Online Degrees and Programs at Santa Rosa Junior College

Online Program Overview

Santa Rosa Junior College offers 229 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs for undergraduate study.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $1,318 for California residents and $11,308 for out-of-state students.

Total 5,019 students out of total 17,854 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 1 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Santa Rosa Junior College is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameSanta Rosa Junior College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address1501 Mendocino Avenue, Santa Rosa, CA
Online Students5,019 Enrolled Online Exclusively
6,234 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$1,318
Out-of-State$11,308
Student to Faculty20:1 (5.00%)
Online Degree Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Santa Rosa Junior College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For California residents, the tuition & fees are $1,318 and $11,308 for non-California residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $46 for California residents and $416 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$1,324$1,328$1,318$1,318$1,318
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$8,170$8,952$9,310$9,310$11,308
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$46$46$46$46$46
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$376$376$342$416$416

Online Programs By Area of Study

Santa Rosa Junior College offers 229 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs128101NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Santa Rosa Junior College. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Religion/Religious StudiesNOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Santa Rosa Junior College, there are 17,854 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 11,253 students were attending classes through distance learning (5,019 students are enrolled exclusively and 6,234 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment17,854
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses5,019
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses6,234
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses6,601

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 5,019 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 4,920 California Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 0 students living in the U.S. States other than California, and 31 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses5,019
California Resident4,920
Other State In U.S.68
Outside of U.S.31
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses5,019
Degree/Certificate Seeking3,406
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking1,613
Most Searched California Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads