A total of 685,763 students are enrolled in Arizona colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
In Arizona colleges and universites, 45,871 students are 18 years old or younger(6.69%), 102,923 students are 18 or 19 years old (15.01%), 98,445 students are between 20 and 22 years old (14.36%), 85,146 students are between 22 and 24 years old (12.42%), and 100,073 students are between 25 and 29 years old (14.59%).
136,550 students are between 30 and 39 years old (19.91%), 74,311 students are between 40 and 49 years old (10.84%), 42,281 students are 50 years old or older (6.17%).
In Arizona 4-year colleges and universites, 37,687 students are 18 years old or younger(5.90%), 91,546 students are 18 or 19 years old (14.34%), 90,759 students are between 20 and 22 years old (14.22%), 79,287 students are between 22 and 24 years old (12.42%), 94,886 students are between 25 and 29 years old (14.86%), 131,236 students are between 30 and 39 years old (20.56%), 72,078 students are between 40 and 49 years old (11.29%), 40,812 students are 50 years old or older (6.39%)
In Arizona community colleges, there are 18,430 students are younger than 20 years old (41.97%), 12,282 students are between 20 and 24 years old (27.97%), 4,711 students are between 25 and 29 years old (10.73%), and 8,482 students are 30 years old or older (19.31%).
In Arizona trade schools, there are 1,131 students are younger than 20 years old (33.23%), 1,263 students are between 20 and 24 years old (37.10%), 476 students are between 25 and 29 years old (13.98%), and 534 students are 30 years old or older (15.69%).
| Total | Under 18 | 18-19 | 20-21 | 22-24 | 25-29 | 30-40 | 40-50 | 50 and Over | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 685,763 | 45,871 (6.69%) |
102,923 (15.01%) |
98,445 (14.36%) |
85,146 (12.42%) |
100,073 (14.59%) |
136,550 (19.91%) |
74,311 (10.84%) |
42,281 (6.17%) |
| 4-Year Colleges | 638,443 | 37,687 (5.90%) |
91,546 (14.34%) |
90,759 (14.22%) |
79,287 (12.42%) |
94,886 (14.86%) |
131,236 (20.56%) |
72,078 (11.29%) |
40,812 (6.39%) |
| Community Colleges | 43,916 | 8,025 (18.27%) |
10,405 (23.69%) |
6,988 (15.91%) |
5,294 (12.05%) |
4,711 (10.73%) |
4,946 (11.26%) |
2,124 (4.84%) |
1,412 (3.22%) |
| Trade Schools | 3,404 | 159 (4.67%) |
972 (28.55%) |
698 (20.51%) |
565 (16.60%) |
476 (13.98%) |
368 (10.81%) |
109 (3.20%) |
57 (1.67%) |
The following table compares student population by age between Arizona colleges. A total of 685,763 students have enrolled in Arizona colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total | Under 18 | 18-19 | 20-21 | 22-24 | 25-29 | 30-40 | 40-50 | 50 and Over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empire Beauty School-TucsonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 203 | 1 (0.49%) |
42 (20.69%) |
48 (23.65%) | 40 (19.70%) |
29 (14.29%) |
30 (14.78%) |
11 (5.42%) | 2 (0.99%) |
| Arizona State University Campus ImmersionPublic, 4-year | 79,818 | 1,795 (2.25%) |
25,263 (31.65%) |
25,477 (31.92%) | 14,195 (17.78%) |
7,648 (9.58%) |
3,807 (4.77%) |
1,136 (1.42%) | 495 (0.62%) |
| Arizona Western CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 8,964 | 2,893 (32.27%) |
2,296 (25.61%) |
1,171 (13.06%) | 804 (8.97%) |
635 (7.08%) |
722 (8.05%) |
298 (3.32%) | 135 (1.51%) |
| University of ArizonaPublic, 4-year | 56,365 | 1,182 (2.10%) |
16,864 (29.92%) |
15,623 (27.72%) | 8,084 (14.34%) |
6,799 (12.06%) |
5,249 (9.31%) |
1,850 (3.28%) | 714 (1.27%) |
| Central Arizona CollegePublic, 4-year | 5,053 | 882 (17.45%) |
1,613 (31.92%) |
731 (14.47%) | 434 (8.59%) |
377 (7.46%) |
553 (10.94%) |
282 (5.58%) | 181 (3.58%) |
| Charles of Italy Beauty CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 76 | - | 11 (14.47%) |
16 (21.05%) | 20 (26.32%) |
10 (13.16%) |
13 (17.11%) |
3 (3.95%) | 3 (3.95%) |
| Cochise County Community College DistrictPublic, 4-year | 3,905 | 621 (15.90%) |
938 (24.02%) |
605 (15.49%) | 420 (10.76%) |
426 (10.91%) |
472 (12.09%) |
246 (6.30%) | 177 (4.53%) |
| Empire Beauty School-ChandlerPrivate, Less than 2-year | 104 | - | 24 (23.08%) |
18 (17.31%) | 10 (9.62%) |
26 (25.00%) |
18 (17.31%) |
8 (7.69%) | - |
| Avalon Institute-MesaPrivate, Less than 2-year | 298 | 1 (0.34%) |
66 (22.15%) |
64 (21.48%) | 56 (18.79%) |
59 (19.80%) |
43 (14.43%) |
6 (2.01%) | 3 (1.01%) |
| Eastern Arizona CollegePublic, 4-year | 5,213 | 1,116 (21.41%) |
881 (16.90%) |
437 (8.38%) | 295 (5.66%) |
197 (3.78%) |
350 (6.71%) |
235 (4.51%) | 1,702 (32.65%) |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-PrescottPrivate, 4-year | 3,264 | 62 (1.90%) |
1,281 (39.25%) |
1,206 (36.95%) | 460 (14.09%) |
184 (5.64%) |
58 (1.78%) |
7 (0.21%) | 6 (0.18%) |
| Glendale Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 13,914 | 2,405 (17.28%) |
3,696 (26.56%) |
2,278 (16.37%) | 1,818 (13.07%) |
1,337 (9.61%) |
1,350 (9.70%) |
575 (4.13%) | 455 (3.27%) |
| Grand Canyon UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 113,257 | 944 (0.83%) |
11,141 (9.84%) |
12,927 (11.41%) | 12,407 (10.95%) |
18,758 (16.56%) |
29,139 (25.73%) |
18,329 (16.18%) | 9,612 (8.49%) |
| GateWay Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 5,553 | 1,248 (22.47%) |
781 (14.06%) |
560 (10.08%) | 711 (12.80%) |
848 (15.27%) |
923 (16.62%) |
349 (6.28%) | 133 (2.40%) |
| Mesa Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 17,077 | 2,389 (13.99%) |
3,726 (21.82%) |
2,708 (15.86%) | 2,421 (14.18%) |
2,175 (12.74%) |
2,003 (11.73%) |
926 (5.42%) | 729 (4.27%) |
| Mohave Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,619 | 1,175 (25.44%) |
672 (14.55%) |
433 (9.37%) | 400 (8.66%) |
574 (12.43%) |
730 (15.80%) |
387 (8.38%) | 248 (5.37%) |
| Dine CollegePublic, 4-year | 1,434 | 13 (0.91%) |
198 (13.81%) |
163 (11.37%) | 181 (12.62%) |
206 (14.37%) |
343 (23.92%) |
182 (12.69%) | 100 (6.97%) |
| Northern Arizona UniversityPublic, 4-year | 28,467 | 327 (1.15%) |
9,115 (32.02%) |
8,306 (29.18%) | 3,963 (13.92%) |
2,491 (8.75%) |
2,465 (8.66%) |
1,283 (4.51%) | 517 (1.82%) |
| Northland Pioneer CollegePublic, 4-year | 3,158 | 1,249 (39.55%) |
720 (22.80%) |
175 (5.54%) | 160 (5.07%) |
191 (6.05%) |
329 (10.42%) |
194 (6.14%) | 140 (4.43%) |
| Phoenix CollegePublic, 4-year | 10,660 | 2,233 (20.95%) |
1,726 (16.19%) |
1,433 (13.44%) | 1,324 (12.42%) |
1,422 (13.34%) |
1,359 (12.75%) |
584 (5.48%) | 579 (5.43%) |
| Pima Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 16,283 | 479 (2.94%) |
3,851 (23.65%) |
3,274 (20.11%) | 2,553 (15.68%) |
2,209 (13.57%) |
2,201 (13.52%) |
935 (5.74%) | 780 (4.79%) |
| Refrigeration School IncPrivate, 2-4 year | 1,417 | 24 (1.69%) |
294 (20.75%) |
191 (13.48%) | 211 (14.89%) |
284 (20.04%) |
281 (19.83%) |
90 (6.35%) | 42 (2.96%) |
| Rio Salado CollegePublic, 4-year | 18,841 | 9,429 (50.05%) |
1,023 (5.43%) |
1,150 (6.10%) | 1,361 (7.22%) |
1,592 (8.45%) |
2,248 (11.93%) |
1,309 (6.95%) | 729 (3.87%) |
| Scottsdale Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 7,065 | 1,364 (19.31%) |
1,373 (19.43%) |
1,096 (15.51%) | 942 (13.33%) |
776 (10.98%) |
696 (9.85%) |
347 (4.91%) | 464 (6.57%) |
| South Mountain Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 4,516 | 1,248 (27.64%) |
941 (20.84%) |
528 (11.69%) | 423 (9.37%) |
440 (9.74%) |
530 (11.74%) |
256 (5.67%) | 150 (3.32%) |
| Yavapai CollegePublic, 4-year | 7,428 | 2,068 (27.84%) |
1,125 (15.15%) |
563 (7.58%) | 515 (6.93%) |
623 (8.39%) |
825 (11.11%) |
514 (6.92%) | 1,195 (16.09%) |
| Bryan UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,519 | 1 (0.04%) |
42 (1.67%) |
110 (4.37%) | 218 (8.65%) |
468 (18.58%) |
929 (36.88%) |
499 (19.81%) | 252 (10.00%) |
| The University of Arizona Global CampusPublic, 4-year | 28,004 | 3 (0.01%) |
160 (0.57%) |
731 (2.61%) | 2,250 (8.03%) |
5,438 (19.42%) |
10,779 (38.49%) |
6,146 (21.95%) | 2,497 (8.92%) |
| GateWay Community College-Central CityPublic, Less than 2-year | 595 | 121 (20.34%) |
127 (21.34%) |
74 (12.44%) | 77 (12.94%) |
61 (10.25%) |
74 (12.44%) |
38 (6.39%) | 23 (3.87%) |
| Conservatory of Recording Arts and SciencesPrivate, Less than 2-year | 692 | 18 (2.60%) |
270 (39.02%) |
143 (20.66%) | 115 (16.62%) |
80 (11.56%) |
50 (7.23%) |
10 (1.45%) | 6 (0.87%) |
| Paradise Valley Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 6,148 | 808 (13.14%) |
1,420 (23.10%) |
936 (15.22%) | 821 (13.35%) |
690 (11.22%) |
664 (10.80%) |
335 (5.45%) | 474 (7.71%) |
| Chandler-Gilbert Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 15,085 | 6,104 (40.46%) |
3,403 (22.56%) |
1,917 (12.71%) | 1,220 (8.09%) |
901 (5.97%) |
811 (5.38%) |
377 (2.50%) | 352 (2.33%) |
| Phoenix SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 296 | - | - | 1 (0.34%) | 37 (12.50%) |
74 (25.00%) |
72 (24.32%) |
64 (21.62%) | 48 (16.22%) |
| Estrella Mountain Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 10,109 | 2,942 (29.10%) |
2,682 (26.53%) |
1,463 (14.47%) | 1,029 (10.18%) |
791 (7.82%) |
758 (7.50%) |
299 (2.96%) | 145 (1.43%) |
| Coconino Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,524 | 512 (20.29%) |
610 (24.17%) |
456 (18.07%) | 297 (11.77%) |
218 (8.64%) |
254 (10.06%) |
115 (4.56%) | 62 (2.46%) |
| Sonoran University of Health SciencesPrivate, 4-year | 516 | - | - | 6 (1.16%) | 94 (18.22%) |
188 (36.43%) |
141 (27.33%) |
62 (12.02%) | 25 (4.84%) |
| Midwestern University-GlendalePrivate, 4-year | 3,738 | - | - | 59 (1.58%) | 1,143 (30.58%) |
1,955 (52.30%) |
483 (12.92%) |
78 (2.09%) | 20 (0.54%) |
| East Valley Institute of TechnologyPublic, Less than 2-year | 377 | 11 (2.92%) |
168 (44.56%) |
74 (19.63%) | 42 (11.14%) |
33 (8.75%) |
31 (8.22%) |
11 (2.92%) | 7 (1.86%) |
| American InterContinental University SystemPrivate, 4-year | 11,277 | 2 (0.02%) |
70 (0.62%) |
202 (1.79%) | 523 (4.64%) |
1,492 (13.23%) |
3,753 (33.28%) |
3,110 (27.58%) | 2,032 (18.02%) |
| Arizona School of Acupuncture and Oriental MedicinePrivate, 4-year | 19 | - | - | - | 1 (5.26%) |
4 (21.05%) |
9 (47.37%) |
3 (15.79%) | 2 (10.53%) |
| Empire Beauty School-AvondalePrivate, Less than 2-year | 236 | - | 60 (25.42%) |
60 (25.42%) | 49 (20.76%) |
34 (14.41%) |
27 (11.44%) |
4 (1.69%) | 2 (0.85%) |
| Chamberlain University-ArizonaPrivate, 4-year | 693 | 1 (0.14%) |
14 (2.02%) |
52 (7.50%) | 147 (21.21%) |
214 (30.88%) |
186 (26.84%) |
68 (9.81%) | 11 (1.59%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-PhoenixPrivate, Less than 2-year | 137 | 1 (0.73%) |
36 (26.28%) |
29 (21.17%) | 23 (16.79%) |
24 (17.52%) |
22 (16.06%) |
2 (1.46%) | - |
| Penrose AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 403 | 4 (0.99%) |
107 (26.55%) |
111 (27.54%) | 82 (20.35%) |
60 (14.89%) |
27 (6.70%) |
7 (1.74%) | 5 (1.24%) |
| Avalon Institute-PhoenixPrivate, Less than 2-year | 219 | 2 (0.91%) |
55 (25.11%) |
50 (22.83%) | 37 (16.89%) |
40 (18.26%) |
23 (10.50%) |
6 (2.74%) | 6 (2.74%) |
| DeVry University-ArizonaPrivate, 4-year | 6 | - | - | - | 2 (33.33%) |
2 (33.33%) |
1 (16.67%) |
1 (16.67%) | - |
| Arizona State University Digital ImmersionPublic, 4-year | 72,994 | 123 (0.17%) |
2,501 (3.43%) |
7,394 (10.13%) | 15,461 (21.18%) |
18,671 (25.58%) |
18,663 (25.57%) |
7,330 (10.04%) | 2,849 (3.90%) |
| University of Phoenix-ArizonaPrivate, 4-year | 111,248 | 68 (0.06%) |
1,201 (1.08%) |
3,100 (2.79%) | 7,014 (6.30%) |
18,256 (16.41%) |
42,040 (37.79%) |
25,399 (22.83%) | 14,170 (12.74%) |
| Ottawa University-SurprisePrivate, 4-year | 912 | 2 (0.22%) |
330 (36.18%) |
285 (31.25%) | 242 (26.54%) |
43 (4.71%) |
6 (0.66%) |
2 (0.22%) | 2 (0.22%) |
| Kino CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 64 | - | 6 (9.38%) |
11 (17.19%) | 14 (21.88%) |
20 (31.25%) |
10 (15.63%) |
3 (4.69%) | - |