Online Degrees and Programs at Midland College

Online Program Overview

Midland College offers 75 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 18 major programs - 9 Certificate, 6 Associate, and 3 Bachelors.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $4,920 for Texas residents and $6,180 for out-of-state students.

Total 1,266 students out of total 5,690 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 348 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Midland College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameMidland College
TypeFour-year, Public
Address3600 N Garfield, Midland, TX
Online Students1,266 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,303 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$4,920
Out-of-State$6,180
Student to Faculty14:1 (7.14%)
Online Degree Programs
Total18 Programs
Certificate9 Programs
Associates6 Programs
Bachelors3 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Midland College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Texas residents, the tuition & fees are $4,920 and $6,180 for non-Texas residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $131 for Texas residents and $300 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$4,350$4,620$4,650$4,770$4,920
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$5,610$5,880$5,880$6,030$6,180
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$120$124$125$129$131
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$324$324$334$342$300

Online Programs By Area of Study

Midland College offers 75 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors programs. Of that, 18 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 9 Certificate, 6 Associates, 3 Bachelors.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online Programs963 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs44283 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Midland College. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
General StudiesNOT OFFERED 322 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Health/Health Care Administration/ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 6 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician10 3 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder7 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Midland College, there are 5,690 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 2,569 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,266 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,303 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment5,690
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,266
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,303
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses3,121

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,266 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,240 Texas Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 26 students living in the U.S. States other than Texas, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,266
Texas Resident1,240
Other State In U.S.26
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,266
Degree/Certificate Seeking1,188
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking78
Most Searched Texas Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads