Online Degrees and Programs at Los Angeles Valley College

Online Program Overview

Los Angeles Valley College offers 119 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs for undergraduate study.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $1,238 for California residents and $10,572 for out-of-state students.

Total 9,425 students out of total 15,999 students have enrolled online exclusively.

Los Angeles Valley College is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameLos Angeles Valley College
TypeFour-year, Public
Address5800 Fulton Avenue, Valley Glen, CA
Online Students9,425 Enrolled Online Exclusively
3,372 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$1,238
Out-of-State$10,572
Student to Faculty28:1 (3.57%)
Online Degree Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Los Angeles Valley College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For California residents, the tuition & fees are $1,238 and $10,572 for non-California residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $46 for California residents and $359 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$1,238$1,238$1,238$1,238$1,238
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$8,570$9,012$9,870$10,130$10,572
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$46$46$46$46$46
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$328$345$378$388$359

Online Programs By Area of Study

Los Angeles Valley College offers 119 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors programs.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs56621 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Los Angeles Valley College, there are 15,999 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 12,797 students were attending classes through distance learning (9,425 students are enrolled exclusively and 3,372 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment15,999
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses9,425
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses3,372
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses3,202

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 9,425 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 9,346 California Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 0 students living in the U.S. States other than California, and 42 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses9,425
California Resident9,346
Other State In U.S.37
Outside of U.S.42
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses9,425
Degree/Certificate Seeking7,055
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking2,370
Most Searched California Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads