2025 Average Tuition, Fees, and Living cost in Vermont Colleges

The average tuition & fees of Vermont colleges is $12,643 for Vermont residents and $27,146 for students from other States.

Middlebury College has the highest (most expensive) tuition & fees of $67,600 and Goddard College has the lowest tuition & fees (cheapest) of $19,568.

For graduate programs, Vermont Law and Graduate School has the highest (most expensive) graduate tuition & fees of $45,240 and Vermont State University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees (cheapest) of $22,296 in Vermont.

2025 cost of Attendance (COA)

The average COA of Vermont 4-year colleges in 2025 is $35,454 for Vermont residents and $53,848 for students from other states. The COA includes tuition & fees, books & supplies, room & board, and other living expenses, but it excludes health insurance fee and uncommon expenses.

Table. 2025 Average cost of Attendance for Vermont Colleges (4-Years)
UndergraduateGraduate
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
Tuition & Fees $15,505$33,899 $11,179$22,231
Books & Supplies$1,366$1,366
Room & Board$18,583$18,583
COA$35,454$53,848$31,128$42,180

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

In Vermont, 13 schools offer undergraduate programs. The average undergraduate tuition & fees of Vermont colleges is $12,643 for Vermont residents and $27,146 for out-of-state students for the academic year 2024-2025.

The Vermont tuition & fees have risen 3.83% from last year (4 years colleges).

The following table and chart describe the 2025 undergraduate tuition & fees trends over last 5 years in 4-years and 2-4 years (community colleges) colleges.

You may want to compare Vermont schools with tuition changes from last year at Vermont colleges tuition change page.

2025 Average Undergraduate Tuition & Fees for Vermont Colleges
Public SchoolsPrivate Schools
4 Years or High2-4 Years4 Years or High2-4 Years
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
2021 $17,553$36,705 $6,920$13,640 $45,954-
2022 $17,542$36,694 $6,920$13,640 $43,748-
2023 $17,218$36,696 $6,920$13,640 $44,722-
2024 $15,145$32,649 $6,920$13,640 $46,503-
2025 $15,505$33,899 $6,920$13,640 $51,367-

Expensive Vermont Colleges (Highest Undergraduate Tuition)

Middlebury College$67,600
Landmark College$66,540
Bennington College$66,262
Saint Michael's College$51,450
Norwich University$49,740

Inexpensive Vermont Colleges (Lowest Undergraduate Tuition)

Goddard College$19,568
SIT Graduate Institute$20,734
Vermont State University$22,296
Vermont College of Fine Arts$26,593
Sterling College$40,760
*Based on out-of-state tuition rates of 4-year colleges

Graduate Program Tuition & Fees

12 Vermont colleges offer graduate programs. The average graduate program tuition fees of Vermont colleges is $11,179 for Vermont residents and $22,231 for students from other States. The graduate tuition & fees rose 99.92% from last year.

The following table and chart describe the 2025 graduate tuition & fees and show last 5 years' tuition change.

2025 Average Graduate Tuition & Fees for Vermont Universities and Colleges
Public SchoolsPrivate Schools
In-StateOut-of-State
2021 $14,524$29,977$25,315
2022 $14,736$30,189$25,993
2023 $14,575$30,073$25,216
2024 $12,871$22,249$25,410
2025 $11,179$22,231$25,946

Expensive Graduate Schools in Vermont

Vermont Law and Graduate School$46,540
SIT Graduate Institute$45,445
University of Vermont$34,262
Vermont College of Fine Arts$26,593
Norwich University$25,056

Inexpensive Graduate Schools in Vermont

Vermont State University$10,200
Champlain College$10,710
Saint Michael's College$13,400
Middlebury College$15,210
Goddard College$23,898
*Based on out-of-state tuition rates of 4-year colleges

Books & Supplies cost

The average books & supplies cost of Vermont colleges in 2025 is $1,366. The books & supplies cost rose 116.77% from last year. The following table and chart describes the 2025 books & supplies cost and cost changes over last 5 years.

2025 Average Books & Supplies cost for Vermont Universities and Colleges
Books & Supplies
2021$1,195
2022$1,235
2023$1,235
2024$1,170
2025$1,366

Average Living cost

The average living cost of Vermont colleges in 2025 is $18,583 when a student lives on campus such as dormitory and college apartment and $17,883 living off campus. 10 schools have on-campus living facilities in Vermont State. The on-campus living cost rose 116.72% and off-campus cost rose 103.37% from last year.

The following table and chart describes the 2025 living cost and compares to last 5 years.

2025 Average Living cost for Vermont Universities and Colleges
On-CampusOff-Campus
2021$16,187$15,981
2022$16,475$16,476
2023$15,572$16,838
2024$15,922$17,299
2025$18,583$17,883
Most Searched Vermont Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads