Online Degrees and Programs at Minnesota State University Moorhead

Online Program Overview

Minnesota State University Moorhead offers 128 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 40 major programs - 6 Certificate, 11 Bachelors, 9 Masters, 1 Doctorate, and 13 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $10,428 for undergraduate programs and $11,902 for graduate programs. (Minnesota State University Moorhead is a public school, but the online program tuition is same for all students.)

Total 1,172 students out of total 4,386 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 796 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Minnesota State University Moorhead is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameMinnesota State University Moorhead
TypeFour-year, Public
Address1104 Seventh Avenue South, Moorhead, MN
Online Students1,172 Enrolled Online Exclusively
2,237 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$10,428
Minnesota State University Moorhead is a public school, but tuition & fees for online program is same for all students.
Graduate Tuition & Fees$11,902
Minnesota State University Moorhead is a public school, but tuition & fees for online program is same for all students.
Student to Faculty17:1 (5.88%)
Online Degree Programs
Total40 Programs
Certificate6 Programs
Bachelors11 Programs
Masters9 Programs
Doctorate1 Programs
Post-Graduate13 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Minnesota State University Moorhead. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $10,428 for all students. Minnesota State University Moorhead is a public school, but the online program tuition is same for all students.For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $11,902 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $295 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $599 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$16,612$17,564$19,072$10,336$10,428
Graduate$9,900$11,052$11,290$11,537$11,902
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$492$674$645$295$295
Graduate$495$559$572$582$599

Online Programs By Area of Study

Minnesota State University Moorhead offers 128 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 40 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 6 Certificate, 11 Bachelors, 9 Masters, 1 Doctorate, 13 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online Programs6NOT OFFERED11 9113
Overall Programs22176 14114

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Minnesota State University Moorhead. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Curriculum and InstructionNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 50 NOT OFFERED 1
Educational Leadership and AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 94 22 39
Special Education and TeachingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 25 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance ServicesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 4
Elementary Education and TeachingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 72 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Mathematics Teacher EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Biology Teacher EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Chemistry Teacher EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
ChemistryONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
School PsychologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 2 NOT OFFERED 9
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Criminal Justice/Safety StudiesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Social WorkNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Health/Health Care Administration/Management5 NOT OFFERED 12 25 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Long Term Care Administration/Management1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Substance Abuse/Addiction CounselingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1
Nursing EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 98 10 NOT OFFERED 3
Nursing AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business Administration and ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 63 18 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 3 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Operations Management and Supervision6 NOT OFFERED 23 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Customer Service Management12 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Project Management6 NOT OFFERED 41 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Construction ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 19 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Minnesota State University Moorhead, there are 4,386 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 3,409 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,172 students are enrolled exclusively and 2,237 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment4,386
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,172
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses2,237
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses977

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,172 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 890 Minnesota Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 278 students living in the U.S. States other than Minnesota, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,172
Minnesota Resident890
Other State In U.S.278
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,172
Undergraduate537
Graduate635
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses537
Degree/Certificate Seeking364
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking173
Most Searched Minnesota Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads