A total of 166,508 students are enrolled in Oregon colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
In Oregon colleges and universites, 9,581 students are 18 years old or younger(5.75%), 39,306 students are 18 or 19 years old (23.61%), 35,870 students are between 20 and 22 years old (21.54%), 24,945 students are between 22 and 24 years old (14.98%), and 21,617 students are between 25 and 29 years old (12.98%).
21,802 students are between 30 and 39 years old (13.09%), 8,839 students are between 40 and 49 years old (5.31%), 4,522 students are 50 years old or older (2.72%).
In Oregon 4-year colleges and universites, 5,310 students are 18 years old or younger(4.20%), 29,350 students are 18 or 19 years old (23.23%), 30,304 students are between 20 and 22 years old (23.99%), 20,401 students are between 22 and 24 years old (16.15%), 16,491 students are between 25 and 29 years old (13.05%), 15,353 students are between 30 and 39 years old (12.15%), 6,044 students are between 40 and 49 years old (4.78%), 3,066 students are 50 years old or older (2.43%)
In Oregon community colleges, there are 14,227 students are younger than 20 years old (35.41%), 10,110 students are between 20 and 24 years old (25.16%), 5,126 students are between 25 and 29 years old (12.76%), and 10,700 students are 30 years old or older (26.63%).
| Total | Under 18 | 18-19 | 20-21 | 22-24 | 25-29 | 30-40 | 40-50 | 50 and Over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 166,508 | 9,581 (5.75%) |
39,306 (23.61%) |
35,870 (21.54%) |
24,945 (14.98%) |
21,617 (12.98%) |
21,802 (13.09%) |
8,839 (5.31%) |
4,522 (2.72%) |
| 4-Year Colleges | 126,326 | 5,310 (4.20%) |
29,350 (23.23%) |
30,304 (23.99%) |
20,401 (16.15%) |
16,491 (13.05%) |
15,353 (12.15%) |
6,044 (4.78%) |
3,066 (2.43%) |
| Community Colleges | 40,182 | 4,271 (10.63%) |
9,956 (24.78%) |
5,566 (13.85%) |
4,544 (11.31%) |
5,126 (12.76%) |
6,449 (16.05%) |
2,795 (6.96%) |
1,456 (3.62%) |
| Trade Schools | 0 | 0 (-) |
0 (-) |
0 (-) |
0 (-) |
0 (-) |
0 (-) |
0 (-) |
0 (-) |
The following table compares student population by age between Oregon colleges. A total of 166,508 students have enrolled in Oregon colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total | Under 18 | 18-19 | 20-21 | 22-24 | 25-29 | 30-40 | 40-50 | 50 and Over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Mountain Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,407 | 87 (6.18%) |
399 (28.36%) |
275 (19.55%) | 150 (10.66%) |
175 (12.44%) |
216 (15.35%) |
73 (5.19%) | 31 (2.20%) |
| Central Oregon Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,332 | 471 (10.87%) |
1,216 (28.07%) |
647 (14.94%) | 459 (10.60%) |
484 (11.17%) |
619 (14.29%) |
256 (5.91%) | 177 (4.09%) |
| Chemeketa Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 8,098 | 558 (6.89%) |
2,661 (32.86%) |
1,340 (16.55%) | 904 (11.16%) |
941 (11.62%) |
962 (11.88%) |
473 (5.84%) | 257 (3.17%) |
| Clackamas Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,545 | 452 (8.15%) |
1,495 (26.96%) |
780 (14.07%) | 603 (10.87%) |
639 (11.52%) |
840 (15.15%) |
451 (8.13%) | 276 (4.98%) |
| Eastern Oregon UniversityPublic, 4-year | 2,894 | 235 (8.12%) |
488 (16.86%) |
497 (17.17%) | 429 (14.82%) |
325 (11.23%) |
501 (17.31%) |
279 (9.64%) | 140 (4.84%) |
| George Fox UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 4,916 | 628 (12.77%) |
1,154 (23.47%) |
989 (20.12%) | 518 (10.54%) |
401 (8.16%) |
485 (9.87%) |
441 (8.97%) | 299 (6.08%) |
| Lane Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 6,810 | 208 (3.05%) |
30 (0.44%) |
1,531 (22.48%) | 1,424 (20.91%) |
1,075 (15.79%) |
1,507 (22.13%) |
436 (6.40%) | 599 (8.80%) |
| Bushnell UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 761 | - | 144 (18.92%) |
166 (21.81%) | 154 (20.24%) |
88 (11.56%) |
89 (11.70%) |
77 (10.12%) | 40 (5.26%) |
| Oregon Health & Science UniversityPublic, 4-year | 2,942 | - | 4 (0.14%) |
103 (3.50%) | 542 (18.42%) |
1,131 (38.44%) |
868 (29.50%) |
240 (8.16%) | 54 (1.84%) |
| Oregon Institute of TechnologyPublic, 4-year | 5,299 | 2,012 (37.97%) |
904 (17.06%) |
766 (14.46%) | 602 (11.36%) |
351 (6.62%) |
376 (7.10%) |
216 (4.08%) | 72 (1.36%) |
| Oregon State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 37,163 | 272 (0.73%) |
8,652 (23.28%) |
9,246 (24.88%) | 6,294 (16.94%) |
5,443 (14.65%) |
5,041 (13.56%) |
1,587 (4.27%) | 628 (1.69%) |
| University of OregonPublic, 4-year | 24,404 | 134 (0.55%) |
8,811 (36.10%) |
8,753 (35.87%) | 3,258 (13.35%) |
1,645 (6.74%) |
1,163 (4.77%) |
470 (1.93%) | 170 (0.70%) |
| Pacific UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,427 | 23 (0.67%) |
665 (19.40%) |
650 (18.97%) | 720 (21.01%) |
756 (22.06%) |
378 (11.03%) |
154 (4.49%) | 81 (2.36%) |
| Portland Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 20,861 | 1,777 (8.52%) |
4,804 (23.03%) |
2,936 (14.07%) | 2,685 (12.87%) |
3,034 (14.54%) |
3,533 (16.94%) |
1,461 (7.00%) | 631 (3.02%) |
| Portland State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 19,951 | 1,105 (5.54%) |
2,726 (13.66%) |
3,092 (15.50%) | 3,995 (20.02%) |
3,631 (18.20%) |
3,417 (17.13%) |
1,399 (7.01%) | 585 (2.93%) |
| University of PortlandPrivate, 4-year | 3,285 | 66 (2.01%) |
1,321 (40.21%) |
1,331 (40.52%) | 342 (10.41%) |
84 (2.56%) |
78 (2.37%) |
47 (1.43%) | 16 (0.49%) |
| Reed CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,358 | 34 (2.50%) |
558 (41.09%) |
620 (45.66%) | 117 (8.62%) |
15 (1.10%) |
7 (0.52%) |
2 (0.15%) | 5 (0.37%) |
| Southwestern Oregon Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,551 | 257 (16.57%) |
519 (33.46%) |
231 (14.89%) | 101 (6.51%) |
131 (8.45%) |
178 (11.48%) |
96 (6.19%) | 37 (2.39%) |
| Treasure Valley Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,483 | 167 (11.26%) |
433 (29.20%) |
244 (16.45%) | 137 (9.24%) |
152 (10.25%) |
192 (12.95%) |
85 (5.73%) | 73 (4.92%) |
| Umpqua Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,582 | 366 (14.18%) |
626 (24.24%) |
246 (9.53%) | 210 (8.13%) |
255 (9.88%) |
497 (19.25%) |
239 (9.26%) | 143 (5.54%) |
| Western Oregon UniversityPublic, 4-year | 3,722 | 25 (0.67%) |
930 (24.99%) |
940 (25.26%) | 785 (21.09%) |
408 (10.96%) |
344 (9.24%) |
188 (5.05%) | 102 (2.74%) |
| Tillamook Bay Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 587 | 229 (39.01%) |
110 (18.74%) |
42 (7.16%) | 41 (6.98%) |
42 (7.16%) |
72 (12.27%) |
21 (3.58%) | 25 (4.26%) |
| Klamath Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,834 | 465 (25.35%) |
354 (19.30%) |
165 (9.00%) | 158 (8.62%) |
214 (11.67%) |
302 (16.47%) |
113 (6.16%) | 63 (3.44%) |
| Oregon State University-Cascades CampusPublic, 4-year | 1,296 | 10 (0.77%) |
302 (23.30%) |
280 (21.60%) | 317 (24.46%) |
197 (15.20%) |
137 (10.57%) |
35 (2.70%) | 18 (1.39%) |