Online Degrees and Programs at Columbus State University

Online Program Overview

Columbus State University offers 135 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 23 major programs - 1 Bachelors, 15 Masters, 1 Doctorate, and 6 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $5,898 for Georgia residents and $17,610 for out-of-state students.

Total 2,575 students out of total 7,913 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 241 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Columbus State University is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameColumbus State University
TypeFour-year, Public
Address4225 University Ave, Columbus, GA
Online Students2,575 Enrolled Online Exclusively
3,296 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$5,898
Out-of-State$17,610
Graduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$8,268
Out-of-State$10,140
Student to Faculty16:1 (6.25%)
Online Degree Programs
Total23 Programs
Bachelors1 Programs
Masters15 Programs
Doctorate1 Programs
Post-Graduate6 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Columbus State University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Georgia residents, the tuition & fees are $5,898 and $17,610 for non-Georgia residents. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $8,268 and $10,140 for out-of-state students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $187 for Georgia residents and $675 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $381 for Georgia residents and $485 for out-of-state students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$6,241$6,241$5,751$5,751$5,898
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$17,295$17,295$16,805$16,804$17,610
Graduate (In-State)$8,170$8,170$7,680$7,680$8,268
Graduate (Out-of-State)$13,264$13,264$12,774$12,774$10,140
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$182$182$182$182$187
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$643$643$643$643$675
Graduate (In-State)$350$350$350$350$381
Graduate (Out-of-State)$633$633$633$633$485

Online Programs By Area of Study

Columbus State University offers 135 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 23 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 1 Bachelors, 15 Masters, 1 Doctorate, 6 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED1 1516
Overall Programs25949 35116

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Columbus State University. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 9 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Family Practice Nurse/NursingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 118 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Columbus State University, there are 7,913 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 5,871 students were attending classes through distance learning (2,575 students are enrolled exclusively and 3,296 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment7,913
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,575
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses3,296
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses2,042

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 2,575 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 2,192 Georgia Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 299 students living in the U.S. States other than Georgia, and 12 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,575
Georgia Resident2,192
Other State In U.S.371
Outside of U.S.12
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,575
Undergraduate1,338
Graduate1,237
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,338
Degree/Certificate Seeking1,130
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking208
Most Searched Georgia Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads