Online Degrees and Programs at Horry-Georgetown Technical College

Online Program Overview

Horry-Georgetown Technical College offers 70 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs for undergraduate study.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $6,778 for South Carolina residents and $10,978 for out-of-state students.

Total 3,289 students out of total 7,923 students have enrolled online exclusively.

Horry-Georgetown Technical College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameHorry-Georgetown Technical College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address2050 Highway 501 East, Conway, SC
Online Students3,289 Enrolled Online Exclusively
2,601 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$6,778
Out-of-State$10,978
Student to Faculty21:1 (4.76%)
Online Degree Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Horry-Georgetown Technical College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For South Carolina residents, the tuition & fees are $6,778 and $10,978 for non-South Carolina residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $217 for South Carolina residents and $357 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$5,356$5,356$5,356$5,476$6,778
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$8,620$8,593$8,593$8,836$10,978
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$212$212$212$217$217
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$348$348$348$357$357

Online Programs By Area of Study

Horry-Georgetown Technical College offers 70 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs3832NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Horry-Georgetown Technical College, there are 7,923 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 5,890 students were attending classes through distance learning (3,289 students are enrolled exclusively and 2,601 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment7,923
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses3,289
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses2,601
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses2,033

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 3,289 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 2,907 South Carolina Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 213 students living in the U.S. States other than South Carolina, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses3,289
South Carolina Resident2,907
Other State In U.S.382
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses3,289
Degree/Certificate Seeking2,456
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking833
Most Searched South Carolina Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads