Student Age Distribution at Pennsylvania Colleges

A total of 457,843 students are enrolled in Pennsylvania colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.

In Pennsylvania colleges and universites, 25,869 students are 18 years old or younger(5.65%), 118,526 students are 18 or 19 years old (25.89%), 111,897 students are between 20 and 22 years old (24.44%), 76,115 students are between 22 and 24 years old (16.62%), and 54,529 students are between 25 and 29 years old (11.91%).

41,702 students are between 30 and 39 years old (9.11%), 18,711 students are between 40 and 49 years old (4.09%), 10,099 students are 50 years old or older (2.21%).

Student Population by Age for Pennsylvania Colleges

In Pennsylvania 4-year colleges and universites, 12,081 students are 18 years old or younger(3.25%), 98,342 students are 18 or 19 years old (26.45%), 97,378 students are between 20 and 22 years old (26.19%), 64,864 students are between 22 and 24 years old (17.44%), 44,986 students are between 25 and 29 years old (12.10%), 31,295 students are between 30 and 39 years old (8.42%), 14,659 students are between 40 and 49 years old (3.94%), 7,979 students are 50 years old or older (2.15%)

In Pennsylvania community colleges, there are 33,361 students are younger than 20 years old (40.07%), 24,751 students are between 20 and 24 years old (29.73%), 9,068 students are between 25 and 29 years old (10.89%), and 15,969 students are 30 years old or older (19.18%).

In Pennsylvania trade schools, there are 611 students are younger than 20 years old (22.50%), 1,019 students are between 20 and 24 years old (37.52%), 475 students are between 25 and 29 years old (17.49%), and 610 students are 30 years old or older (22.46%).

Summary Table of Student Population by Age for Pennsylvania Colleges
Total Under 1818-1920-2122-24 25-2930-4040-5050 and Over
All Levels457,843 25,869
(5.65%)
118,526
(25.89%)
111,897
(24.44%)
76,115
(16.62%)
54,529
(11.91%)
41,702
(9.11%)
18,711
(4.09%)
10,099
(2.21%)
4-Year Colleges371,861 12,081
(3.25%)
98,342
(26.45%)
97,378
(26.19%)
64,864
(17.44%)
44,986
(12.10%)
31,295
(8.42%)
14,659
(3.94%)
7,979
(2.15%)
Community Colleges83,266 13,783
(16.55%)
19,578
(23.51%)
13,957
(16.76%)
10,794
(12.96%)
9,068
(10.89%)
9,945
(11.94%)
3,937
(4.73%)
2,087
(2.51%)
Trade Schools2,716 5
(0.18%)
606
(22.31%)
562
(20.69%)
457
(16.83%)
475
(17.49%)
462
(17.01%)
115
(4.23%)
33
(1.22%)

Student Population Comparison By Age for All Pennsylvania Colleges

The following table compares student population by age between Pennsylvania colleges. A total of 457,843 students have enrolled in Pennsylvania colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.

Student Population Comparison by Age between Pennsylvania Colleges
SchoolTotal Under 1818-1920-2122-24 25-2930-4040-5050 and Over
Community College of Allegheny CountyPublic, 2-4 year10,609514
(4.84%)
2,313
(21.80%)
1,995
(18.80%)
1,782
(16.80%)
1,511
(14.24%)
1,576
(14.86%)
566
(5.34%)
344
(3.24%)
Allegheny CollegePrivate, 4-year1,1719
(0.77%)
489
(41.76%)
545
(46.54%)
99
(8.45%)
17
(1.45%)
6
(0.51%)
4
(0.34%)
1
(0.09%)
DeSales UniversityPrivate, 4-year2,97235
(1.18%)
841
(28.30%)
840
(28.26%)
467
(15.71%)
259
(8.71%)
292
(9.83%)
162
(5.45%)
76
(2.56%)
Alvernia UniversityPrivate, 4-year2,79630
(1.07%)
790
(28.25%)
690
(24.68%)
451
(16.13%)
227
(8.12%)
277
(9.91%)
223
(7.98%)
108
(3.86%)
Arcadia UniversityPrivate, 4-year3,40489
(2.61%)
949
(27.88%)
757
(22.24%)
599
(17.60%)
440
(12.93%)
306
(8.99%)
149
(4.38%)
109
(3.20%)
Missio Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year20- - -- - 2
(10.00%)
8
(40.00%)
10
(50.00%)
Bucknell UniversityPrivate, 4-year3,96970
(1.76%)
1,832
(46.16%)
1,783
(44.92%)
212
(5.34%)
30
(0.76%)
20
(0.50%)
7
(0.18%)
4
(0.10%)
Bucks County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year6,232519
(8.33%)
1,877
(30.12%)
1,353
(21.71%)
953
(15.29%)
622
(9.98%)
549
(8.81%)
199
(3.19%)
160
(2.57%)
Butler County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year2,317453
(19.55%)
728
(31.42%)
410
(17.70%)
213
(9.19%)
164
(7.08%)
205
(8.85%)
84
(3.63%)
58
(2.50%)
Carlow UniversityPrivate, 4-year2,4164
(0.17%)
333
(13.78%)
369
(15.27%)
560
(23.18%)
429
(17.76%)
407
(16.85%)
206
(8.53%)
108
(4.47%)
Carnegie Mellon UniversityPrivate, 4-year15,888175
(1.10%)
3,204
(20.17%)
3,549
(22.34%)
4,637
(29.19%)
3,042
(19.15%)
1,046
(6.58%)
181
(1.14%)
50
(0.31%)
Cedar Crest CollegePrivate, 4-year1,29021
(1.63%)
254
(19.69%)
267
(20.70%)
219
(16.98%)
198
(15.35%)
182
(14.11%)
98
(7.60%)
47
(3.64%)
Chatham UniversityPrivate, 4-year2,30952
(2.25%)
995
(43.09%)
209
(9.05%)
457
(19.79%)
238
(10.31%)
193
(8.36%)
113
(4.89%)
52
(2.25%)
Chestnut Hill CollegePrivate, 4-year1,28818
(1.40%)
247
(19.18%)
244
(18.94%)
223
(17.31%)
214
(16.61%)
169
(13.12%)
103
(8.00%)
70
(5.43%)
Cheyney University of PennsylvaniaPublic, 4-year61713
(2.11%)
287
(46.52%)
209
(33.87%)
81
(13.13%)
11
(1.78%)
7
(1.13%)
4
(0.65%)
5
(0.81%)
Delaware County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year7,402546
(7.38%)
1,647
(22.25%)
1,354
(18.29%)
1,097
(14.82%)
994
(13.43%)
1,075
(14.52%)
447
(6.04%)
242
(3.27%)
Dickinson CollegePrivate, 4-year2,31446
(1.99%)
1,036
(44.77%)
1,038
(44.86%)
187
(8.08%)
4
(0.17%)
2
(0.09%)
-1
(0.04%)
Douglas Education CenterPrivate, 2-4 year178- 59
(33.15%)
40
(22.47%)
37
(20.79%)
14
(7.87%)
17
(9.55%)
8
(4.49%)
3
(1.69%)
Drexel UniversityPrivate, 4-year21,15353
(0.25%)
4,171
(19.72%)
5,383
(25.45%)
4,639
(21.93%)
3,544
(16.75%)
2,143
(10.13%)
820
(3.88%)
400
(1.89%)
Duquesne UniversityPrivate, 4-year8,23454
(0.66%)
2,516
(30.56%)
2,417
(29.35%)
1,634
(19.84%)
757
(9.19%)
509
(6.18%)
244
(2.96%)
93
(1.13%)
East Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaPublic, 4-year5,633129
(2.29%)
2,293
(40.71%)
1,490
(26.45%)
825
(14.65%)
341
(6.05%)
244
(4.33%)
183
(3.25%)
128
(2.27%)
Eastern UniversityPrivate, 4-year8,72731
(0.36%)
668
(7.65%)
657
(7.53%)
807
(9.25%)
1,475
(16.90%)
2,368
(27.13%)
1,683
(19.28%)
923
(10.58%)
Empire Beauty School-LebanonPrivate, Less than 2-year49- 17
(34.69%)
10
(20.41%)
9
(18.37%)
7
(14.29%)
5
(10.20%)
1
(2.04%)
-
Empire Beauty School-YorkPrivate, Less than 2-year90- 24
(26.67%)
14
(15.56%)
13
(14.44%)
19
(21.11%)
14
(15.56%)
6
(6.67%)
-
Empire Beauty School-LancasterPrivate, Less than 2-year85- 26
(30.59%)
22
(25.88%)
14
(16.47%)
14
(16.47%)
6
(7.06%)
2
(2.35%)
1
(1.18%)
Empire Beauty School-Shamokin DamPrivate, Less than 2-year69- 23
(33.33%)
13
(18.84%)
9
(13.04%)
4
(5.80%)
18
(26.09%)
2
(2.90%)
-
Empire Beauty School-PottsvillePrivate, Less than 2-year74- 16
(21.62%)
17
(22.97%)
13
(17.57%)
11
(14.86%)
13
(17.57%)
3
(4.05%)
-
Empire Beauty School-Lehigh ValleyPrivate, Less than 2-year99- 22
(22.22%)
21
(21.21%)
8
(8.08%)
23
(23.23%)
20
(20.20%)
3
(3.03%)
2
(2.02%)
Empire Beauty School-Wyoming ValleyPrivate, Less than 2-year1761
(0.57%)
43
(24.43%)
48
(27.27%)
35
(19.89%)
23
(13.07%)
20
(11.36%)
4
(2.27%)
2
(1.14%)
Empire Beauty School-HarrisburgPrivate, Less than 2-year152- 26
(17.11%)
37
(24.34%)
24
(15.79%)
30
(19.74%)
32
(21.05%)
3
(1.97%)
-
Empire Beauty School-ReadingPrivate, Less than 2-year90- 33
(36.67%)
19
(21.11%)
13
(14.44%)
13
(14.44%)
9
(10.00%)
3
(3.33%)
-
Franklin and Marshall CollegePrivate, 4-year1,80816
(0.88%)
853
(47.18%)
766
(42.37%)
166
(9.18%)
3
(0.17%)
1
(0.06%)
1
(0.06%)
2
(0.11%)
Gannon UniversityPrivate, 4-year4,189387
(9.24%)
972
(23.20%)
1,042
(24.87%)
980
(23.39%)
487
(11.63%)
190
(4.54%)
85
(2.03%)
46
(1.10%)
Gettysburg CollegePrivate, 4-year2,81227
(0.96%)
952
(33.85%)
956
(34.00%)
194
(6.90%)
114
(4.05%)
209
(7.43%)
227
(8.07%)
133
(4.73%)
Empire Beauty School-NE PhiladelphiaPrivate, Less than 2-year110- 24
(21.82%)
26
(23.64%)
12
(10.91%)
18
(16.36%)
28
(25.45%)
2
(1.82%)
-
Gratz CollegePrivate, 4-year44946
(10.24%)
80
(17.82%)
55
(12.25%)
17
(3.79%)
37
(8.24%)
80
(17.82%)
66
(14.70%)
61
(13.59%)
Grove City CollegePrivate, 4-year2,38378
(3.27%)
804
(33.74%)
1,032
(43.31%)
427
(17.92%)
12
(0.50%)
8
(0.34%)
8
(0.34%)
6
(0.25%)
Harcum CollegePrivate, 2-4 year9081
(0.11%)
168
(18.50%)
159
(17.51%)
146
(16.08%)
135
(14.87%)
168
(18.50%)
87
(9.58%)
44
(4.85%)
Harrisburg Area Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year12,5852,486
(19.75%)
2,673
(21.24%)
1,929
(15.33%)
1,630
(12.95%)
1,438
(11.43%)
1,555
(12.36%)
620
(4.93%)
254
(2.02%)
Commonwealth Technical InstitutePrivate, 2-4 year146- 11
(7.53%)
18
(12.33%)
9
(6.16%)
4
(2.74%)
2
(1.37%)
--
Holy Family UniversityPrivate, 4-year3,225107
(3.32%)
808
(25.05%)
733
(22.73%)
632
(19.60%)
388
(12.03%)
313
(9.71%)
167
(5.18%)
77
(2.39%)
Indiana University of PennsylvaniaPublic, 4-year9,073191
(2.11%)
3,154
(34.76%)
2,561
(28.23%)
1,353
(14.91%)
529
(5.83%)
581
(6.40%)
423
(4.66%)
281
(3.10%)
Juniata CollegePrivate, 4-year1,32122
(1.67%)
666
(50.42%)
468
(35.43%)
107
(8.10%)
28
(2.12%)
17
(1.29%)
8
(0.61%)
5
(0.38%)
King's CollegePrivate, 4-year1,939102
(5.26%)
670
(34.55%)
605
(31.20%)
291
(15.01%)
97
(5.00%)
73
(3.76%)
70
(3.61%)
30
(1.55%)
Kutztown University of PennsylvaniaPublic, 4-year7,467100
(1.34%)
2,480
(33.21%)
2,617
(35.05%)
1,115
(14.93%)
504
(6.75%)
342
(4.58%)
186
(2.49%)
123
(1.65%)
La Salle UniversityPrivate, 4-year3,153110
(3.49%)
815
(25.85%)
675
(21.41%)
410
(13.00%)
417
(13.23%)
425
(13.48%)
209
(6.63%)
92
(2.92%)
Lackawanna CollegePrivate, 4-year2,211239
(10.81%)
627
(28.36%)
417
(18.86%)
283
(12.80%)
245
(11.08%)
266
(12.03%)
97
(4.39%)
37
(1.67%)
Lafayette CollegePrivate, 4-year2,77542
(1.51%)
1,180
(42.52%)
1,312
(47.28%)
231
(8.32%)
5
(0.18%)
1
(0.04%)
1
(0.04%)
3
(0.11%)
Lancaster Bible CollegePrivate, 4-year2,51986
(3.41%)
294
(11.67%)
400
(15.88%)
307
(12.19%)
172
(6.83%)
340
(13.50%)
388
(15.40%)
532
(21.12%)
Lancaster Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year66- - -- 3
(4.55%)
9
(13.64%)
15
(22.73%)
39
(59.09%)
Lebanon Valley CollegePrivate, 4-year2,14632
(1.49%)
760
(35.41%)
768
(35.79%)
359
(16.73%)
99
(4.61%)
52
(2.42%)
48
(2.24%)
28
(1.30%)
Lehigh Carbon Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year6,2211,798
(28.90%)
1,364
(21.93%)
836
(13.44%)
618
(9.93%)
540
(8.68%)
665
(10.69%)
281
(4.52%)
119
(1.91%)
Lincoln Technical Institute-AllentownPrivate, Less than 2-year628- 101
(16.08%)
123
(19.59%)
120
(19.11%)
120
(19.11%)
109
(17.36%)
40
(6.37%)
15
(2.39%)
Lincoln Technical Institute-LevittownPrivate, 2-4 year345- 89
(25.80%)
89
(25.80%)
55
(15.94%)
55
(15.94%)
43
(12.46%)
12
(3.48%)
2
(0.58%)
Lincoln UniversityPublic, 4-year1,67032
(1.92%)
778
(46.59%)
499
(29.88%)
181
(10.84%)
52
(3.11%)
52
(3.11%)
34
(2.04%)
42
(2.51%)
Luzerne County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year4,460961
(21.55%)
944
(21.17%)
683
(15.31%)
500
(11.21%)
461
(10.34%)
564
(12.65%)
238
(5.34%)
109
(2.44%)
Lycoming CollegePrivate, 4-year1,01213
(1.28%)
452
(44.66%)
456
(45.06%)
75
(7.41%)
12
(1.19%)
2
(0.20%)
2
(0.20%)
-
Manor CollegePrivate, 4-year567109
(19.22%)
165
(29.10%)
95
(16.75%)
78
(13.76%)
48
(8.47%)
40
(7.05%)
17
(3.00%)
5
(0.88%)
Messiah UniversityPrivate, 4-year3,373339
(10.05%)
1,079
(31.99%)
993
(29.44%)
398
(11.80%)
201
(5.96%)
170
(5.04%)
115
(3.41%)
78
(2.31%)
Millersville University of PennsylvaniaPublic, 4-year6,97593
(1.33%)
2,077
(29.78%)
2,033
(29.15%)
1,153
(16.53%)
587
(8.42%)
558
(8.00%)
322
(4.62%)
152
(2.18%)
Misericordia UniversityPrivate, 4-year2,20056
(2.55%)
747
(33.95%)
615
(27.95%)
441
(20.05%)
139
(6.32%)
118
(5.36%)
58
(2.64%)
21
(0.95%)
Montgomery County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year9,2781,409
(15.19%)
2,355
(25.38%)
1,650
(17.78%)
1,224
(13.19%)
976
(10.52%)
1,045
(11.26%)
408
(4.40%)
211
(2.27%)
Moore College of Art and DesignPrivate, 4-year54910
(1.82%)
229
(41.71%)
206
(37.52%)
67
(12.20%)
18
(3.28%)
14
(2.55%)
1
(0.18%)
3
(0.55%)
Moravian UniversityPrivate, 4-year2,74558
(2.11%)
899
(32.75%)
752
(27.40%)
430
(15.66%)
236
(8.60%)
209
(7.61%)
102
(3.72%)
59
(2.15%)
Muhlenberg CollegePrivate, 4-year1,78852
(2.91%)
789
(44.13%)
743
(41.55%)
120
(6.71%)
25
(1.40%)
24
(1.34%)
18
(1.01%)
17
(0.95%)
Neumann UniversityPrivate, 4-year2,244128
(5.70%)
583
(25.98%)
545
(24.29%)
383
(17.07%)
195
(8.69%)
193
(8.60%)
149
(6.64%)
67
(2.99%)
Northampton County Area Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year8,810763
(8.66%)
2,333
(26.48%)
1,638
(18.59%)
1,212
(13.76%)
963
(10.93%)
1,115
(12.66%)
501
(5.69%)
285
(3.23%)
Orleans Technical CollegePrivate, 2-4 year3401
(0.29%)
66
(19.41%)
64
(18.82%)
58
(17.06%)
62
(18.24%)
67
(19.71%)
20
(5.88%)
2
(0.59%)
Salus UniversityPrivate, 4-year1,106- - -308
(27.85%)
619
(55.97%)
125
(11.30%)
42
(3.80%)
12
(1.08%)
Peirce CollegePrivate, 4-year929- 7
(0.75%)
13
(1.40%)
41
(4.41%)
131
(14.10%)
355
(38.21%)
229
(24.65%)
153
(16.47%)
Pennsylvania College of Art and DesignPrivate, 4-year41414
(3.38%)
173
(41.79%)
146
(35.27%)
57
(13.77%)
13
(3.14%)
6
(1.45%)
1
(0.24%)
3
(0.72%)
University of PennsylvaniaPrivate, 4-year29,109289
(0.99%)
4,449
(15.28%)
5,111
(17.56%)
6,727
(23.11%)
7,131
(24.50%)
4,014
(13.79%)
989
(3.40%)
399
(1.37%)
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic MedicinePrivate, 4-year2,901- - 4
(0.14%)
802
(27.65%)
1,619
(55.81%)
409
(14.10%)
43
(1.48%)
24
(0.83%)
University of Pittsburgh-BradfordPublic, 4-year1,00919
(1.88%)
473
(46.88%)
362
(35.88%)
116
(11.50%)
17
(1.68%)
12
(1.19%)
9
(0.89%)
1
(0.10%)
University of Pittsburgh-GreensburgPublic, 4-year1,32117
(1.29%)
606
(45.87%)
482
(36.49%)
154
(11.66%)
39
(2.95%)
19
(1.44%)
4
(0.30%)
-
University of Pittsburgh-JohnstownPublic, 4-year1,81315
(0.83%)
712
(39.27%)
770
(42.47%)
260
(14.34%)
28
(1.54%)
14
(0.77%)
9
(0.50%)
5
(0.28%)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPublic, 4-year35,7245,080
(14.22%)
9,053
(25.34%)
9,393
(26.29%)
5,192
(14.53%)
3,700
(10.36%)
2,284
(6.39%)
672
(1.88%)
330
(0.92%)
University of Pittsburgh-TitusvillePublic, 2-4 year36- 17
(47.22%)
6
(16.67%)
6
(16.67%)
1
(2.78%)
2
(5.56%)
4
(11.11%)
-
Pittsburgh Institute of AeronauticsPrivate, 2-4 year6632
(0.30%)
297
(44.80%)
138
(20.81%)
109
(16.44%)
74
(11.16%)
35
(5.28%)
4
(0.60%)
2
(0.30%)
Pittsburgh Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year202- - -5
(2.48%)
17
(8.42%)
36
(17.82%)
51
(25.25%)
93
(46.04%)
Point Park UniversityPrivate, 4-year3,44824
(0.70%)
855
(24.80%)
863
(25.03%)
450
(13.05%)
358
(10.38%)
410
(11.89%)
344
(9.98%)
144
(4.18%)
Joseph F McCloskey School of NursingPrivate, 2-4 year100- 6
(6.00%)
12
(12.00%)
18
(18.00%)
25
(25.00%)
19
(19.00%)
18
(18.00%)
2
(2.00%)
Reading Area Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year5,3691,477
(27.51%)
1,112
(20.71%)
662
(12.33%)
536
(9.98%)
555
(10.34%)
684
(12.74%)
227
(4.23%)
115
(2.14%)
Reconstructionist Rabbinical CollegePrivate, 4-year46- - -- 10
(21.74%)
29
(63.04%)
5
(10.87%)
2
(4.35%)
Robert Morris UniversityPrivate, 4-year5,2751,104
(20.93%)
1,242
(23.55%)
1,206
(22.86%)
816
(15.47%)
366
(6.94%)
292
(5.54%)
146
(2.77%)
82
(1.55%)
Saint Vincent CollegePrivate, 4-year1,44012
(0.83%)
537
(37.29%)
580
(40.28%)
172
(11.94%)
85
(5.90%)
39
(2.71%)
10
(0.69%)
5
(0.35%)
University of ScrantonPrivate, 4-year4,7244
(0.08%)
863
(18.27%)
1,823
(38.59%)
1,250
(26.46%)
380
(8.04%)
249
(5.27%)
105
(2.22%)
50
(1.06%)
Shippensburg University of PennsylvaniaPublic, 4-year5,161254
(4.92%)
1,944
(37.67%)
1,484
(28.75%)
774
(15.00%)
278
(5.39%)
231
(4.48%)
118
(2.29%)
78
(1.51%)
Slippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaPublic, 4-year8,37626
(0.31%)
2,836
(33.86%)
2,786
(33.26%)
1,406
(16.79%)
536
(6.40%)
429
(5.12%)
255
(3.04%)
102
(1.22%)
Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-OverbrookPrivate, 4-year170- 8
(4.71%)
10
(5.88%)
33
(19.41%)
51
(30.00%)
32
(18.82%)
13
(7.65%)
23
(13.53%)
Swarthmore CollegePrivate, 4-year1,62331
(1.91%)
737
(45.41%)
693
(42.70%)
153
(9.43%)
7
(0.43%)
- 1
(0.06%)
1
(0.06%)
Temple UniversityPublic, 4-year29,640444
(1.50%)
7,748
(26.14%)
8,581
(28.95%)
5,561
(18.76%)
3,894
(13.14%)
2,240
(7.56%)
755
(2.55%)
417
(1.41%)
Thiel CollegePrivate, 4-year95043
(4.53%)
376
(39.58%)
328
(34.53%)
150
(15.79%)
32
(3.37%)
11
(1.16%)
3
(0.32%)
4
(0.42%)
Thomas Jefferson UniversityPrivate, 4-year8,23817
(0.21%)
1,276
(15.49%)
1,280
(15.54%)
1,963
(23.83%)
1,958
(23.77%)
1,144
(13.89%)
406
(4.93%)
194
(2.35%)
Ursinus CollegePrivate, 4-year1,50226
(1.73%)
697
(46.40%)
663
(44.14%)
102
(6.79%)
8
(0.53%)
3
(0.20%)
1
(0.07%)
2
(0.13%)
University of Valley ForgePrivate, 4-year58957
(9.68%)
174
(29.54%)
174
(29.54%)
101
(17.15%)
34
(5.77%)
18
(3.06%)
24
(4.07%)
7
(1.19%)
Villanova UniversityPrivate, 4-year10,041131
(1.30%)
3,148
(31.35%)
3,177
(31.64%)
1,285
(12.80%)
907
(9.03%)
857
(8.54%)
336
(3.35%)
199
(1.98%)
Welder Training and Testing InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year55- 19
(34.55%)
11
(20.00%)
10
(18.18%)
7
(12.73%)
6
(10.91%)
2
(3.64%)
-
West Chester University of PennsylvaniaPublic, 4-year17,171240
(1.40%)
5,681
(33.08%)
5,546
(32.30%)
2,818
(16.41%)
1,229
(7.16%)
953
(5.55%)
419
(2.44%)
285
(1.66%)
Westmoreland County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year3,9901,334
(33.43%)
843
(21.13%)
562
(14.09%)
389
(9.75%)
304
(7.62%)
359
(9.00%)
122
(3.06%)
77
(1.93%)
Wilkes UniversityPrivate, 4-year5,38132
(0.59%)
838
(15.57%)
771
(14.33%)
660
(12.27%)
687
(12.77%)
1,119
(20.80%)
866
(16.09%)
407
(7.56%)
Wilson CollegePrivate, 4-year1,90749
(2.57%)
277
(14.53%)
255
(13.37%)
205
(10.75%)
299
(15.68%)
378
(19.82%)
309
(16.20%)
130
(6.82%)
York College of PennsylvaniaPrivate, 4-year3,825132
(3.45%)
1,420
(37.12%)
1,174
(30.69%)
515
(13.46%)
235
(6.14%)
199
(5.20%)
108
(2.82%)
41
(1.07%)
Franklin County Career and Technology CenterPublic, Less than 2-year60- 10
(16.67%)
10
(16.67%)
9
(15.00%)
15
(25.00%)
10
(16.67%)
4
(6.67%)
2
(3.33%)
Pennsylvania College of TechnologyPublic, 4-year4,57516
(0.35%)
1,633
(35.69%)
1,402
(30.64%)
788
(17.22%)
276
(6.03%)
254
(5.55%)
101
(2.21%)
74
(1.62%)
Empire Beauty School-Center City PhiladelphiaPrivate, Less than 2-year279- 66
(23.66%)
63
(22.58%)
54
(19.35%)
46
(16.49%)
37
(13.26%)
12
(4.30%)
1
(0.36%)
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic MedicinePrivate, 4-year4,133- 4
(0.10%)
113
(2.73%)
1,729
(41.83%)
1,731
(41.88%)
440
(10.65%)
92
(2.23%)
24
(0.58%)
Pennsylvania Highlands Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year2,5011,471
(58.82%)
410
(16.39%)
183
(7.32%)
123
(4.92%)
104
(4.16%)
126
(5.04%)
54
(2.16%)
30
(1.20%)
Empire Beauty School-HanoverPrivate, Less than 2-year55- 25
(45.45%)
16
(29.09%)
7
(12.73%)
1
(1.82%)
5
(9.09%)
1
(1.82%)
-
Mifflin County Academy of Science and TechnologyPublic, Less than 2-year56- 7
(12.50%)
11
(19.64%)
11
(19.64%)
8
(14.29%)
13
(23.21%)
3
(5.36%)
3
(5.36%)
Lancaster County Career and Technology CenterPublic, 2-4 year27912
(4.30%)
56
(20.07%)
33
(11.83%)
61
(21.86%)
50
(17.92%)
45
(16.13%)
16
(5.73%)
6
(2.15%)
Empire Beauty School-MonroevillePrivate, Less than 2-year841
(1.19%)
16
(19.05%)
19
(22.62%)
9
(10.71%)
20
(23.81%)
15
(17.86%)
3
(3.57%)
1
(1.19%)
Won Institute of Graduate StudiesPrivate, 4-year118- - -5
(4.24%)
23
(19.49%)
39
(33.05%)
29
(24.58%)
21
(17.80%)
Saint Joseph's University - LancasterPrivate, 4-year1,43919
(1.32%)
140
(9.73%)
190
(13.20%)
247
(17.16%)
304
(21.13%)
338
(23.49%)
144
(10.01%)
57
(3.96%)
Empire Beauty School-West MifflinPrivate, Less than 2-year821
(1.22%)
23
(28.05%)
16
(19.51%)
14
(17.07%)
11
(13.41%)
13
(15.85%)
3
(3.66%)
1
(1.22%)
International Institute for Restorative PracticesPrivate, 4-year110- - -- 5
(4.55%)
28
(25.45%)
39
(35.45%)
38
(34.55%)
Empire Beauty School-North HillsPrivate, Less than 2-year832
(2.41%)
10
(12.05%)
16
(19.28%)
21
(25.30%)
13
(15.66%)
17
(20.48%)
4
(4.82%)
-
Geisinger Commonwealth School of MedicinePrivate, 4-year665- 32
(4.81%)
21
(3.16%)
244
(36.69%)
288
(43.31%)
60
(9.02%)
9
(1.35%)
3
(0.45%)
Empire Beauty School-SpringfieldPrivate, Less than 2-year188- 46
(24.47%)
25
(13.30%)
30
(15.96%)
39
(20.74%)
38
(20.21%)
9
(4.79%)
1
(0.53%)
Empire Beauty School-CheltenhamPrivate, Less than 2-year152- 29
(19.08%)
25
(16.45%)
22
(14.47%)
33
(21.71%)
34
(22.37%)
5
(3.29%)
4
(2.63%)
Studio IncamminatiPrivate, 2-4 year39- 1
(2.56%)
3
(7.69%)
1
(2.56%)
8
(20.51%)
8
(20.51%)
4
(10.26%)
14
(35.90%)
Williamson College of the TradesPrivate, 2-4 year3221
(0.31%)
185
(57.45%)
130
(40.37%)
6
(1.86%)
- - --
Northern Pennsylvania Regional CollegePublic, 2-4 year13635
(25.74%)
24
(17.65%)
10
(7.35%)
11
(8.09%)
8
(5.88%)
21
(15.44%)
17
(12.50%)
8
(5.88%)
Commonwealth University of PennsylvaniaPublic, 4-year11,092561
(5.06%)
4,191
(37.78%)
3,432
(30.94%)
1,584
(14.28%)
573
(5.17%)
472
(4.26%)
174
(1.57%)
105
(0.95%)
Pennsylvania Western UniversityPublic, 4-year10,834121
(1.12%)
2,394
(22.10%)
2,754
(25.42%)
1,896
(17.50%)
1,239
(11.44%)
1,297
(11.97%)
793
(7.32%)
340
(3.14%)
Most Searched Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads