The average graduation rate of Massachusetts colleges is 64.27%. It means that 64.27% of students have completed their studies within 150% of program length.
For the bachelor's degree (BS) in 4-year Massachusetts colleges, the average graduation rate is 66.65%, which means 66.65% of students earned BS degree in 6 years after enrolling first year.
In Massachusetts 2-year institutions (i.e. community colleges), the average graduation rate is 32.55%.
For Massachusetts colleges, Harvard University has the highest graduation rate of 97.58% among 4-year colleges. For Massachusetts community colleges, FINE Mortuary College has the highest graduation rate of 100.00%.
The following table compares graduation rates between Massachusetts colleges. For 4-year colleges, the rates are based on the time it takes to earn a bachelor's degree, which typically requires 4 years of study. Therefore, 100% normal time means 4-year, 125% normal time means 5-years, and the 150% normal time means 6 years.
For community colleges (2-4 year schools) and trade schools, the completion time to measure graduation rates vary depending on the length of the program. For example, 150% normal time for 1-year certificate programs is 18 months and 3 years for 2-years associate degree.
| School | Graduation Rate (Completers) | Transfer-out Rate | Retention Rate | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In 100% Normal Time | In 125% Normal Time | In 150% Normal Time | |||
| Hult International Business School4-Year College, private | 54.43% | 64.98% | 66.67% | - | 80% |
| American International College4-Year College, private | 36.26% | 44.74% | 45.91% | - | 57% |
| Amherst College4-Year College, private | 75.00% | 92.48% | 93.90% | 3% | 97% |
| Anna Maria College4-Year College, private | 36.48% | 44.03% | 46.23% | - | 60% |
| Assabet Valley Regional Technical SchoolTrade School | 50.00% | - | 50.00% | - | 33% |
| Assumption University4-Year College, private | 69.98% | 74.50% | 75.23% | - | 84% |
| Babson College4-Year College, private | 83.83% | 92.75% | 93.12% | - | 95% |
| Bancroft School of Massage TherapyTrade School | - | - | - | - | - |
| Boston Baptist College4-Year College, private | - | 14.29% | 14.29% | 29% | 33% |
| Bay Path University4-Year College, private | 35.61% | 43.94% | 43.94% | 40% | 73% |
| Bentley University4-Year College, private | 80.57% | 86.39% | 86.79% | 10% | 93% |
| Berklee College of Music4-Year College, private | 50.27% | 63.69% | 67.05% | - | 89% |
| Berkshire Community CollegeCommunity College | 13.57% | - | 20.00% | 19% | 57% |
| Empire Beauty School-BostonTrade School | - | - | - | - | 57% |
| Boston Architectural College4-Year College, private | 5.26% | 15.79% | 31.58% | 16% | 75% |
| Boston Graduate School of Psychoanalysis Inc4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Boston College4-Year College, private | 86.44% | 89.93% | 90.83% | 7% | 96% |
| Boston University4-Year College, private | 74.72% | 80.97% | 88.66% | - | 95% |
| Brandeis University4-Year College, private | 77.09% | 84.47% | 86.03% | 8% | 87% |
| Bridgewater State University4-Year College, public | 31.67% | 48.01% | 53.41% | - | 75% |
| Bristol Community CollegeCommunity College | 10.96% | - | 22.46% | 7% | 54% |
| Signature Healthcare Brockton Hospital School of NursingCommunity College | - | - | 33.33% | 67% | 88% |
| Bunker Hill Community CollegeCommunity College | 13.23% | - | 13.23% | 7% | 67% |
| Cambridge College4-Year College, private | - | 12.50% | 12.50% | 11% | 100% |
| Cape Cod Community CollegeCommunity College | 9.76% | - | 22.30% | 15% | 69% |
| Catherine Hinds Institute of EstheticsTrade School | 96.05% | - | 96.05% | - | 95% |
| Laboure College of Healthcare4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Clark University4-Year College, private | 69.54% | 75.73% | 76.94% | 15% | 86% |
| Conway School of Landscape Design4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Curry College4-Year College, private | 43.55% | 50.60% | 51.12% | 34% | 66% |
| Lincoln Technical Institute-SomervilleTrade School | - | - | - | - | 61% |
| Dean College4-Year College, private | 41.67% | 46.39% | 46.39% | 9% | 68% |
| Diman Regional Technical InstituteTrade School | 75.00% | - | 75.00% | - | 67% |
| National Aviation Academy of New EnglandCommunity College | 75.00% | - | 75.00% | - | 82% |
| Eastern Nazarene College4-Year College, private | 28.57% | 38.57% | 39.29% | - | 57% |
| Emerson College4-Year College, private | 70.61% | 76.79% | 77.11% | - | 87% |
| Emmanuel College4-Year College, private | 59.43% | 66.50% | 67.51% | - | 79% |
| Endicott College4-Year College, private | 71.85% | 75.17% | 75.43% | - | 84% |
| Rob Roy Academy-Fall RiverTrade School | 2.63% | - | 86.84% | - | 85% |
| Fisher College4-Year College, private | 15.60% | 21.99% | 24.82% | 15% | 55% |
| Fitchburg State University4-Year College, public | 37.59% | 51.19% | 55.12% | 25% | 69% |
| Framingham State University4-Year College, public | 35.82% | 45.86% | 48.03% | 1% | 71% |
| Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology4-Year College, private | - | - | - | 7% | 50% |
| Gordon College4-Year College, private | 60.56% | 66.90% | 68.54% | - | 84% |
| Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Greenfield Community CollegeCommunity College | 14.29% | - | 30.77% | 21% | 63% |
| Hampshire College4-Year College, private | 2.84% | 46.45% | 54.26% | - | 78% |
| Harvard University4-Year College, private | 55.66% | 94.25% | 97.58% | - | 98% |
| Hebrew College4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology4-Year College, private | 44.44% | - | 44.44% | 56% | 71% |
| College of the Holy Cross4-Year College, private | 85.25% | 87.33% | 87.33% | 6% | 95% |
| Holyoke Community CollegeCommunity College | 13.74% | - | 29.38% | 18% | 62% |
| Lasell University4-Year College, private | 53.66% | 57.85% | 58.64% | 29% | 70% |
| Lawrence Memorial Hospital School of NursingCommunity College | - | - | - | - | - |
| Lesley University4-Year College, private | 43.05% | 54.81% | 58.02% | 19% | 72% |
| Longy School of Music of Bard College4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | 86% |
| Lowell Academy Hairstyling InstituteTrade School | - | - | 82.35% | - | 92% |
| University of Massachusetts-Lowell4-Year College, public | 44.50% | 61.34% | 64.82% | - | 84% |
| University of Massachusetts-Amherst4-Year College, public | 75.41% | 82.12% | 83.44% | - | 92% |
| University of Massachusetts-Boston4-Year College, public | 32.54% | 45.09% | 49.41% | 27% | 70% |
| Massachusetts Bay Community CollegeCommunity College | 7.37% | - | 17.20% | 26% | 56% |
| Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences4-Year College, private | 53.32% | 58.63% | 60.62% | 6% | 74% |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design4-Year College, public | 48.48% | 64.74% | 68.87% | - | 89% |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology4-Year College, private | 82.75% | 94.70% | 96.41% | - | 99% |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy4-Year College, public | 63.22% | 71.03% | 74.06% | 2% | 87% |
| University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School4-Year College, public | - | - | - | - | - |
| William James College4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Massachusetts School of BarberingTrade School | 100.00% | - | 100.00% | - | 80% |
| Massasoit Community CollegeCommunity College | 9.61% | - | 19.38% | 25% | 63% |
| Merrimack College4-Year College, private | 63.01% | 68.81% | 70.05% | 21% | 79% |
| MGH Institute of Health Professions4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Middlesex Community CollegeCommunity College | 9.27% | - | 23.43% | 21% | 64% |
| Montserrat College of Art4-Year College, private | 45.54% | 53.47% | 53.47% | - | 91% |
| Mount Holyoke College4-Year College, private | 70.70% | 83.44% | 84.39% | 10% | 89% |
| Mount Wachusett Community CollegeCommunity College | 15.38% | - | 23.81% | 15% | 63% |
| Rob Roy Academy-New BedfordTrade School | - | - | 75.00% | - | 69% |
| The New England Conservatory of Music4-Year College, private | 46.79% | 64.22% | 73.39% | - | 88% |
| New England College of Optometry4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Nichols College4-Year College, private | 60.91% | 62.61% | 62.61% | 8% | 72% |
| Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts4-Year College, public | 46.30% | 54.09% | 55.64% | - | 76% |
| North Bennet Street SchoolCommunity College | 90.00% | - | 90.00% | - | 90% |
| North Shore Community CollegeCommunity College | 6.89% | - | 17.78% | 17% | 61% |
| Northeastern University4-Year College, private | - | 88.57% | 90.54% | 4% | 97% |
| Northern Essex Community CollegeCommunity College | 9.25% | - | 20.87% | 17% | 61% |
| College of Our Lady of the Elms4-Year College, private | 60.28% | 65.25% | 68.09% | 24% | 76% |
| Pope St John XXIII National Seminary4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Quincy College4-Year College, public | - | - | - | 35% | 60% |
| Quinsigamond Community CollegeCommunity College | 11.66% | - | 21.62% | 20% | 62% |
| Regis College4-Year College, private | 67.84% | 70.93% | 71.37% | 15% | 79% |
| Roxbury Community CollegeCommunity College | 16.67% | - | 28.33% | - | 36% |
| Saint John's Seminary4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Salem State University4-Year College, public | 36.01% | 46.49% | 49.77% | - | 75% |
| Simmons University4-Year College, private | 64.97% | 71.07% | 72.34% | 23% | 85% |
| Smith College4-Year College, private | 69.77% | 88.24% | 89.05% | 7% | 94% |
| Southeastern Technical InstituteTrade School | 69.23% | - | 74.36% | - | 71% |
| Springfield College4-Year College, private | 70.40% | 72.30% | 74.19% | - | 81% |
| Springfield Technical Community CollegeCommunity College | 12.86% | - | 31.80% | 14% | 63% |
| University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth4-Year College, public | 38.09% | 49.36% | 52.07% | 29% | 64% |
| Stonehill College4-Year College, private | 70.46% | 75.54% | 76.00% | 21% | 84% |
| Suffolk University4-Year College, private | 48.78% | 58.73% | 60.69% | 25% | 75% |
| Rob Roy Academy-TauntonTrade School | - | - | 81.25% | - | 55% |
| Tufts University4-Year College, private | 82.59% | 92.33% | 93.63% | - | 95% |
| Wellesley College4-Year College, private | 77.69% | 90.07% | 91.53% | - | 96% |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology4-Year College, private | 54.47% | 65.98% | 68.24% | 17% | 84% |
| Western New England University4-Year College, private | 57.39% | 63.31% | 63.98% | 24% | 74% |
| Westfield State University4-Year College, public | 42.89% | 52.91% | 54.41% | 29% | 74% |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts)4-Year College, private | 68.15% | 72.01% | 72.82% | - | 82% |
| Williams College4-Year College, private | 71.24% | 92.67% | 93.61% | 1% | 97% |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute4-Year College, private | 84.45% | 88.69% | 89.71% | - | 94% |
| Worcester State University4-Year College, public | 47.73% | 58.84% | 61.45% | 21% | 78% |
| Northpoint Bible College4-Year College, private | 43.18% | 52.27% | 52.27% | 22% | 40% |
| Blue Hills Regional Technical SchoolTrade School | 100.00% | - | 100.00% | - | 33% |
| Elizabeth Grady School of Esthetics and Massage TherapyTrade School | - | - | - | - | - |
| New England Hair AcademyTrade School | - | - | 66.67% | - | 95% |
| Rob Roy Academy-WorcesterTrade School | 3.23% | - | 90.32% | - | 83% |
| Upper Cape Cod Regional Technical SchoolTrade School | 40.00% | - | 76.00% | - | 61% |
| Greater Lowell Technical SchoolTrade School | 85.71% | - | 100.00% | - | 91% |
| Empire Beauty School-MaldenTrade School | - | - | 78.05% | - | 81% |
| EINE IncTrade School | - | - | 100.00% | - | 100% |
| Shawsheen Valley School of Practical NursingTrade School | 60.00% | - | 80.00% | - | 100% |
| Motoring Technical Training InstituteTrade School | 89.21% | - | 89.21% | - | 82% |
| Charles H McCann Technical SchoolTrade School | 100.00% | - | 100.00% | - | 100% |
| Mildred Elley-Pittsfield CampusTrade School | 44.44% | - | 55.56% | - | 43% |
| Urban College of BostonCommunity College | - | - | - | 50% | 36% |
| Monty TechTrade School | 66.67% | - | 66.67% | - | 100% |
| COLLECTIV Academy-WorcesterTrade School | - | - | 81.36% | - | 90% |
| FINE Mortuary CollegeCommunity College | 100.00% | - | 100.00% | - | 80% |
| Franklin W Olin College of Engineering4-Year College, private | 63.86% | 92.77% | 96.39% | - | 98% |
| Spa Tech Institute-WestboroTrade School | 59.09% | - | 77.27% | - | - |
| Spa Tech Institute-PlymouthTrade School | 61.29% | - | 87.10% | - | - |
| DiGrigoli School of CosmetologyTrade School | 6.67% | - | 66.67% | - | 10% |
| Blackstone Valley Vocational Regional School DistrictTrade School | - | - | - | - | - |
| Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School DistrictTrade School | 88.89% | - | 88.89% | - | 11% |
| Tri County Regional Vocational Technical High SchoolTrade School | 70.18% | - | 70.18% | - | 100% |
| New England Tractor Trailer Training School of MassachusettsTrade School | 26.16% | - | 73.71% | - | 75% |
| Springfield College-Regional, Online, and Continuing Education4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Alexander AcademyTrade School | 50.00% | - | 50.00% | - | 46% |
| Northeastern University Professional Programs4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Jupiter Beauty AcademyTrade School | 35.56% | - | 84.44% | - | 100% |
| Thomas Aquinas College - New England4-Year College, private | - | - | - | - | - |
| Porter and Chester Institute of WorcesterTrade School | - | - | - | - | - |
| Porter and Chester Institute - BrocktonTrade School | - | - | - | - | - |
| Porter and Chester Institute - ChicopeeTrade School | - | - | - | - | - |
| Bard College - Holyoke MicrocollegeCommunity College | - | - | - | - | - |
| Technology Learning CenterTrade School | - | - | - | - | - |
| Spa Tech Institute-North AndoverTrade School | - | - | - | - | - |
| Sattler College4-Year College, private | 80.00% | 86.67% | 86.67% | - | 75% |