Online Degrees and Programs at GateWay Community College (Phoenix, AZ)

Online Program Overview

GateWay Community College offers 148 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs for undergraduate study.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $2,358 for Arizona residents and $8,959 for out-of-state students.

Total 1,685 students out of total 5,553 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 185 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

GateWay Community College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameGateWay Community College
TypeFour-year, Public
Address108 N. 40th Street, Phoenix, AZ
Online Students1,685 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,166 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$2,358
Out-of-State$8,959
Student to Faculty15:1 (6.67%)
Online Degree Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at GateWay Community College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Arizona residents, the tuition & fees are $2,358 and $8,959 for non-Arizona residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $97 for Arizona residents and $372 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$2,070$2,070$2,070$2,358$2,358
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$7,854$7,854$7,854$8,959$8,959
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$85$85$85$97$97
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$326$326$326$372$372

Online Programs By Area of Study

GateWay Community College offers 148 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors programs.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs62842 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at GateWay Community College. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information AssuranceONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Computer Support Specialist35 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Health/Health Care Administration/Management24 6 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Health Unit Coordinator/Ward ClerkONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business/Commerce20 5 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Business Administration and ManagementNOT OFFERED 20 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Accounting2 2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial ScienceNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Business/Office Automation/Technology/Data EntryONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial StudiesONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Small Business Administration/ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Banking and Financial Support ServicesONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Organizational Behavior StudiesNOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Management ScienceONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Marketing/Marketing Management1 1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
InsuranceNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At GateWay Community College, there are 5,553 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 2,851 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,685 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,166 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment5,553
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,685
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,166
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses2,702

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,685 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,590 Arizona Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 5 students living in the U.S. States other than Arizona, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,685
Arizona Resident1,590
Other State In U.S.5
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,685
Degree/Certificate Seeking1,507
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking178
Most Searched Arizona Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads