Online Degrees and Programs at Gardner-Webb University

Online Program Overview

Gardner-Webb University offers 98 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 5 major programs - 3 Bachelors and 2 Masters.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $34,750 for undergraduate programs and $12,125 for graduate programs.

Total 1,075 students out of total 3,104 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 307 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Gardner-Webb University is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameGardner-Webb University
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
AddressMain St, Boiling Springs, NC
Online Students1,075 Enrolled Online Exclusively
890 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$34,750
Graduate Tuition & Fees$12,125
Student to Faculty12:1 (8.33%)
Online Degree Programs
Total5 Programs
Bachelors3 Programs
Masters2 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Gardner-Webb University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $34,750 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $12,125 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $496 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $650 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$32,180$32,200$32,200$33,450$34,750
Graduate$9,050$10,130$11,050$11,300$12,125
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$496$496$496$496$496
Graduate$500$600$625$640$650

Online Programs By Area of Study

Gardner-Webb University offers 98 degree programs through Associates, Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 5 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 3 Bachelors, 2 Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED3 2NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall ProgramsNOT OFFERED147 22919

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Gardner-Webb University. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Curriculum and InstructionNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 12 21 NOT OFFERED
Educational Leadership and AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 173 26 8
Educational/Instructional TechnologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 18 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Kindergarten/Preschool Education and TeachingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 9 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Community PsychologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 39 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Fire Services AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Nursing AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Gardner-Webb University, there are 3,104 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 1,965 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,075 students are enrolled exclusively and 890 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment3,104
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,075
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses890
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses1,139

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,075 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 900 North Carolina Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 175 students living in the U.S. States other than North Carolina, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,075
North Carolina Resident900
Other State In U.S.175
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,075
Undergraduate492
Graduate583
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses492
Degree/Certificate Seeking490
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking2
Compare Rivalry Schools
The following schools are frequently compared to Gardner-Webb. Compare them with important perspectives.
Members In Big South
Gardner-Webb University is a member of Big South Conference. Check and Compare to other members.
Similar Colleges
The schools below are similar in school type, level, and location.
Most Searched North Carolina Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads