Online Degrees and Programs at Wilson College

Online Program Overview

Wilson College offers 50 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 9 major programs - 1 Bachelors and 8 Masters.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $27,100 for undergraduate programs and $9,450 for graduate programs.

Total 1,098 students out of total 1,907 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 148 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Wilson College is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameWilson College
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
Address1015 Philadelphia Ave, Chambersburg, PA
Online Students1,098 Enrolled Online Exclusively
255 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$27,100
Graduate Tuition & Fees$9,450
Student to Faculty15:1 (6.67%)
Online Degree Programs
Total9 Programs
Bachelors1 Programs
Masters8 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Wilson College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $27,100 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $9,450 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $865 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $525 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$26,090$26,200$26,200$27,000$27,100
Graduate$9,990$9,990$9,270$9,450$9,450
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$840$840$840$865$865
Graduate$515$515$515$525$525

Online Programs By Area of Study

Wilson College offers 50 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors, Masters programs. Of that, 9 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 1 Bachelors, 8 Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED1 8NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs1434 11NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Wilson College. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 33 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Educational/Instructional TechnologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 40 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Learning SciencesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 9 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Special Education and TeachingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1 17 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Early Childhood Education and TeachingNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 7 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language InstructorNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 3 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 3 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
PsychologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Criminal Justice/Safety StudiesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Nursing EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 5 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Medical/Health HumanitiesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Nursing AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business Administration and ManagementNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Organizational LeadershipNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
AccountingNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
FinanceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Wilson College, there are 1,907 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 1,353 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,098 students are enrolled exclusively and 255 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment1,907
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,098
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses255
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses554

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,098 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 995 Pennsylvania Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 102 students living in the U.S. States other than Pennsylvania, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,098
Pennsylvania Resident995
Other State In U.S.102
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,098
Undergraduate610
Graduate488
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses610
Degree/Certificate Seeking296
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking314
Most Searched Pennsylvania Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads