Online Degrees and Programs at Tidewater Community College

Online Program Overview

Tidewater Community College offers 113 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 13 major programs - 1 Certificate and 12 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $5,858 for Virginia residents and $12,296 for out-of-state students.

Total 5,403 students out of total 16,884 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 1,411 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Tidewater Community College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameTidewater Community College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address121 College Place, Norfolk, VA
Online Students5,403 Enrolled Online Exclusively
5,599 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$5,858
Out-of-State$12,296
Student to Faculty22:1 (4.55%)
Online Degree Programs
Total13 Programs
Certificate1 Programs
Associates12 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Tidewater Community College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Virginia residents, the tuition & fees are $5,858 and $12,296 for non-Virginia residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $165 for Virginia residents and $354 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$5,561$5,561$5,561$5,714$5,858
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$11,564$11,564$11,564$11,717$12,296
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$156$156$156$161$165
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$333$333$333$337$354

Online Programs By Area of Study

Tidewater Community College offers 113 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs. Of that, 13 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 1 Certificate, 12 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online Programs112NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs6251NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Tidewater Community College. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Computer ScienceNOT OFFERED 69 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Civil Engineering Technology/Technician3 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Industrial Technology/TechnicianNOT OFFERED 2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians (other)ONLY IN CLASSROOM 2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
General StudiesNOT OFFERED 583 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Humanities/Humanistic StudiesNOT OFFERED 17 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement AdministrationONLY IN CLASSROOM 69 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Fire Science/Fire-fighting20 4 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Social SciencesNOT OFFERED 202 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business Administration and ManagementNOT OFFERED 222 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Business Administration, Management and Operations (other)ONLY IN CLASSROOM 42 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Accounting and Related Services (other)8 17 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Hospitality Administration/ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM 9 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Tidewater Community College, there are 16,884 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 11,002 students were attending classes through distance learning (5,403 students are enrolled exclusively and 5,599 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment16,884
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses5,403
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses5,599
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses5,882

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 5,403 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 5,209 Virginia Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 175 students living in the U.S. States other than Virginia, and 19 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses5,403
Virginia Resident5,209
Other State In U.S.175
Outside of U.S.19
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses5,403
Degree/Certificate Seeking4,511
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking892
Most Searched Virginia Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads