Online Degrees and Programs at William Woods University

Online Program Overview

William Woods University offers 58 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 12 major programs - 2 Bachelors, 8 Masters, and 2 Doctorate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $30,340 for undergraduate programs and $14,661 for graduate programs.

Total 1,104 students out of total 2,046 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 251 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

William Woods University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameWilliam Woods University
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
AddressOne University Avenue, Fulton, MO
Online Students1,104 Enrolled Online Exclusively
390 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$30,340
Graduate Tuition & Fees$14,661
Student to Faculty16:1 (6.25%)
Online Degree Programs
Total12 Programs
Bachelors2 Programs
Masters8 Programs
Doctorate2 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at William Woods University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $30,340 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $14,661 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $575 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $543 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$25,930$26,730$27,480$28,860$30,340
Graduate$6,750$7,200$13,992$13,800$14,661
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$425$425$475$525$575
Graduate$375$400$583$575$543

Online Programs By Area of Study

William Woods University offers 58 degree programs through Associates, Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate programs. Of that, 12 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 2 Bachelors, 8 Masters, 2 Doctorate.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED2 82NOT OFFERED
Overall ProgramsNOT OFFERED242 122NOT OFFERED

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at William Woods University. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Curriculum and InstructionNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 34 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Educational Leadership and AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 69 59 NOT OFFERED
Superintendency and Educational System AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 38 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Educational/Instructional TechnologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 8 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Reading Teacher EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 9 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Legal Assistant/ParalegalNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 3 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
PsychologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Health/Health Care Administration/ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 16 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Organizational LeadershipNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At William Woods University, there are 2,046 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 1,494 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,104 students are enrolled exclusively and 390 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment2,046
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,104
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses390
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses552

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,104 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 489 Missouri Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 595 students living in the U.S. States other than Missouri, and 20 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,104
Missouri Resident489
Other State In U.S.595
Outside of U.S.20
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,104
Undergraduate519
Graduate585
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses519
Degree/Certificate Seeking514
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking5
Most Searched Missouri Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads