Online Degrees and Programs at Indian River State College

Online Program Overview

Indian River State College offers 164 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 15 major programs - 4 Certificate, 3 Associate, and 8 Bachelors.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $2,764 for Florida residents and $10,201 for out-of-state students.

Total 4,833 students out of total 15,429 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 2,377 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Indian River State College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameIndian River State College
TypeFour-year, Public
Address3209 Virginia Ave, Fort Pierce, FL
Online Students4,833 Enrolled Online Exclusively
6,035 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$2,764
Out-of-State$10,201
Student to Faculty27:1 (3.70%)
Online Degree Programs
Total15 Programs
Certificate4 Programs
Associates3 Programs
Bachelors8 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Indian River State College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Florida residents, the tuition & fees are $2,764 and $10,201 for non-Florida residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $104 for Florida residents and $390 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$2,764$2,764$2,764$2,764$2,764
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$10,201$10,201$10,201$10,201$10,201
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$104$104$104$104$104
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$390$390$390$390$390

Online Programs By Area of Study

Indian River State College offers 164 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors programs. Of that, 15 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 4 Certificate, 3 Associates, 8 Bachelors.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online Programs438 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs984917 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Indian River State College. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Information TechnologyONLY IN CLASSROOM 42 56 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Computer Systems Analysis/Analyst43 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Special Education and TeachingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 7 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Elementary Education and TeachingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 23 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesNOT OFFERED 1,535 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement AdministrationNOT OFFERED 32 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Criminal Justice/Safety StudiesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 69 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Public AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 23 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Health/Health Care Administration/ManagementNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 36 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician2 5 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 88 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business Administration and Management139 21 72 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Indian River State College, there are 15,429 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 10,868 students were attending classes through distance learning (4,833 students are enrolled exclusively and 6,035 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment15,429
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses4,833
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses6,035
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses4,561

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 4,833 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 4,782 Florida Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 41 students living in the U.S. States other than Florida, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses4,833
Florida Resident4,782
Other State In U.S.41
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses4,833
Degree/Certificate Seeking3,518
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking1,315
Most Searched Florida Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads