Online Degrees and Programs at Metropolitan State University of Denver

Online Program Overview

Metropolitan State University of Denver offers 141 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs in both undergraduate and graduate level.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $11,124 for Colorado residents and $30,684 for out-of-state students.

Total 4,515 students out of total 18,453 students have enrolled online exclusively.

Metropolitan State University of Denver is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameMetropolitan State University of Denver
TypeFour-year, Public
AddressSpeer Blvd and Colfax Ave, Denver, CO
Online Students4,515 Enrolled Online Exclusively
7,384 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$11,124
Out-of-State$30,684
Graduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$11,017
Out-of-State$13,033
Student to Faculty14:1 (7.14%)
Online Degree Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Metropolitan State University of Denver. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Colorado residents, the tuition & fees are $11,124 and $30,684 for non-Colorado residents. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $11,017 and $13,033 for out-of-state students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $305 for Colorado residents and $957 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $530 for Colorado residents and $642 for out-of-state students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$8,693$10,021$10,260$10,780$11,124
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$23,967$27,502$28,092$29,503$30,684
Graduate (In-State)$10,240$10,364$10,523$10,635$11,017
Graduate (Out-of-State)$13,747$12,792$12,996$12,714$13,033
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$241$276$282$296$305
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$750$859$876$920$957
Graduate (In-State)$503$493$509$511$530
Graduate (Out-of-State)$728$631$647$627$642

Online Programs By Area of Study

Metropolitan State University of Denver offers 141 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors, Masters, Post-Graduate Certificate programs.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs26196 10NOT OFFERED8

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Metropolitan State University of Denver, there are 18,453 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 11,899 students were attending classes through distance learning (4,515 students are enrolled exclusively and 7,384 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment18,453
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses4,515
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses7,384
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses6,554

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 4,515 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 4,406 Colorado Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 106 students living in the U.S. States other than Colorado, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses4,515
Colorado Resident4,406
Other State In U.S.106
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses4,515
Undergraduate4,049
Graduate466
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses4,049
Degree/Certificate Seeking3,883
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking166
Most Searched Colorado Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads