Online Degrees and Programs at Waubonsee Community College

Online Program Overview

Waubonsee Community College offers 89 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs for undergraduate study.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $9,384 for Illinois residents and $10,464 for out-of-state students.

Total 1,250 students out of total 8,305 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 17 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Waubonsee Community College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameWaubonsee Community College
Type2-4 Year, Public
AddressRte 47 at Waubonsee Drive, Sugar Grove, IL
Online Students1,250 Enrolled Online Exclusively
2,290 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$9,384
Out-of-State$10,464
Student to Faculty21:1 (4.76%)
Online Degree Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Waubonsee Community College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Illinois residents, the tuition & fees are $9,384 and $10,464 for non-Illinois residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $383 for Illinois residents and $428 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$9,271$9,271$10,626$11,369$9,384
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$10,076$10,076$11,496$12,330$10,464
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$378$378$435$466$383
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$412$412$471$506$428

Online Programs By Area of Study

Waubonsee Community College offers 89 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs5732NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Waubonsee Community College. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources DesignONLY IN CLASSROOM 1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Computer Support Specialist3 3 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Automation Engineer Technology/TechnicianONLY IN CLASSROOM 3 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Child Care and Support Services ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping3 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Waubonsee Community College, there are 8,305 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 3,540 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,250 students are enrolled exclusively and 2,290 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment8,305
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,250
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses2,290
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses4,765

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,250 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,225 Illinois Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 23 students living in the U.S. States other than Illinois, and 2 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,250
Illinois Resident1,225
Other State In U.S.23
Outside of U.S.2
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,250
Degree/Certificate Seeking1,043
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking207
Most Searched Illinois Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads