A total of 459,628 students are enrolled in Indiana colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
In Indiana colleges and universites, 73,098 students are 18 years old or younger(15.90%), 96,505 students are 18 or 19 years old (21.00%), 87,244 students are between 20 and 22 years old (18.98%), 57,668 students are between 22 and 24 years old (12.55%), and 53,341 students are between 25 and 29 years old (11.61%).
53,445 students are between 30 and 39 years old (11.63%), 25,928 students are between 40 and 49 years old (5.64%), 12,309 students are 50 years old or older (2.68%).
In Indiana 4-year colleges and universites, 27,690 students are 18 years old or younger(8.00%), 80,167 students are 18 or 19 years old (23.16%), 76,178 students are between 20 and 22 years old (22.01%), 47,215 students are between 22 and 24 years old (13.64%), 42,713 students are between 25 and 29 years old (12.34%), 41,114 students are between 30 and 39 years old (11.88%), 20,900 students are between 40 and 49 years old (6.04%), 10,094 students are 50 years old or older (2.92%)
In Indiana community colleges, there are 61,532 students are younger than 20 years old (54.50%), 21,311 students are between 20 and 24 years old (18.87%), 10,551 students are between 25 and 29 years old (9.34%), and 19,492 students are 30 years old or older (17.26%).
In Indiana trade schools, there are 214 students are younger than 20 years old (36.83%), 208 students are between 20 and 24 years old (35.80%), 77 students are between 25 and 29 years old (13.25%), and 82 students are 30 years old or older (14.11%).
| Total | Under 18 | 18-19 | 20-21 | 22-24 | 25-29 | 30-40 | 40-50 | 50 and Over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 459,628 | 73,098 (15.90%) |
96,505 (21.00%) |
87,244 (18.98%) |
57,668 (12.55%) |
53,341 (11.61%) |
53,445 (11.63%) |
25,928 (5.64%) |
12,309 (2.68%) |
| 4-Year Colleges | 346,141 | 27,690 (8.00%) |
80,167 (23.16%) |
76,178 (22.01%) |
47,215 (13.64%) |
42,713 (12.34%) |
41,114 (11.88%) |
20,900 (6.04%) |
10,094 (2.92%) |
| Community Colleges | 112,906 | 45,371 (40.18%) |
16,161 (14.31%) |
10,950 (9.70%) |
10,361 (9.18%) |
10,551 (9.34%) |
12,272 (10.87%) |
5,012 (4.44%) |
2,208 (1.96%) |
| Trade Schools | 581 | 37 (6.37%) |
177 (30.46%) |
116 (19.97%) |
92 (15.83%) |
77 (13.25%) |
59 (10.15%) |
16 (2.75%) |
7 (1.20%) |
The following table compares student population by age between Indiana colleges. A total of 459,628 students have enrolled in Indiana colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total | Under 18 | 18-19 | 20-21 | 22-24 | 25-29 | 30-40 | 40-50 | 50 and Over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ball State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 21,089 | 1,244 (5.90%) |
6,345 (30.09%) |
5,259 (24.94%) | 3,120 (14.79%) |
2,172 (10.30%) |
1,767 (8.38%) |
825 (3.91%) | 357 (1.69%) |
| Bethel UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,167 | 36 (3.08%) |
392 (33.59%) |
370 (31.71%) | 169 (14.48%) |
56 (4.80%) |
74 (6.34%) |
49 (4.20%) | 21 (1.80%) |
| Butler UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 5,746 | 110 (1.91%) |
1,655 (28.80%) |
2,088 (36.34%) | 960 (16.71%) |
324 (5.64%) |
300 (5.22%) |
194 (3.38%) | 114 (1.98%) |
| Calumet College of Saint JosephPrivate, 4-year | 658 | 12 (1.82%) |
162 (24.62%) |
126 (19.15%) | 91 (13.83%) |
51 (7.75%) |
93 (14.13%) |
98 (14.89%) | 25 (3.80%) |
| University of EvansvillePrivate, 4-year | 2,114 | 128 (6.05%) |
770 (36.42%) |
614 (29.04%) | 333 (15.75%) |
122 (5.77%) |
81 (3.83%) |
40 (1.89%) | 26 (1.23%) |
| Franklin CollegePrivate, 4-year | 985 | 9 (0.91%) |
410 (41.62%) |
349 (35.43%) | 147 (14.92%) |
45 (4.57%) |
7 (0.71%) |
5 (0.51%) | 13 (1.32%) |
| Grace College and Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 2,304 | 217 (9.42%) |
654 (28.39%) |
657 (28.52%) | 278 (12.07%) |
94 (4.08%) |
146 (6.34%) |
143 (6.21%) | 112 (4.86%) |
| Huntington UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,776 | 478 (26.91%) |
463 (26.07%) |
424 (23.87%) | 230 (12.95%) |
88 (4.95%) |
50 (2.82%) |
23 (1.30%) | 20 (1.13%) |
| Ivy Tech Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 110,710 | 45,366 (40.98%) |
15,759 (14.23%) |
10,726 (9.69%) | 10,161 (9.18%) |
10,182 (9.20%) |
11,655 (10.53%) |
4,744 (4.29%) | 2,097 (1.89%) |
| Purdue University Fort WaynePublic, 4-year | 7,206 | 862 (11.96%) |
2,249 (31.21%) |
1,765 (24.49%) | 1,152 (15.99%) |
578 (8.02%) |
349 (4.84%) |
166 (2.30%) | 84 (1.17%) |
| Indiana University-IndianapolisPublic, 4-year | 22,534 | 267 (1.18%) |
4,751 (21.08%) |
4,791 (21.26%) | 5,311 (23.57%) |
3,739 (16.59%) |
2,287 (10.15%) |
986 (4.38%) | 402 (1.78%) |
| University of IndianapolisPrivate, 4-year | 5,000 | 309 (6.18%) |
1,429 (28.58%) |
1,272 (25.44%) | 997 (19.94%) |
419 (8.38%) |
318 (6.36%) |
164 (3.28%) | 92 (1.84%) |
| Indiana Institute of TechnologyPrivate, 4-year | 2,770 | 108 (3.90%) |
680 (24.55%) |
504 (18.19%) | 547 (19.75%) |
401 (14.48%) |
265 (9.57%) |
156 (5.63%) | 109 (3.94%) |
| University of Southern IndianaPublic, 4-year | 9,488 | 3,314 (34.93%) |
2,140 (22.55%) |
1,503 (15.84%) | 702 (7.40%) |
554 (5.84%) |
722 (7.61%) |
394 (4.15%) | 159 (1.68%) |
| Indiana State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 7,895 | 41 (0.52%) |
2,352 (29.79%) |
2,046 (25.92%) | 1,207 (15.29%) |
686 (8.69%) |
737 (9.34%) |
574 (7.27%) | 246 (3.12%) |
| Indiana University-KokomoPublic, 4-year | 2,921 | 300 (10.27%) |
819 (28.04%) |
716 (24.51%) | 432 (14.79%) |
223 (7.63%) |
257 (8.80%) |
125 (4.28%) | 49 (1.68%) |
| Indiana University-South BendPublic, 4-year | 4,631 | 118 (2.55%) |
1,368 (29.54%) |
1,093 (23.60%) | 825 (17.81%) |
486 (10.49%) |
446 (9.63%) |
190 (4.10%) | 105 (2.27%) |
| Indiana University-BloomingtonPublic, 4-year | 48,424 | 608 (1.26%) |
17,529 (36.20%) |
17,243 (35.61%) | 5,560 (11.48%) |
3,425 (7.07%) |
2,787 (5.76%) |
963 (1.99%) | 309 (0.64%) |
| Indiana University-NorthwestPublic, 4-year | 3,041 | 42 (1.38%) |
738 (24.27%) |
714 (23.48%) | 617 (20.29%) |
370 (12.17%) |
318 (10.46%) |
154 (5.06%) | 88 (2.89%) |
| Indiana University-SoutheastPublic, 4-year | 3,736 | 45 (1.20%) |
990 (26.50%) |
952 (25.48%) | 599 (16.03%) |
391 (10.47%) |
410 (10.97%) |
256 (6.85%) | 93 (2.49%) |
| Indiana University-EastPublic, 4-year | 3,203 | 167 (5.21%) |
564 (17.61%) |
581 (18.14%) | 522 (16.30%) |
454 (14.17%) |
524 (16.36%) |
268 (8.37%) | 123 (3.84%) |
| Lincoln College of Technology-IndianapolisPrivate, 2-4 year | 1,052 | 5 (0.48%) |
394 (37.45%) |
200 (19.01%) | 136 (12.93%) |
121 (11.50%) |
142 (13.50%) |
44 (4.18%) | 10 (0.95%) |
| Manchester UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,276 | 18 (1.41%) |
413 (32.37%) |
365 (28.61%) | 259 (20.30%) |
108 (8.46%) |
83 (6.50%) |
21 (1.65%) | 9 (0.71%) |
| Mid-America College of Funeral ServicePrivate, 4-year | 279 | - | 15 (5.38%) |
41 (14.70%) | 34 (12.19%) |
63 (22.58%) |
71 (25.45%) |
37 (13.26%) | 18 (6.45%) |
| University of Notre DamePrivate, 4-year | 13,042 | 70 (0.54%) |
3,890 (29.83%) |
4,381 (33.59%) | 2,013 (15.43%) |
1,571 (12.05%) |
775 (5.94%) |
216 (1.66%) | 126 (0.97%) |
| Oakland City UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 640 | - | 167 (26.09%) |
195 (30.47%) | 150 (23.44%) |
22 (3.44%) |
43 (6.72%) |
31 (4.84%) | 27 (4.22%) |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of TechnologyPrivate, 4-year | 2,334 | 29 (1.24%) |
1,005 (43.06%) |
1,050 (44.99%) | 242 (10.37%) |
1 (0.04%) |
7 (0.30%) |
- | - |
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,159 | 2 (0.17%) |
250 (21.57%) |
269 (23.21%) | 155 (13.37%) |
114 (9.84%) |
186 (16.05%) |
128 (11.04%) | 55 (4.75%) |
| Saint Mary's CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,601 | 20 (1.25%) |
757 (47.28%) |
647 (40.41%) | 135 (8.43%) |
22 (1.37%) |
15 (0.94%) |
3 (0.19%) | 2 (0.12%) |
| Trine UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 4,646 | 1,879 (40.44%) |
1,233 (26.54%) |
995 (21.42%) | 377 (8.11%) |
90 (1.94%) |
29 (0.62%) |
35 (0.75%) | 8 (0.17%) |
| Valparaiso UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,579 | 37 (1.43%) |
948 (36.76%) |
916 (35.52%) | 379 (14.70%) |
147 (5.70%) |
74 (2.87%) |
53 (2.06%) | 24 (0.93%) |
| Vincennes UniversityPublic, 4-year | 19,795 | 14,152 (71.49%) |
3,266 (16.50%) |
782 (3.95%) | 438 (2.21%) |
342 (1.73%) |
466 (2.35%) |
210 (1.06%) | 113 (0.57%) |
| Wabash CollegePrivate, 4-year | 866 | 4 (0.46%) |
409 (47.23%) |
389 (44.92%) | 63 (7.27%) |
1 (0.12%) |
- | - | - |
| Purdue University-Main CampusPublic, 4-year | 58,658 | 610 (1.04%) |
18,764 (31.99%) |
18,992 (32.38%) | 9,571 (16.32%) |
6,105 (10.41%) |
3,206 (5.47%) |
971 (1.66%) | 439 (0.75%) |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional CampusesPrivate, 4-year | 9,868 | 11 (0.11%) |
89 (0.90%) |
220 (2.23%) | 1,824 (18.48%) |
5,180 (52.49%) |
2,223 (22.53%) |
259 (2.62%) | 62 (0.63%) |
| American College of EducationPrivate, 4-year | 14,263 | 1 (0.01%) |
1 (0.01%) |
34 (0.24%) | 906 (6.35%) |
2,516 (17.64%) |
4,563 (31.99%) |
3,921 (27.49%) | 2,305 (16.16%) |
| MyComputerCareer at IndianapolisPrivate, 2-4 year | 1,144 | - | 8 (0.70%) |
24 (2.10%) | 64 (5.59%) |
248 (21.68%) |
475 (41.52%) |
224 (19.58%) | 101 (8.83%) |
| Summit Salon AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 130 | 2 (1.54%) |
43 (33.08%) |
31 (23.85%) | 23 (17.69%) |
16 (12.31%) |
8 (6.15%) |
5 (3.85%) | 2 (1.54%) |
| Empire Beauty School-SpeedwayPrivate, Less than 2-year | 166 | - | 28 (16.87%) |
29 (17.47%) | 33 (19.88%) |
36 (21.69%) |
30 (18.07%) |
7 (4.22%) | 3 (1.81%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-IndianapolisPrivate, Less than 2-year | 178 | 34 (19.10%) |
50 (28.09%) |
32 (17.98%) | 23 (12.92%) |
17 (9.55%) |
17 (9.55%) |
3 (1.69%) | 2 (1.12%) |
| Chamberlain University-IndianaPrivate, 4-year | 144 | - | 5 (3.47%) |
15 (10.42%) | 21 (14.58%) |
33 (22.92%) |
48 (33.33%) |
19 (13.19%) | 3 (2.08%) |
| Veritas Baptist CollegePrivate, 4-year | 211 | 21 (9.95%) |
18 (8.53%) |
23 (10.90%) | 16 (7.58%) |
21 (9.95%) |
51 (24.17%) |
48 (22.75%) | 13 (6.16%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-MerrillvillePrivate, Less than 2-year | 107 | 1 (0.93%) |
56 (52.34%) |
24 (22.43%) | 13 (12.15%) |
8 (7.48%) |
4 (3.74%) |
1 (0.93%) | - |
| John Patrick University of Health and Applied SciencesPrivate, 4-year | 674 | 1 (0.15%) |
31 (4.60%) |
27 (4.01%) | 99 (14.69%) |
165 (24.48%) |
238 (35.31%) |
86 (12.76%) | 27 (4.01%) |
| Purdue University GlobalPublic, 4-year | 45,588 | 8 (0.02%) |
463 (1.02%) |
1,826 (4.01%) | 5,134 (11.26%) |
10,377 (22.76%) |
15,518 (34.04%) |
8,316 (18.24%) | 3,946 (8.66%) |
| Purdue University NorthwestPublic, 4-year | 9,051 | 2,410 (26.63%) |
1,962 (21.68%) |
1,825 (20.16%) | 1,346 (14.87%) |
626 (6.92%) |
512 (5.66%) |
248 (2.74%) | 112 (1.24%) |
| Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional StudiesPrivate, 4-year | 2,779 | 2 (0.07%) |
21 (0.76%) |
119 (4.28%) | 254 (9.14%) |
531 (19.11%) |
1,068 (38.43%) |
525 (18.89%) | 258 (9.28%) |