Online Degrees and Programs at Middlesex Community College (Bedford, MA)

Online Program Overview

Middlesex Community College offers 68 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 19 major programs - 7 Certificate and 12 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $6,098 for Massachusetts residents and $12,170 for out-of-state students.

Total 2,303 students out of total 9,374 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 86 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Middlesex Community College is accredited by New England Commission of Higher Education.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameMiddlesex Community College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address591 Springs Rd, Bedford, MA
Online Students2,303 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,969 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$6,098
Out-of-State$12,170
Student to Faculty21:1 (4.76%)
Online Degree Programs
Total19 Programs
Certificate7 Programs
Associates12 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Middlesex Community College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Massachusetts residents, the tuition & fees are $6,098 and $12,170 for non-Massachusetts residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $252 for Massachusetts residents and $505 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$6,048$6,048$6,098$6,098$6,098
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$12,120$12,120$12,170$12,170$12,170
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$252$252$252$252$252
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$505$505$505$505$505

Online Programs By Area of Study

Middlesex Community College offers 68 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs. Of that, 19 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 7 Certificate, 12 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online Programs712NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs2543NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Middlesex Community College. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Computer and Information SciencesNOT OFFERED 20 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance10 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Computer Support Specialist2 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services (other)NOT OFFERED 18 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies1 25 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/TechnicianNOT OFFERED 10 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial StudiesNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Middlesex Community College, there are 9,374 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 4,272 students were attending classes through distance learning (2,303 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,969 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment9,374
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,303
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,969
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses5,102

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 2,303 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 2,218 Massachusetts Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 76 students living in the U.S. States other than Massachusetts, and 1 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,303
Massachusetts Resident2,218
Other State In U.S.76
Outside of U.S.1
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses2,303
Degree/Certificate Seeking1,976
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking327
Most Searched Massachusetts Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads