A total of 605,415 students are enrolled in Illinois colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
In Illinois colleges and universites, 57,164 students are 18 years old or younger(9.44%), 136,542 students are 18 or 19 years old (22.55%), 112,222 students are between 20 and 22 years old (18.54%), 83,647 students are between 22 and 24 years old (13.82%), and 72,695 students are between 25 and 29 years old (12.01%).
78,921 students are between 30 and 39 years old (13.04%), 41,261 students are between 40 and 49 years old (6.82%), 22,827 students are 50 years old or older (3.77%).
In Illinois 4-year colleges and universites, 5,876 students are 18 years old or younger(1.75%), 68,353 students are 18 or 19 years old (20.32%), 72,363 students are between 20 and 22 years old (21.51%), 54,054 students are between 22 and 24 years old (16.07%), 47,488 students are between 25 and 29 years old (14.12%), 49,988 students are between 30 and 39 years old (14.86%), 26,189 students are between 40 and 49 years old (7.78%), 12,054 students are 50 years old or older (3.58%)
In Illinois community colleges, there are 119,148 students are younger than 20 years old (44.51%), 69,004 students are between 20 and 24 years old (25.78%), 24,978 students are between 25 and 29 years old (9.33%), and 54,470 students are 30 years old or older (20.35%).
In Illinois trade schools, there are 329 students are younger than 20 years old (24.96%), 448 students are between 20 and 24 years old (33.99%), 229 students are between 25 and 29 years old (17.37%), and 308 students are 30 years old or older (23.37%).
| Total | Under 18 | 18-19 | 20-21 | 22-24 | 25-29 | 30-40 | 40-50 | 50 and Over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 605,415 | 57,164 (9.44%) |
136,542 (22.55%) |
112,222 (18.54%) |
83,647 (13.82%) |
72,695 (12.01%) |
78,921 (13.04%) |
41,261 (6.82%) |
22,827 (3.77%) |
| 4-Year Colleges | 336,423 | 5,876 (1.75%) |
68,353 (20.32%) |
72,363 (21.51%) |
54,054 (16.07%) |
47,488 (14.12%) |
49,988 (14.86%) |
26,189 (7.78%) |
12,054 (3.58%) |
| Community Colleges | 267,674 | 51,276 (19.16%) |
67,872 (25.36%) |
39,641 (14.81%) |
29,363 (10.97%) |
24,978 (9.33%) |
28,708 (10.72%) |
15,003 (5.60%) |
10,759 (4.02%) |
| Trade Schools | 1,318 | 12 (0.91%) |
317 (24.05%) |
218 (16.54%) |
230 (17.45%) |
229 (17.37%) |
225 (17.07%) |
69 (5.24%) |
14 (1.06%) |
The following table compares student population by age between Illinois colleges. A total of 605,415 students have enrolled in Illinois colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total | Under 18 | 18-19 | 20-21 | 22-24 | 25-29 | 30-40 | 40-50 | 50 and Over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 5,923 | 17 (0.29%) |
1,323 (22.34%) |
1,455 (24.57%) | 1,085 (18.32%) |
686 (11.58%) |
716 (12.09%) |
452 (7.63%) | 189 (3.19%) |
| Southwestern Illinois CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 8,492 | 1,763 (20.76%) |
2,023 (23.82%) |
1,249 (14.71%) | 937 (11.03%) |
869 (10.23%) |
961 (11.32%) |
423 (4.98%) | 267 (3.14%) |
| Black Hawk CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,001 | 1,068 (26.69%) |
1,156 (28.89%) |
504 (12.60%) | 316 (7.90%) |
314 (7.85%) |
384 (9.60%) |
165 (4.12%) | 89 (2.22%) |
| Bradley UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 4,777 | 26 (0.54%) |
1,451 (30.37%) |
1,732 (36.26%) | 698 (14.61%) |
342 (7.16%) |
283 (5.92%) |
160 (3.35%) | 83 (1.74%) |
| Cameo Beauty AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 82 | - | 16 (19.51%) |
10 (12.20%) | 18 (21.95%) |
10 (12.20%) |
18 (21.95%) |
8 (9.76%) | 2 (2.44%) |
| Carl Sandburg CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,603 | 482 (30.07%) |
455 (28.38%) |
182 (11.35%) | 146 (9.11%) |
124 (7.74%) |
127 (7.92%) |
53 (3.31%) | 32 (2.00%) |
| Midwestern University-Downers GrovePrivate, 4-year | 2,567 | - | 1 (0.04%) |
67 (2.61%) | 1,003 (39.07%) |
1,263 (49.20%) |
215 (8.38%) |
14 (0.55%) | 4 (0.16%) |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,274 | 738 (22.54%) |
633 (19.33%) |
285 (8.70%) | 259 (7.91%) |
348 (10.63%) |
550 (16.80%) |
243 (7.42%) | 216 (6.60%) |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Malcolm X CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 9,303 | 866 (9.31%) |
1,791 (19.25%) |
1,402 (15.07%) | 1,290 (13.87%) |
1,410 (15.16%) |
1,613 (17.34%) |
606 (6.51%) | 319 (3.43%) |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,137 | 596 (19.00%) |
482 (15.36%) |
285 (9.09%) | 293 (9.34%) |
405 (12.91%) |
631 (20.11%) |
269 (8.58%) | 175 (5.58%) |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Harry S Truman CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,839 | 464 (6.78%) |
846 (12.37%) |
698 (10.21%) | 713 (10.43%) |
1,010 (14.77%) |
1,575 (23.03%) |
838 (12.25%) | 689 (10.07%) |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Richard J Daley CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,296 | 1,186 (18.84%) |
1,002 (15.91%) |
797 (12.66%) | 672 (10.67%) |
698 (11.09%) |
959 (15.23%) |
585 (9.29%) | 397 (6.31%) |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Harold Washington CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,121 | 1,227 (20.05%) |
1,247 (20.37%) |
1,127 (18.41%) | 932 (15.23%) |
710 (11.60%) |
581 (9.49%) |
173 (2.83%) | 115 (1.88%) |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 7,798 | 773 (9.91%) |
1,776 (22.78%) |
1,316 (16.88%) | 951 (12.20%) |
909 (11.66%) |
1,043 (13.38%) |
601 (7.71%) | 429 (5.50%) |
| Concordia University-ChicagoPrivate, 4-year | 4,770 | 49 (1.03%) |
496 (10.40%) |
390 (8.18%) | 460 (9.64%) |
791 (16.58%) |
1,087 (22.79%) |
952 (19.96%) | 545 (11.43%) |
| Danville Area Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,297 | 646 (28.12%) |
562 (24.47%) |
227 (9.88%) | 149 (6.49%) |
197 (8.58%) |
281 (12.23%) |
167 (7.27%) | 68 (2.96%) |
| DePaul UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 21,210 | 72 (0.34%) |
4,732 (22.31%) |
5,838 (27.52%) | 4,613 (21.75%) |
3,130 (14.76%) |
1,838 (8.67%) |
639 (3.01%) | 347 (1.64%) |
| College of DuPagePublic, 2-4 year | 26,224 | 5,044 (19.23%) |
6,388 (24.36%) |
4,059 (15.48%) | 3,098 (11.81%) |
2,299 (8.77%) |
2,517 (9.60%) |
1,476 (5.63%) | 1,340 (5.11%) |
| Eastern Illinois UniversityPublic, 4-year | 8,505 | 2,567 (30.18%) |
1,463 (17.20%) |
1,439 (16.92%) | 1,316 (15.47%) |
643 (7.56%) |
560 (6.58%) |
353 (4.15%) | 164 (1.93%) |
| Elgin Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 10,251 | 1,411 (13.76%) |
2,505 (24.44%) |
1,731 (16.89%) | 1,340 (13.07%) |
1,075 (10.49%) |
1,069 (10.43%) |
633 (6.18%) | 486 (4.74%) |
| Elmhurst UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,997 | 161 (4.03%) |
1,100 (27.52%) |
1,213 (30.35%) | 864 (21.62%) |
389 (9.73%) |
164 (4.10%) |
73 (1.83%) | 33 (0.83%) |
| Eureka CollegePrivate, 4-year | 527 | 4 (0.76%) |
226 (42.88%) |
204 (38.71%) | 78 (14.80%) |
5 (0.95%) |
7 (1.33%) |
3 (0.57%) | - |
| First Institute of Travel, Inc.Private, Less than 2-year | 278 | 7 (2.52%) |
46 (16.55%) |
50 (17.99%) | 58 (20.86%) |
40 (14.39%) |
48 (17.27%) |
27 (9.71%) | 2 (0.72%) |
| Garrett-Evangelical Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 313 | - | - | 3 (0.96%) | 17 (5.43%) |
33 (10.54%) |
91 (29.07%) |
81 (25.88%) | 87 (27.80%) |
| Greenville UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,104 | 4 (0.36%) |
355 (32.16%) |
363 (32.88%) | 203 (18.39%) |
58 (5.25%) |
52 (4.71%) |
51 (4.62%) | 18 (1.63%) |
| Highland Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,360 | 370 (27.21%) |
400 (29.41%) |
175 (12.87%) | 103 (7.57%) |
91 (6.69%) |
107 (7.87%) |
60 (4.41%) | 54 (3.97%) |
| Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and SciencePrivate, 4-year | 2,021 | - | - | 30 (1.48%) | 634 (31.37%) |
1,026 (50.77%) |
287 (14.20%) |
29 (1.43%) | 9 (0.45%) |
| University of Illinois ChicagoPublic, 4-year | 33,906 | 278 (0.82%) |
8,344 (24.61%) |
8,313 (24.52%) | 7,077 (20.87%) |
5,369 (15.83%) |
3,087 (9.10%) |
1,001 (2.95%) | 437 (1.29%) |
| Benedictine UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,917 | 25 (0.86%) |
650 (22.28%) |
755 (25.88%) | 585 (20.05%) |
344 (11.79%) |
335 (11.48%) |
152 (5.21%) | 68 (2.33%) |
| University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignPublic, 4-year | 59,238 | 507 (0.86%) |
17,002 (28.70%) |
17,089 (28.85%) | 9,386 (15.84%) |
7,126 (12.03%) |
5,137 (8.67%) |
2,254 (3.80%) | 737 (1.24%) |
| Illinois Central CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 7,906 | 1,940 (24.54%) |
2,211 (27.97%) |
1,051 (13.29%) | 713 (9.02%) |
654 (8.27%) |
806 (10.19%) |
326 (4.12%) | 205 (2.59%) |
| Illinois CollegePrivate, 4-year | 942 | 1 (0.11%) |
322 (34.18%) |
372 (39.49%) | 151 (16.03%) |
37 (3.93%) |
23 (2.44%) |
23 (2.44%) | 13 (1.38%) |
| Illinois Eastern Community CollegesPublic, 2-4 year | 3,726 | 934 (25.07%) |
1,038 (27.86%) |
339 (9.10%) | 176 (4.72%) |
182 (4.88%) |
429 (11.51%) |
350 (9.39%) | 278 (7.46%) |
| Illinois State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 21,546 | 88 (0.41%) |
7,783 (36.12%) |
8,003 (37.14%) | 3,243 (15.05%) |
987 (4.58%) |
788 (3.66%) |
462 (2.14%) | 192 (0.89%) |
| Illinois Valley Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,720 | 536 (19.71%) |
917 (33.71%) |
377 (13.86%) | 288 (10.59%) |
223 (8.20%) |
234 (8.60%) |
91 (3.35%) | 52 (1.91%) |
| John A Logan CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,224 | 928 (28.78%) |
830 (25.74%) |
419 (13.00%) | 284 (8.81%) |
252 (7.82%) |
289 (8.96%) |
121 (3.75%) | 101 (3.13%) |
| John Wood Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,856 | 389 (20.96%) |
686 (36.96%) |
217 (11.69%) | 138 (7.44%) |
136 (7.33%) |
179 (9.64%) |
73 (3.93%) | 35 (1.89%) |
| Joliet Junior CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 14,414 | 3,854 (26.74%) |
3,949 (27.40%) |
2,282 (15.83%) | 1,563 (10.84%) |
964 (6.69%) |
1,007 (6.99%) |
473 (3.28%) | 313 (2.17%) |
| Judson UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 960 | 12 (1.25%) |
244 (25.42%) |
304 (31.67%) | 176 (18.33%) |
115 (11.98%) |
52 (5.42%) |
36 (3.75%) | 21 (2.19%) |
| Kankakee Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,564 | 254 (9.91%) |
776 (30.27%) |
424 (16.54%) | 296 (11.54%) |
273 (10.65%) |
319 (12.44%) |
139 (5.42%) | 83 (3.24%) |
| Kaskaskia CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,669 | 1,538 (41.92%) |
893 (24.34%) |
347 (9.46%) | 236 (6.43%) |
208 (5.67%) |
288 (7.85%) |
111 (3.03%) | 48 (1.31%) |
| Kishwaukee CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,969 | 687 (23.14%) |
827 (27.85%) |
427 (14.38%) | 304 (10.24%) |
253 (8.52%) |
270 (9.09%) |
123 (4.14%) | 78 (2.63%) |
| Knox CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,136 | 28 (2.46%) |
548 (48.24%) |
393 (34.60%) | 153 (13.47%) |
11 (0.97%) |
2 (0.18%) |
- | - |
| College of Lake CountyPublic, 2-4 year | 12,530 | 403 (3.22%) |
3,547 (28.31%) |
2,380 (18.99%) | 1,739 (13.88%) |
1,301 (10.38%) |
1,447 (11.55%) |
970 (7.74%) | 743 (5.93%) |
| Lake Forest CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,837 | 7 (0.38%) |
657 (35.76%) |
843 (45.89%) | 287 (15.62%) |
26 (1.42%) |
9 (0.49%) |
2 (0.11%) | 6 (0.33%) |
| Lake Land CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,960 | 1,057 (26.69%) |
1,278 (32.27%) |
479 (12.10%) | 281 (7.10%) |
290 (7.32%) |
331 (8.36%) |
158 (3.99%) | 86 (2.17%) |
| Lakeview College of NursingPrivate, 4-year | 66 | - | 1 (1.52%) |
10 (15.15%) | 18 (27.27%) |
15 (22.73%) |
14 (21.21%) |
6 (9.09%) | 2 (3.03%) |
| Lewis and Clark Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,606 | 1,718 (37.30%) |
1,200 (26.05%) |
576 (12.51%) | 383 (8.32%) |
247 (5.36%) |
274 (5.95%) |
143 (3.10%) | 65 (1.41%) |
| Lewis UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 7,011 | 251 (3.58%) |
1,154 (16.46%) |
1,348 (19.23%) | 1,729 (24.66%) |
1,300 (18.54%) |
728 (10.38%) |
346 (4.94%) | 155 (2.21%) |
| Lincoln Land Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,677 | 1,330 (23.43%) |
1,638 (28.85%) |
826 (14.55%) | 541 (9.53%) |
417 (7.35%) |
531 (9.35%) |
277 (4.88%) | 117 (2.06%) |
| Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose ParkPrivate, 2-4 year | 1,539 | 2 (0.13%) |
396 (25.73%) |
382 (24.82%) | 273 (17.74%) |
278 (18.06%) |
165 (10.72%) |
36 (2.34%) | 7 (0.45%) |
| Loyola University ChicagoPrivate, 4-year | 17,384 | 712 (4.10%) |
5,139 (29.56%) |
5,037 (28.97%) | 2,536 (14.59%) |
1,983 (11.41%) |
1,126 (6.48%) |
502 (2.89%) | 349 (2.01%) |
| McHenry County CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 9,399 | 3,460 (36.81%) |
2,193 (23.33%) |
1,151 (12.25%) | 755 (8.03%) |
493 (5.25%) |
590 (6.28%) |
369 (3.93%) | 387 (4.12%) |
| McKendree UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,392 | 18 (0.75%) |
641 (26.80%) |
560 (23.41%) | 387 (16.18%) |
160 (6.69%) |
311 (13.00%) |
209 (8.74%) | 106 (4.43%) |
| Methodist CollegePrivate, 4-year | 267 | - | 6 (2.25%) |
25 (9.36%) | 66 (24.72%) |
50 (18.73%) |
69 (25.84%) |
34 (12.73%) | 16 (5.99%) |
| Millikin UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,586 | 63 (3.97%) |
559 (35.25%) |
535 (33.73%) | 235 (14.82%) |
67 (4.22%) |
73 (4.60%) |
43 (2.71%) | 11 (0.69%) |
| Moraine Valley Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 11,296 | 2,789 (24.69%) |
3,507 (31.05%) |
1,891 (16.74%) | 1,214 (10.75%) |
734 (6.50%) |
649 (5.75%) |
316 (2.80%) | 196 (1.74%) |
| Morton CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,562 | 415 (11.65%) |
1,178 (33.07%) |
675 (18.95%) | 445 (12.49%) |
349 (9.80%) |
275 (7.72%) |
133 (3.73%) | 86 (2.41%) |
| National University of Health SciencesPrivate, 4-year | 511 | - | - | 7 (1.37%) | 92 (18.00%) |
223 (43.64%) |
117 (22.90%) |
42 (8.22%) | 30 (5.87%) |
| North Central CollegePrivate, 4-year | 3,003 | 38 (1.27%) |
894 (29.77%) |
1,045 (34.80%) | 618 (20.58%) |
216 (7.19%) |
121 (4.03%) |
53 (1.76%) | 18 (0.60%) |
| North Park UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,557 | 19 (0.74%) |
621 (24.29%) |
732 (28.63%) | 467 (18.26%) |
257 (10.05%) |
194 (7.59%) |
162 (6.34%) | 104 (4.07%) |
| Northeastern Illinois UniversityPublic, 4-year | 5,734 | 181 (3.16%) |
778 (13.57%) |
740 (12.91%) | 1,146 (19.99%) |
1,072 (18.70%) |
1,060 (18.49%) |
450 (7.85%) | 303 (5.28%) |
| Oakton CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 8,329 | 696 (8.36%) |
1,795 (21.55%) |
1,358 (16.30%) | 1,089 (13.07%) |
904 (10.85%) |
1,107 (13.29%) |
717 (8.61%) | 660 (7.92%) |
| Parkland CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,014 | 1,036 (17.23%) |
1,790 (29.76%) |
1,060 (17.63%) | 718 (11.94%) |
505 (8.40%) |
529 (8.80%) |
220 (3.66%) | 156 (2.59%) |
| Prairie State CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,953 | 212 (7.18%) |
727 (24.62%) |
512 (17.34%) | 406 (13.75%) |
364 (12.33%) |
388 (13.14%) |
194 (6.57%) | 146 (4.94%) |
| Professional's Choice Hair Design AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 53 | - | 34 (64.15%) |
7 (13.21%) | 8 (15.09%) |
4 (7.55%) |
- | - | - |
| Quincy UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,210 | 56 (4.63%) |
446 (36.86%) |
423 (34.96%) | 167 (13.80%) |
40 (3.31%) |
49 (4.05%) |
19 (1.57%) | 10 (0.83%) |
| Rend Lake CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,015 | 676 (33.55%) |
627 (31.12%) |
239 (11.86%) | 109 (5.41%) |
136 (6.75%) |
131 (6.50%) |
64 (3.18%) | 33 (1.64%) |
| Richland Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,388 | 817 (34.21%) |
420 (17.59%) |
237 (9.92%) | 154 (6.45%) |
228 (9.55%) |
311 (13.02%) |
147 (6.16%) | 74 (3.10%) |
| Rock Valley CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,978 | 845 (14.14%) |
1,742 (29.14%) |
968 (16.19%) | 752 (12.58%) |
623 (10.42%) |
617 (10.32%) |
255 (4.27%) | 174 (2.91%) |
| Rockford UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,241 | 3 (0.24%) |
288 (23.21%) |
298 (24.01%) | 259 (20.87%) |
152 (12.25%) |
135 (10.88%) |
65 (5.24%) | 41 (3.30%) |
| Roosevelt UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 4,281 | 14 (0.33%) |
919 (21.47%) |
840 (19.62%) | 1,074 (25.09%) |
753 (17.59%) |
424 (9.90%) |
153 (3.57%) | 104 (2.43%) |
| Dominican UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,803 | 133 (3.50%) |
1,215 (31.95%) |
854 (22.46%) | 559 (14.70%) |
430 (11.31%) |
313 (8.23%) |
180 (4.73%) | 113 (2.97%) |
| Rush UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,769 | - | 2 (0.07%) |
30 (1.08%) | 536 (19.36%) |
1,245 (44.96%) |
690 (24.92%) |
206 (7.44%) | 60 (2.17%) |
| Saint Francis Medical Center College of NursingPrivate, 4-year | 605 | - | 9 (1.49%) |
85 (14.05%) | 73 (12.07%) |
104 (17.19%) |
182 (30.08%) |
111 (18.35%) | 41 (6.78%) |
| St. John's CollegePrivate, 4-year | 132 | - | - | 11 (8.33%) | 19 (14.39%) |
21 (15.91%) |
33 (25.00%) |
19 (14.39%) | 4 (3.03%) |
| Saint Xavier UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,485 | 16 (0.46%) |
1,262 (36.21%) |
1,194 (34.26%) | 614 (17.62%) |
170 (4.88%) |
122 (3.50%) |
76 (2.18%) | 31 (0.89%) |
| University of Illinois SpringfieldPublic, 4-year | 4,628 | 7 (0.15%) |
440 (9.51%) |
717 (15.49%) | 1,144 (24.72%) |
838 (18.11%) |
809 (17.48%) |
448 (9.68%) | 225 (4.86%) |
| Sauk Valley Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,467 | 251 (17.11%) |
538 (36.67%) |
238 (16.22%) | 139 (9.48%) |
98 (6.68%) |
105 (7.16%) |
65 (4.43%) | 33 (2.25%) |
| Shawnee Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,156 | 301 (26.04%) |
328 (28.37%) |
126 (10.90%) | 90 (7.79%) |
79 (6.83%) |
123 (10.64%) |
60 (5.19%) | 49 (4.24%) |
| St. Augustine CollegePrivate, 4-year | 810 | - | 29 (3.58%) |
36 (4.44%) | 79 (9.75%) |
145 (17.90%) |
247 (30.49%) |
175 (21.60%) | 99 (12.22%) |
| University of Saint Mary of the LakePrivate, 4-year | 200 | - | - | - | 26 (13.00%) |
61 (30.50%) |
57 (28.50%) |
24 (12.00%) | 32 (16.00%) |
| Southeastern Illinois CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,446 | 504 (34.85%) |
443 (30.64%) |
136 (9.41%) | 58 (4.01%) |
49 (3.39%) |
101 (6.98%) |
75 (5.19%) | 78 (5.39%) |
| Spoon River CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,247 | 272 (21.81%) |
404 (32.40%) |
137 (10.99%) | 93 (7.46%) |
95 (7.62%) |
126 (10.10%) |
68 (5.45%) | 52 (4.17%) |
| Southern Illinois University-CarbondalePublic, 4-year | 11,790 | 43 (0.36%) |
2,873 (24.37%) |
2,849 (24.16%) | 2,183 (18.52%) |
1,536 (13.03%) |
1,324 (11.23%) |
664 (5.63%) | 318 (2.70%) |
| Southern Illinois University EdwardsvillePublic, 4-year | 11,893 | 177 (1.49%) |
2,733 (22.98%) |
3,372 (28.35%) | 2,486 (20.90%) |
1,372 (11.54%) |
1,047 (8.80%) |
520 (4.37%) | 186 (1.56%) |
| Taylor Business InstitutePrivate, 2-4 year | 115 | - | 2 (1.74%) |
16 (13.91%) | 18 (15.65%) |
26 (22.61%) |
28 (24.35%) |
18 (15.65%) | 7 (6.09%) |
| South Suburban CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,818 | 1,390 (36.41%) |
662 (17.34%) |
440 (11.52%) | 394 (10.32%) |
287 (7.52%) |
317 (8.30%) |
171 (4.48%) | 157 (4.11%) |
| Triton CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 9,842 | 1,098 (11.16%) |
2,288 (23.25%) |
1,541 (15.66%) | 1,251 (12.71%) |
1,198 (12.17%) |
1,251 (12.71%) |
685 (6.96%) | 524 (5.32%) |
| University of Spa & Cosmetology ArtsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 164 | 4 (2.44%) |
49 (29.88%) |
25 (15.24%) | 24 (14.63%) |
31 (18.90%) |
25 (15.24%) |
3 (1.83%) | 3 (1.83%) |
| Waubonsee Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 8,305 | 1,017 (12.25%) |
2,561 (30.84%) |
1,442 (17.36%) | 948 (11.41%) |
767 (9.24%) |
787 (9.48%) |
459 (5.53%) | 324 (3.90%) |
| Western Illinois UniversityPublic, 4-year | 6,332 | 133 (2.10%) |
1,227 (19.38%) |
1,532 (24.19%) | 1,246 (19.68%) |
765 (12.08%) |
753 (11.89%) |
451 (7.12%) | 225 (3.55%) |
| William Rainey Harper CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 13,988 | 2,205 (15.76%) |
3,880 (27.74%) |
2,113 (15.11%) | 1,653 (11.82%) |
1,230 (8.79%) |
1,423 (10.17%) |
901 (6.44%) | 582 (4.16%) |
| Heartland Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,855 | 1,087 (22.39%) |
1,313 (27.04%) |
740 (15.24%) | 517 (10.65%) |
408 (8.40%) |
464 (9.56%) |
220 (4.53%) | 106 (2.18%) |
| John Amico School of Hair DesignPrivate, Less than 2-year | 162 | - | 25 (15.43%) |
20 (12.35%) | 28 (17.28%) |
36 (22.22%) |
41 (25.31%) |
10 (6.17%) | 2 (1.23%) |
| Erikson InstitutePrivate, 4-year | 297 | - | - | 1 (0.34%) | 35 (11.78%) |
49 (16.50%) |
88 (29.63%) |
69 (23.23%) | 48 (16.16%) |
| CALC Institute of TechnologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 83 | - | 5 (6.02%) |
8 (9.64%) | 12 (14.46%) |
21 (25.30%) |
28 (33.73%) |
8 (9.64%) | 1 (1.20%) |
| Rasmussen University-IllinoisPrivate, 2-4 year | 1,145 | 1 (0.09%) |
22 (1.92%) |
58 (5.07%) | 146 (12.75%) |
268 (23.41%) |
419 (36.59%) |
183 (15.98%) | 48 (4.19%) |
| Chamberlain University-IllinoisPrivate, 4-year | 32,944 | 5 (0.02%) |
99 (0.30%) |
490 (1.49%) | 2,094 (6.36%) |
5,829 (17.69%) |
12,266 (37.23%) |
8,119 (24.64%) | 4,042 (12.27%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-NormalPrivate, Less than 2-year | 46 | - | 15 (32.61%) |
14 (30.43%) | 5 (10.87%) |
8 (17.39%) |
- | 1 (2.17%) | 1 (2.17%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-ChicagoPrivate, Less than 2-year | 160 | - | 41 (25.62%) |
28 (17.50%) | 34 (21.25%) |
29 (18.13%) |
27 (16.88%) |
1 (0.63%) | - |
| Empire Beauty School-Vernon HillsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 50 | - | 10 (20.00%) |
14 (28.00%) | 8 (16.00%) |
9 (18.00%) |
8 (16.00%) |
1 (2.00%) | - |
| Empire Beauty School-Stone ParkPrivate, Less than 2-year | 136 | - | 36 (26.47%) |
23 (16.91%) | 22 (16.18%) |
26 (19.12%) |
21 (15.44%) |
6 (4.41%) | 1 (0.74%) |
| DeVry University-IllinoisPrivate, 4-year | 31,296 | 161 (0.51%) |
321 (1.03%) |
786 (2.51%) | 2,137 (6.83%) |
6,254 (19.98%) |
12,903 (41.23%) |
6,306 (20.15%) | 2,428 (7.76%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-LombardPrivate, Less than 2-year | 52 | - | 20 (38.46%) |
13 (25.00%) | 9 (17.31%) |
7 (13.46%) |
3 (5.77%) |
- | - |
| Ms Roberts Academy of Beauty CulturePrivate, Less than 2-year | 52 | 1 (1.92%) |
20 (38.46%) |
6 (11.54%) | 4 (7.69%) |
8 (15.38%) |
6 (11.54%) |
4 (7.69%) | 2 (3.85%) |