There are 78 Trade Schools in Illinois - 2 public and 76 private schools. The average undergraduate tuition & fees of the schools is $16,511 for Illinois residents and $16,511 for out-of-state students. In private schools, the undergraduate tuition & fees are $17,389.
Spalding University has the highest tuition & fees of $29,000 and Trenz Beauty Academy has the lowest tuition & fees of $1,940 among Trade Schools in Illinois.
Schreiner University is the largest school with 1,326 students and National Latino Education Institute is the smallest school with 2 students among those schools.
There are 78 Trade Schools in Illinois. The average undergraduate tuition & fees of the schools is $16,511 for Illinois residents and $16,511 for out-of-state students. In private schools, the undergraduate tuition & fees are $17,389.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 78.79% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 92.42%. The average graduation rate is 71% and 144 students are attending to schools in average.
| School Name | Under-graduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | Graduation Rate | Student To faculty Ratio | Student Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americare Technical SchoolPark Ridge, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $20,500 | - | 100.00% | 12% | 25 to 1 | 25 |
| Bell Mar Beauty CollegeCicero, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $12,475 | - | - | 67% | 11 to 1 | 45 |
| CALC Institute of TechnologyAlton, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $14,500 | - | - | 50% | 11 to 1 | 83 |
| Cameo Beauty AcademyOak Lawn, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,985 | - | - | 59% | 13 to 1 | 82 |
| Cannella School of Hair Design-ChicagoChicago, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $16,410 | - | - | 58% | 8 to 1 | 8 |
| Cannella School of Hair Design-ChicagoChicago, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,020 | - | - | 53% | 15 to 1 | 64 |
| Cannella School of Hair Design-Villa ParkVilla Park, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,020 | - | - | 71% | 15 to 1 | 51 |
| Capital Area Career CenterSpringfield, ILPublic, Less than 2-year | $14,901 ($14,901) | - | 94.44% | 100% | 18 to 1 | 353 |
| Capri Beauty CollegeOak Forest, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $20,100 | - | - | 50% | 6 to 1 | 33 |
| Capri Beauty CollegeNew Lenox, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $20,550 | - | - | 96% | 18 to 1 | 75 |
| Career Center of Southern IllinoisRed Bud, ILPublic, Less than 2-year | $18,120 ($18,120) | - | 56.52% | 57% | 6 to 1 | 36 |
| Chicago Professional CenterProspect Heights, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $7,100 | - | - | - | 6 to 1 | 95 |
| Cosmetology & Spa AcademyCrystal Lake, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $23,000 | - | - | 70% | 20 to 1 | 445 |
| Cosmetology Concepts NilesNiles, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $14,375 | - | - | 100% | 7 to 1 | 31 |
| Creative Touch Cosmetology SchoolWaterloo, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $22,900 | - | - | 75% | 8 to 1 | 16 |
| Debutantes School of Cosmetology and Nail TechnologyDekalb, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,100 | - | - | 63% | 15 to 1 | 99 |
| Educators of Beauty College of Cosmetology-PeruPERU, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $20,575 | - | - | 83% | 13 to 1 | 52 |
| Educators of Beauty College of Cosmetology-RockfordRockford, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $20,575 | - | - | 65% | 10 to 1 | 97 |
| Educators of Beauty College of Cosmetology-SterlingSterling, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $20,575 | - | - | 59% | 6 to 1 | 59 |
| Empire Beauty School-Stone ParkStone Park, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $19,260 | - | - | 38% | 21 to 1 | 136 |
| Empire Beauty School-Vernon HillsVernon Hills, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $19,260 | - | - | 70% | 25 to 1 | 50 |
| Estelle Medical AcademySkokie, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $9,180 | - | - | 86% | 14 to 1 | 66 |
| Estelle Skin Care and Spa InstituteSkokie, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $10,875 | - | - | 86% | 12 to 1 | 141 |
| ETI School of Skilled TradesWillowbrook, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $14,685 | - | - | 80% | 31 to 1 | 443 |
| First Institute of Travel, Inc.Crystal Lake, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,025 | - | - | 72% | 15 to 1 | 278 |
| G Skin & Beauty InstituteSchaumburg, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $13,900 | - | - | 64% | 13 to 1 | 490 |
| G Skin & Beauty InstituteOakbrook, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $15,600 | - | - | 56% | 14 to 1 | 337 |
| Gem City CollegeQuincy, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $22,425 | - | - | 87% | 10 to 1 | 41 |
| Hair Professionals Career CollegeSycamore, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,550 | - | - | 67% | 16 to 1 | 55 |
| Hair Professionals Career CollegePalos Hills, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $21,162 | - | - | 71% | 25 to 1 | 86 |
| Hair Professionals School of CosmetologyOswego, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $22,162 | - | - | 63% | 19 to 1 | 136 |
| Hairmasters Institute of CosmetologyBloomington, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $15,100 | - | - | 83% | 15 to 1 | 77 |
| HVAC Technical InstituteChicago, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $15,000 | - | - | 86% | 24 to 1 | 285 |
| Illinois Media SchoolChicago, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,870 | - | - | 80% | 7 to 1 | 32 |
| Illinois Media School-Chicago CampusChicago, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,870 | - | - | 61% | 12 to 1 | 66 |
| John Amico School of Hair DesignOak Forest, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,791 | - | - | 84% | 5 to 1 | 162 |
| Larry's Barber CollegeChicago, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,540 | - | - | 63% | 25 to 1 | 68 |
| Larry's Barber CollegeChicago, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,540 | - | - | 88% | 25 to 1 | 29 |
| Larry's Barber College-JolietJoliet, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,540 | - | - | 91% | 25 to 1 | 27 |
| MDT College of Health SciencesChicago, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $21,870 | - | 64.21% | 50% | 15 to 1 | 575 |
| Midwest Technical Institute-IllinoisSpringfield, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $16,195 | - | - | 69% | 15 to 1 | 1,326 |
| Ms Roberts Academy of Beauty CultureHillside, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $19,900 | - | - | 44% | 15 to 1 | 52 |
| National Latino Education InstituteChicago, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $14,100 | - | - | 100% | 2 to 1 | 2 |
| Networks Barber CollegeCalumet City, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $19,400 | - | - | 73% | 25 to 1 | 54 |
| Networks Barber College - ChicagoChicago, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $19,400 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Oehrlein School of CosmetologyEast Peoria, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $19,510 | - | - | 81% | 13 to 1 | 65 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-ChicagoChicago, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $24,075 | - | - | 60% | 19 to 1 | 160 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-LombardLombard, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $24,075 | - | - | 75% | 9 to 1 | 52 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-NormalNormal, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,668 | - | - | 60% | 10 to 1 | 46 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Tinley ParkTinley Park, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $23,252 | - | - | 60% | 15 to 1 | 191 |
| Phipps Academy of BarberingRichton Park, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,500 | - | - | 76% | 22 to 1 | 39 |
| Phipps Academy of Barbering - BradleyBradley, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,500 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Pivot Point AcademyBloomingdale, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $21,100 | - | - | 91% | 16 to 1 | 103 |
| Professional's Choice Hair Design AcademyJoliet, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,000 | - | - | 82% | 5 to 1 | 53 |
| Reflections Academy of BeautyDecatur, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $16,600 | - | - | 50% | 10 to 1 | 40 |
| Rosel School of CosmetologyNiles, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $14,500 | - | - | 88% | 15 to 1 | 55 |
| Soma Institute-The National School of Clinical Massage TherapyChicago, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $14,315 | - | - | - | 16 to 1 | 233 |
| State Career CollegeGurnee, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $16,297 | - | - | 74% | 20 to 1 | 185 |
| Stellar Career CollegeChicago, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $29,000 | - | - | - | 15 to 1 | 83 |
| Steven Papageorge Hair AcademyChicago, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $18,750 | - | - | 50% | 17 to 1 | 60 |
| The Aveda Institute of Beauty and Wellness ChicagoChicago, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $22,350 | - | - | 78% | 13 to 1 | 93 |
| The University of Aesthetics & CosmetologyDowners Grove, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $16,900 | - | - | 72% | 6 to 1 | 39 |
| Trenz Beauty AcademyCalumet City, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $1,940 | - | - | 61% | 25 to 1 | 109 |
| Tricoci University of Beauty CultureUrbana, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $13,184 | - | - | 53% | 18 to 1 | 173 |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-BridgeviewBridgeview, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $13,184 | - | - | 67% | 25 to 1 | 470 |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Chicago NEChicago, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $13,184 | - | - | 53% | 14 to 1 | 160 |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Chicago NWChicago, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $13,184 | - | - | - | 17 to 1 | 216 |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-ElginElgin, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $13,184 | - | - | 89% | 21 to 1 | 138 |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Glendale HeightsGlendale Heights, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $13,184 | - | - | 50% | 14 to 1 | 132 |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-LibertyvilleLibertyville, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $13,184 | - | - | 84% | 13 to 1 | 162 |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-NormalNormal, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $13,184 | - | - | 79% | 25 to 1 | 171 |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-PeoriaPeoria, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $13,184 | - | - | 100% | 15 to 1 | 125 |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-RockfordRockford, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $13,684 | - | - | 78% | 14 to 1 | 170 |
| Universal Spa Training AcademyDowners Grove, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $17,300 | - | - | 97% | 20 to 1 | 139 |
| University of Aesthetics & CosmetologyChicago, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $16,900 | - | - | 100% | 12 to 1 | 53 |
| University of Spa & Cosmetology ArtsSpringfield, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $19,850 | - | - | 64% | 10 to 1 | 164 |
| Verve CollegeOak Brook, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $23,995 | - | - | - | 25 to 1 | 176 |
| Zen Shiatsu ChicagoEvanston, ILPrivate, Less than 2-year | $12,880 | - | - | - | 3 to 1 | 95 |