07%) |
614 (5.21%) |
292 (2.48%) | 163 (1.38%) |
| The University of Tennessee-KnoxvillePublic, 4-year | 38,728 | 308 (0.80%) |
12,868 (33.23%) |
13,274 (34.27%) | 5,761 (14.88%) |
3,053 (7.88%) |
2,211 (5.71%) |
849 (2.19%) | 404 (1.04%) |
| The University of Tennessee-MartinPublic, 4-year | 7,499 | 1,373 (18.31%) |
2,205 (29.40%) |
1,789 (23.86%) | 997 (13.30%) |
377 (5.03%) |
375 (5.00%) |
251 (3.35%) | 132 (1.76%) |
| Tennessee School of Beauty of Knoxville IncPrivate, Less than 2-year | 323 | 4 (1.24%) |
132 (40.87%) |
75 (23.22%) | 57 (17.65%) |
28 (8.67%) |
22 (6.81%) |
4 (1.24%) | 1 (0.31%) |
| Tennessee State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 6,310 | 288 (4.56%) |
1,641 (26.01%) |
2,272 (36.01%) | 745 (11.81%) |
477 (7.56%) |
414 (6.56%) |
258 (4.09%) | 214 (3.39%) |
| Tennessee Technological UniversityPublic, 4-year | 10,511 | 489 (4.65%) |
3,516 (33.45%) |
3,363 (32.00%) | 1,612 (15.34%) |
628 (5.97%) |
537 (5.11%) |
239 (2.27%) | 127 (1.21%) |
| Northeast State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,757 | 1,283 (22.29%) |
1,713 (29.76%) |
660 (11.46%) | 481 (8.36%) |
625 (10.86%) |
602 (10.46%) |
263 (4.57%) | 130 (2.26%) |
| Union UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,713 | 227 (8.37%) |
689 (25.40%) |
573 (21.12%) | 299 (11.02%) |
247 (9.10%) |
327 (12.05%) |
209 (7.70%) | 142 (5.23%) |
| Vanderbilt UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 13,575 | 104 (0.77%) |
3,203 (23.59%) |
3,560 (26.22%) | 2,540 (18.71%) |
2,279 (16.79%) |
1,237 (9.11%) |
429 (3.16%) | 223 (1.64%) |
| Volunteer State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,963 | 1,501 (21.56%) |
2,388 (34.30%) |
848 (12.18%) | 583 (8.37%) |
584 (8.39%) |
598 (8.59%) |
317 (4.55%) | 138 (1.98%) |
| Walters State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,899 | 2,240 (37.97%) |
1,822 (30.89%) |
568 (9.63%) | 344 (5.83%) |
372 (6.31%) |
347 (5.88%) |
147 (2.49%) | 59 (1.00%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology NashvillePublic, 2-4 year | 1,101 | 288 (26.16%) |
338 (30.70%) |
132 (11.99%) | 92 (8.36%) |
108 (9.81%) |
87 (7.90%) |
34 (3.09%) | 22 (2.00%) |
| Mr Wayne's School of Unisex Hair DesignPrivate, Less than 2-year | 20 | 1 (5.00%) |
8 (40.00%) |
1 (5.00%) | 1 (5.00%) |
3 (15.00%) |
6 (30.00%) |
- | - |
| TC BeautyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 100 | - | 16 (16.00%) |
26 (26.00%) | 18 (18.00%) |
14 (14.00%) |
12 (12.00%) |
5 (5.00%) | 1 (1.00%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-MemphisPrivate, Less than 2-year | 216 | 4 (1.85%) |
55 (25.46%) |
30 (13.89%) | 40 (18.52%) |
49 (22.69%) |
31 (14.35%) |
6 (2.78%) | 1 (0.46%) |
| Empire Beauty School-E MemphisPrivate, Less than 2-year | 156 | - | 25 (16.03%) |
26 (16.67%) | 25 (16.03%) |
44 (28.21%) |
28 (17.95%) |
6 (3.85%) | 2 (1.28%) |
| Empire Beauty School-NashvillePrivate, Less than 2-year | 111 | 5 (4.50%) |
25 (22.52%) |
25 (22.52%) | 25 (22.52%) |
14 (12.61%) |
17 (15.32%) |
- | - |
| Empire Beauty School-JacksonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 73 | - | 14 (19.18%) |
10 (13.70%) | 14 (19.18%) |
17 (23.29%) |
16 (21.92%) |
2 (2.74%) | - |
| Mid-South Christian CollegePrivate, 4-year | 32 | - | 2 (6.25%) |
5 (15.63%) | 7 (21.88%) |
5 (15.63%) |
4 (12.50%) |
3 (9.38%) | 5 (15.63%) |
| The University of Tennessee Health Science CenterPublic, 4-year | 3,101 | - | 26 (0.84%) |
395 (12.74%) | 1,373 (44.28%) |
887 (28.60%) |
304 (9.80%) |
86 (2.77%) | 30 (0.97%) |
| Image Maker Beauty InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 74 | 1 (1.35%) |
34 (45.95%) |
16 (21.62%) | 12 (16.22%) |
4 (5.41%) |
6 (8.11%) |
1 (1.35%) | - |
| Nashville Film InstitutePrivate, 2-4 year | 60 | - | 12 (20.00%) |
7 (11.67%) | 13 (21.67%) |
10 (16.67%) |
14 (23.33%) |
3 (5.00%) | 1 (1.67%) |
| Academy of Allied Health CareersPrivate, Less than 2-year | 194 | 3 (1.55%) |
27 (13.92%) |
24 (12.37%) | 27 (13.92%) |
32 (16.49%) |
36 (18.56%) |
26 (13.40%) | 19 (9.79%) |