Online Degrees and Programs at Mississippi Christian University

Online Program Overview

Mississippi Christian University offers 149 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 19 major programs - 11 Masters, 1 Doctorate, and 7 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $23,500 for undergraduate programs and $15,500 for graduate programs.

Total 456 students out of total 4,164 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 36 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Mississippi Christian University is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameMississippi Christian University
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
Address200 South Capitol Street, Clinton, MS
Online Students456 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,507 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$23,500
Graduate Tuition & Fees$15,500
Student to Faculty14:1 (7.14%)
Online Degree Programs
Total19 Programs
Masters11 Programs
Doctorate1 Programs
Post-Graduate7 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Mississippi Christian University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $23,500 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $15,500 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $700 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $750 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$19,308$20,364$21,098$21,698$23,500
Graduate$12,322$12,796$13,266$13,596$15,500
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$570$590$614$632$700
Graduate$645$670$695$713$750

Online Programs By Area of Study

Mississippi Christian University offers 149 degree programs through Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 19 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 11 Masters, 1 Doctorate, 7 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED 1117
Overall ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED68 52326

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Mississippi Christian University. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Engineering (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Counseling PsychologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 14 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Securities Services Administration/ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Mississippi Christian University, there are 4,164 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 1,963 students were attending classes through distance learning (456 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,507 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment4,164
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses456
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,507
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses2,201

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 456 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 374 Mississippi Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 74 students living in the U.S. States other than Mississippi, and 7 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses456
Mississippi Resident374
Other State In U.S.74
Outside of U.S.7
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses456
Undergraduate52
Graduate404
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses52
Degree/Certificate Seeking52
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking0
Most Searched Mississippi Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads