Online Degrees and Programs at William Carey University

Online Program Overview

William Carey University offers 89 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 47 major programs - 5 Bachelors, 34 Masters, and 8 Doctorate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $15,480 for undergraduate programs and $11,880 for graduate programs.

Total 1,850 students out of total 5,321 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 865 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

William Carey University is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameWilliam Carey University
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
Address710 William Carey Parkway, Hattiesburg, MS
Online Students1,850 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,311 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$15,480
Graduate Tuition & Fees$11,880
Student to Faculty14:1 (7.14%)
Online Degree Programs
Total47 Programs
Bachelors5 Programs
Masters34 Programs
Doctorate8 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at William Carey University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $15,480 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $11,880 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $475 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $475 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$13,650$14,550$14,685$14,685$15,480
Graduate$11,400$12,235$12,672$12,672$11,880
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$420$435$450$450$475
Graduate$460$475$480$480$475

Online Programs By Area of Study

William Carey University offers 89 degree programs through Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate programs. Of that, 47 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 5 Bachelors, 34 Masters, 8 Doctorate.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED5 348NOT OFFERED
Overall ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED43 3511NOT OFFERED

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at William Carey University. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Educational Leadership and AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 104 46 NOT OFFERED
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum SupervisionNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 33 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
Higher Education/Higher Education AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 4 4 NOT OFFERED
Education/Teaching of the Gifted and TalentedNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 15 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Multiple DisabilitiesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 42 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Specific Learning DisabilitiesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 18 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance ServicesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 5 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Elementary Education and TeachingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 55 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Secondary Education and TeachingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 124 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Art Teacher EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
English/Language Arts Teacher EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 5 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Mathematics Teacher EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 7 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Music Teacher EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 20 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Physical Education Teaching and CoachingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 11 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Social Science Teacher EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 3 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
English Language and LiteratureNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 3 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Health and Physical Education/FitnessNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 47 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Pastoral Studies/CounselingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 3 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Psychometrics and Quantitative PsychologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Counseling PsychologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 33 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
School PsychologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 6 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Criminal Justice/Police ScienceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 17 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Health/Health Care Administration/ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 23 10 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/AdministratorNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 17 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business Administration and ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 25 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At William Carey University, there are 5,321 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 3,161 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,850 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,311 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment5,321
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,850
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,311
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses2,160

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,850 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,505 Mississippi Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 342 students living in the U.S. States other than Mississippi, and 2 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,850
Mississippi Resident1,505
Other State In U.S.342
Outside of U.S.2
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,850
Undergraduate823
Graduate1,027
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses823
Degree/Certificate Seeking816
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking7
Most Searched Mississippi Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads