Online Degrees and Programs at Strayer University-Tennessee

Online Program Overview

Strayer University-Tennessee offers 41 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 41 major programs - 4 Certificate, 7 Associate, 12 Bachelors, 11 Masters, and 7 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $13,920 for undergraduate programs and $15,135 for graduate programs.

Total 1,964 students out of total 1,965 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 460 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameStrayer University-Tennessee
TypeFour-year, Private (for-profit)
Address2620 Thousand Oaks Blvd Ste 1100, Nashville, TN
Online Students1,964 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$13,920
Graduate Tuition & Fees$15,135
Student to Faculty47:1 (2.13%)
Online Degree Programs
Total41 Programs
Certificate4 Programs
Associates7 Programs
Bachelors12 Programs
Masters11 Programs
Post-Graduate7 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Strayer University-Tennessee. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $13,920 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $15,135 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $339 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $533 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$13,515$13,515$13,515$13,920$13,920
Graduate$15,135$15,135$15,135$15,135$15,135
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$329$329$329$339$339
Graduate$553$553$533$533$533

Online Programs By Area of Study

Strayer University-Tennessee offers 41 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors, Masters, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 41 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 4 Certificate, 7 Associates, 12 Bachelors, 11 Masters, 7 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online Programs4712 11NOT OFFERED7
Overall Programs4712 11NOT OFFERED7

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Strayer University-Tennessee. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Information TechnologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 18 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Information Science/StudiesONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 1 4 NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information AssuranceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Computer Support SpecialistNOT OFFERED 9 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Educational Administration and Supervision (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 17 NOT OFFERED 1
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 27 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Criminal Justice/Police ScienceNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Public AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 13 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
EconomicsNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Health/Health Care Administration/ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 14 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business/CommerceNOT OFFERED 110 130 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Business Administration and ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 2 49 NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Purchasing, Procurement/Acquisitions and Contracts ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Organizational LeadershipNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 5 NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Accounting Technology/Technician and BookkeepingONLY IN CLASSROOM 9 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Accounting and FinanceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 3 NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Accounting and Business/ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 7 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial StudiesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 27
Human Resources Management/Personnel AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 13 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
International Business/Trade/CommerceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Marketing (other)NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Strayer University-Tennessee, there are 1,965 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 1,965 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,964 students are enrolled exclusively and 1 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment1,965
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,964
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses0

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,964 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,881 Tennessee Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 81 students living in the U.S. States other than Tennessee, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,964
Tennessee Resident1,881
Other State In U.S.81
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,964
Undergraduate1,783
Graduate181
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,783
Degree/Certificate Seeking-
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking-
Most Searched Tennessee Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads