Online Degrees and Programs at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City

Online Program Overview

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City offers 71 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 9 major programs - 7 Certificate and 2 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $7,110 for Missouri residents and $9,600 for out-of-state students.

Total 2,862 students out of total 13,523 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 2,516 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameMetropolitan Community College-Kansas City
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address3200 Broadway, Kansas City, MO
Online Students2,862 Enrolled Online Exclusively
4,064 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$7,110
Out-of-State$9,600
Student to Faculty14:1 (7.14%)
Online Degree Programs
Total9 Programs
Certificate7 Programs
Associates2 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Missouri residents, the tuition & fees are $7,110 and $9,600 for non-Missouri residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $237 for Missouri residents and $320 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$5,970$6,840$7,110$7,110$7,110
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$7,710$9,210$9,600$9,600$9,600
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$191$228$237$237$237
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$249$307$320$320$320

Online Programs By Area of Study

Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City offers 71 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs. Of that, 9 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 7 Certificate, 2 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online Programs72NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs3635NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Computer Programming, Specific Applications52 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesONLY IN CLASSROOM 1,209 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business Administration and Management1 41 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Retail Management1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Accounting Technology/Technician and BookkeepingONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City, there are 13,523 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 6,926 students were attending classes through distance learning (2,862 students are enrolled exclusively and 4,064 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment13,523
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,862
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses4,064
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses6,597

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 2,862 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 2,810 Missouri Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 52 students living in the U.S. States other than Missouri, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,862
Missouri Resident2,810
Other State In U.S.52
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses2,862
Degree/Certificate Seeking2,598
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking264
Most Searched Missouri Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads