The average graduation rate of Michigan colleges is 57.47%. It means that 57.47% of students have completed their studies within 150% of program length.
For the bachelor's degree (BS) in 4-year Michigan colleges, the average graduation rate is 56.38%, which means 56.38% of students earned BS degree in 6 years after enrolling first year.
In Michigan 2-year institutions (i.e. community colleges), the average graduation rate is 41.93%.
For Michigan colleges, Alpena Community College has the highest graduation rate of 100.00% among 4-year colleges. For Michigan community colleges, Metro Detroit Barber College has the highest graduation rate of 100.00%.
The following table compares graduation rates between Michigan colleges. For 4-year colleges, the rates are based on the time it takes to earn a bachelor's degree, which typically requires 4 years of study. Therefore, 100% normal time means 4-year, 125% normal time means 5-years, and the 150% normal time means 6 years.
For community colleges (2-4 year schools) and trade schools, the completion time to measure graduation rates vary depending on the length of the program. For example, 150% normal time for 1-year certificate programs is 18 months and 3 years for 2-years associate degree.
| School | Graduation Rate (Completers) | Transfer-out Rate | Retention Rate | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In 100% Normal Time | In 125% Normal Time | In 150% Normal Time | |||
| West Michigan College of Barbering and BeautyCommunity College | 85.71% | - | 92.86% | 7% | 64% |
| Adrian College4-Year College, private | 36.71% | 44.78% | 45.09% | 33% | 65% |
| Albion College4-Year College, private | 48.71% | 60.42% | 61.59% | - | 71% |
| Hillsdale Beauty CollegeTrade School | 29.17% | - | 58.33% | - | 74% |
| Northwestern Technological InstituteTrade School | 62.71% | - | 71.92% | - | - |
| Alma College4-Year College, private | 56.68% | 61.88% | 62.87% | - | 85% |
| Alpena Community College4-Year College, public | 100.00% | - | 100.00% | 6% | 50% |
| Andrews University4-Year College, private | 53.13% | 69.44% | 71.53% | - | 83% |
| Aquinas College4-Year College, private | 46.99% | 63.86% | 64.76% | 27% | 78% |
| Baker College4-Year College, private | 24.44% | 28.89% | 30.00% | 15% | 66% |
| Bay de Noc Community CollegeCommunity College | 22.63% | - | 30.04% | 23% | 59% |
| Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft IncTrade School | 55.56% | - | 72.22% | - | 92% |
| Calvin University4-Year College, private | 63.82% | 71.86% | 74.06% | 16% | 87% |
| Calvin Theological Seminary4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Carnegie InstituteCommunity College | 50.00% | - | 50.00% | - | 67% |
| Michigan School of Psychology4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Central Michigan University4-Year College, public | 39.51% | 55.18% | 58.72% | - | 75% |
| Mott Community CollegeCommunity College | 19.49% | - | 31.89% | 14% | 60% |
| Empire Beauty School-MichiganTrade School | - | - | 57.27% | - | 73% |
| Cleary University4-Year College, private | 34.62% | 38.46% | 38.46% | - | 66% |
| Concordia University Ann Arbor4-Year College, private | 33.19% | 46.02% | 49.12% | - | 45% |
| Cranbrook Academy of Art4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| College for Creative Studies4-Year College, private | 48.98% | 67.76% | 70.61% | 14% | 82% |
| Davenport University4-Year College, private | 39.22% | 53.38% | 55.34% | - | 82% |
| David Pressley School of CosmetologyTrade School | 18.42% | - | 86.84% | - | 76% |
| Delta CollegeCommunity College | 13.97% | - | 26.82% | 22% | 62% |
| Detroit Business Institute-DownriverTrade School | 71.43% | - | 100.00% | - | 100% |
| Universal Technical Institute-CantonCommunity College | 55.97% | - | 63.97% | 2% | 72% |
| University of Detroit Mercy4-Year College, private | 53.01% | 64.18% | 67.20% | 23% | 83% |
| Dorsey CollegeCommunity College | 38.04% | - | 54.35% | - | 51% |
| Eastern Michigan University4-Year College, public | 23.96% | 40.93% | 46.44% | - | 69% |
| Creative Hair School of CosmetologyTrade School | 25.00% | - | 62.50% | - | 100% |
| Ferris State University4-Year College, public | 33.16% | 50.79% | 55.85% | 5% | 78% |
| Glen Oaks Community CollegeCommunity College | 39.47% | - | 42.98% | 19% | 64% |
| Kettering University4-Year College, private | 18.18% | 63.09% | 70.80% | - | 94% |
| Gogebic Community CollegeCommunity College | 29.55% | - | 35.61% | 32% | 64% |
| Grace Christian University4-Year College, private | 28.95% | 51.32% | 51.32% | - | 65% |
| Cornerstone University4-Year College, private | 55.60% | 62.66% | 62.66% | - | 78% |
| Grand Rapids Community CollegeCommunity College | 10.67% | - | 21.13% | 20% | 59% |
| Grand Valley State University4-Year College, public | 44.64% | 62.46% | 67.01% | 14% | 76% |
| Great Lakes Christian College4-Year College, private | 32.00% | - | 32.00% | 24% | 49% |
| Henry Ford College4-Year College, public | - | - | - | 29% | - |
| Hillsdale College4-Year College, private | 76.18% | 89.12% | 89.71% | 4% | 97% |
| Hope College4-Year College, private | 76.57% | 79.70% | 79.95% | - | 88% |
| Jackson CollegeCommunity College | 33.33% | - | - | 33% | - |
| Kalamazoo College4-Year College, private | 68.38% | 75.00% | 75.98% | - | 85% |
| Kalamazoo Valley Community CollegeCommunity College | 14.20% | - | 28.18% | 23% | 64% |
| Kellogg Community CollegeCommunity College | 10.68% | - | 29.91% | 9% | 62% |
| Kirtland Community CollegeCommunity College | 28.57% | - | 34.07% | 16% | 61% |
| Michigan College of Beauty-MonroeTrade School | 25.49% | - | 74.51% | - | 90% |
| Lake Michigan CollegeCommunity College | 13.95% | - | 21.59% | 25% | 84% |
| Lake Superior State University4-Year College, public | 31.45% | 46.24% | 50.00% | 3% | 79% |
| Lansing Community CollegeCommunity College | 13.98% | - | 25.10% | 25% | 70% |
| Lawrence Technological University4-Year College, private | 30.42% | 55.29% | 60.05% | 22% | 78% |
| M J Murphy Beauty College of Mount PleasantTrade School | 92.86% | - | 92.86% | - | 88% |
| Macomb Community CollegeCommunity College | 7.49% | - | 17.97% | 31% | 61% |
| Madonna University4-Year College, private | 40.57% | 57.08% | 59.91% | 1% | 72% |
| Rochester Christian University4-Year College, private | 27.52% | 41.28% | 43.12% | - | 60% |
| University of Michigan-Ann Arbor4-Year College, public | 81.68% | 91.71% | 93.20% | - | 97% |
| The Michigan Barber SchoolCommunity College | 12.50% | - | 87.50% | - | 50% |
| Michigan State University4-Year College, public | 62.70% | 78.59% | 81.17% | - | 90% |
| Michigan Technological University4-Year College, public | 37.33% | 63.72% | 67.98% | 19% | 89% |
| University of Michigan-Dearborn4-Year College, public | 32.58% | 53.07% | 57.98% | 25% | 82% |
| University of Michigan-Flint4-Year College, public | 21.09% | 35.00% | 40.31% | - | 78% |
| Mid Michigan CollegeCommunity College | 16.78% | - | 27.52% | 27% | 64% |
| Monroe County Community CollegeCommunity College | 19.61% | - | 34.12% | 18% | 65% |
| Montcalm Community CollegeCommunity College | 14.29% | - | 30.61% | 22% | 57% |
| Muskegon Community CollegeCommunity College | 17.56% | - | 28.48% | 22% | 69% |
| North Central Michigan CollegeCommunity College | 17.51% | - | 29.38% | 22% | 66% |
| Northern Michigan University4-Year College, public | 34.80% | 50.60% | 52.77% | - | 78% |
| Northwestern Michigan College4-Year College, public | 35.29% | 52.94% | 52.94% | 21% | 84% |
| Northwood University4-Year College, private | 50.19% | 61.39% | 63.32% | - | 79% |
| Oakland Community CollegeCommunity College | 12.58% | - | 20.65% | 25% | 56% |
| Oakland University4-Year College, public | 34.85% | 51.81% | 57.56% | 26% | 78% |
| The University of Olivet4-Year College, private | 28.77% | 35.27% | 35.27% | 17% | 61% |
| Port Huron Cosmetology CollegeTrade School | 21.62% | - | 70.27% | - | 33% |
| Kuyper College4-Year College, private | 40.91% | 45.45% | 45.45% | - | 59% |
| Ross Medical Education Center-LansingTrade School | 37.25% | - | 60.78% | - | 44% |
| Ross Medical Education Center-WarrenTrade School | 13.79% | - | 54.02% | - | 49% |
| Ross Medical Education Center-FlintTrade School | 17.81% | - | 65.75% | 1% | 36% |
| Sacred Heart Major Seminary4-Year College, private | 33.33% | 66.67% | 66.67% | - | 100% |
| Saginaw Valley State University4-Year College, public | 19.44% | 41.49% | 48.25% | - | 78% |
| Schoolcraft Community College District4-Year College, public | - | - | - | 28% | - |
| Siena Heights University4-Year College, private | 22.30% | 36.24% | 39.02% | 1% | 70% |
| St Clair County Community CollegeCommunity College | 16.92% | - | 33.54% | 25% | 60% |
| Southwestern Michigan CollegeCommunity College | 26.27% | - | 37.66% | 14% | 57% |
| Spring Arbor University4-Year College, private | 48.44% | 60.94% | 63.02% | 24% | 77% |
| Michigan Career and Technical InstituteTrade School | 37.84% | - | 37.84% | - | 80% |
| Thomas M Cooley Law School4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Twin City Beauty CollegeTrade School | 21.69% | - | 48.19% | - | 53% |
| Walsh College4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Washtenaw Community CollegeCommunity College | 16.05% | - | 32.94% | 21% | 64% |
| Wayne County Community College DistrictCommunity College | 11.06% | - | 22.11% | 19% | 54% |
| Wayne State University4-Year College, public | 35.97% | 52.45% | 58.44% | 21% | 83% |
| West Shore Community CollegeCommunity College | 15.22% | - | 27.17% | 29% | 68% |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Grand RapidsTrade School | 5.26% | - | 84.21% | - | 86% |
| Western Michigan University4-Year College, public | 31.75% | 51.44% | 57.57% | 27% | 81% |
| Western Theological Seminary4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Dorsey College-WayneCommunity College | - | - | - | - | 39% |
| Ecumenical Theological Seminary4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Ross Medical Education Center-SaginawTrade School | 37.04% | - | 62.96% | - | 42% |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit4-Year College, private | 40.00% | - | 40.00% | 60% | 96% |
| Dorsey College-RosevilleCommunity College | 29.79% | - | 35.11% | - | 40% |
| Douglas J Aveda InstituteCommunity College | 4.01% | - | 83.30% | - | 91% |
| Ross Medical Education Center-BrightonTrade School | 26.92% | - | 65.38% | - | 53% |
| Ross Medical Education Center-Ann ArborTrade School | 17.24% | - | 72.41% | - | 22% |
| Dorsey School of BeautyTrade School | 32.28% | - | 50.88% | - | 68% |
| Ross Medical Education Center-Port HuronTrade School | 41.94% | - | 80.65% | - | 63% |
| Ross Medical Education Center-Roosevelt ParkTrade School | 16.67% | - | 70.59% | - | 56% |
| Ross Medical Education Center-KentwoodTrade School | 25.51% | - | 67.35% | - | 66% |
| Ross Medical Education Center-TaylorTrade School | 35.14% | - | 70.27% | - | 43% |
| Bay Mills Community College4-Year College, public | - | - | - | 7% | - |
| Michigan College of Beauty-TroyTrade School | 21.58% | - | 67.63% | - | 84% |
| P&A Scholars Beauty SchoolTrade School | 17.39% | - | 65.22% | 4% | 63% |
| Sharp's Academy of HairstylingTrade School | - | - | - | - | - |
| Cadillac Institute of CosmetologyTrade School | 50.00% | - | 50.00% | - | - |
| Saginaw Chippewa Tribal CollegeCommunity College | 33.33% | - | 33.33% | - | 78% |
| Irene's Myomassology InstituteTrade School | 16.55% | - | 21.94% | - | - |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Great LakesTrade School | 60.00% | - | 60.00% | - | 67% |
| Nuvo College of CosmetologyTrade School | 13.33% | - | 20.00% | - | 67% |
| Paul Mitchell the School-MichiganTrade School | 80.49% | - | 80.49% | - | 75% |
| Elevate Salon InstituteTrade School | 34.55% | - | 85.45% | - | 80% |
| Lakewood School of Therapeutic MassageTrade School | - | - | - | - | - |
| The Salon Professional Academy-Battle CreekTrade School | 80.00% | - | 80.00% | - | 100% |
| Ross Medical Education Center-New BaltimoreTrade School | 60.00% | - | 80.00% | - | 50% |
| French Academy of CosmetologyTrade School | - | - | 75.00% | - | 100% |
| Ross Medical Education Center-Battle CreekTrade School | 37.14% | - | 68.57% | - | 43% |
| L'esprit AcademyTrade School | 6.78% | - | 88.14% | - | 97% |
| Marketti Academy of CosmetologyTrade School | 27.59% | - | 89.66% | - | 78% |
| Ross Medical Education Center-DavisonTrade School | 27.78% | - | 77.78% | - | 56% |
| Ross Medical Education Center-CantonTrade School | 13.79% | - | 60.34% | - | 47% |
| Dorsey College-SaginawCommunity College | - | - | - | - | 51% |
| Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community CollegeCommunity College | 11.11% | - | 11.11% | - | 73% |
| Abcott InstituteTrade School | 73.33% | - | 93.33% | - | 83% |
| Protege AcademyTrade School | 8.33% | - | 77.78% | - | 94% |
| Brighton Institute of CosmetologyTrade School | 85.71% | - | 85.71% | - | 100% |
| School of Missionary Aviation TechnologyCommunity College | 94.44% | - | 94.44% | - | 94% |
| Dorsey College-DearbornCommunity College | 20.00% | - | 35.38% | - | 40% |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Farmington HillsTrade School | 35.71% | - | 78.57% | - | 83% |
| Chamberlain University-Michigan4-Year College, private | 100.00% | - | 100.00% | - | 60% |
| Protege AcademyTrade School | - | - | 60.00% | - | 80% |
| U.S. Truck Driver Training SchoolTrade School | 1.43% | - | 92.86% | - | - |
| Ross Medical Education Center-MidlandTrade School | 13.64% | - | 81.82% | - | 79% |
| Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Metro Detroit Barber CollegeCommunity College | 12.50% | - | 100.00% | - | 31% |
| Ross Medical Education Center-PortageTrade School | 22.37% | - | 61.84% | - | 54% |
| Ross College-Grand Rapids NorthCommunity College | 15.22% | - | 57.07% | - | 45% |
| L'esprit Academy - Royal OakTrade School | - | - | - | - | - |
| DSDTCommunity College | - | - | - | - | - |
| D&S School of CosmetologyTrade School | 18.18% | - | 81.82% | - | 100% |
| Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College - Wabanung CampusCommunity College | - | - | - | - | - |
| Marine Trades InstituteTrade School | 85.71% | - | 85.71% | - | 93% |
| Taylor Andrews Academy of Hair Design-Hair Lab Detroit Barber SchoolCommunity College | - | - | 78.95% | - | 50% |
| Dorsey College-WoodhavenTrade School | 37.93% | - | 48.28% | - | 50% |
| Moody Theological Seminary and Graduate School--Michigan4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Baker College of Owosso4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Baker College of Cadillac4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Baker College of Jackson4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Baker College of Muskegon4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Baker College - Royal Oak Campus4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Calvin University - Handlon Campus4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Davenport University-Warren Location4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Davenport University-Kalamazoo Location4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Davenport University-Lansing Location4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Davenport University-Midland Location4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Davenport University-Traverse City Location4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Davenport University - Wayne CCCD4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Davenport University - Detroit4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Motion Picture InstituteTrade School | - | - | - | - | - |
| The Salon Professional Academy of HollandTrade School | - | - | 80.95% | 5% | 100% |
| Arizona College of Nursing-Southfield4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | 75% |
| Elevate Salon InstituteTrade School | - | - | - | - | - |
| Dymond Designs Beauty SchoolTrade School | - | - | - | - | 33% |
| Dorsey College-Grand RapidsTrade School | - | - | - | - | 50% |