Online Degrees and Programs at Itawamba Community College

Online Program Overview

Itawamba Community College offers 91 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 13 major programs - 6 Certificate and 7 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $3,420 for Mississippi residents and $5,820 for out-of-state students.

Total 1,489 students out of total 5,139 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 70 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Itawamba Community College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameItawamba Community College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address602 W Hill Street, Fulton, MS
Online Students1,489 Enrolled Online Exclusively
2,455 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$3,420
Out-of-State$5,820
Student to Faculty21:1 (4.76%)
Online Degree Programs
Total13 Programs
Certificate6 Programs
Associates7 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Itawamba Community College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Mississippi residents, the tuition & fees are $3,420 and $5,820 for non-Mississippi residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $145 for Mississippi residents and $245 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$3,160$3,160$3,160$3,420$3,420
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$5,360$5,360$5,360$5,820$5,820
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$140$140$140$145$145
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$240$240$240$245$245

Online Programs By Area of Study

Itawamba Community College offers 91 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs. Of that, 13 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 6 Certificate, 7 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online Programs67NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs2071NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Itawamba Community College. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Child Care Provider/Assistant14 16 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Legal Assistant/Paralegal2 2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Corrections and Criminal Justice (other)2 4 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Public Health (other)5 4 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Hospitality Administration/ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM 2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Marketing/Marketing ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM 19 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Itawamba Community College, there are 5,139 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 3,944 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,489 students are enrolled exclusively and 2,455 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment5,139
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,489
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses2,455
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses1,195

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,489 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,462 Mississippi Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 27 students living in the U.S. States other than Mississippi, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,489
Mississippi Resident1,462
Other State In U.S.27
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,489
Degree/Certificate Seeking1,038
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking451
Most Searched Mississippi Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads