Online Degrees and Programs at College of Lake County

Online Program Overview

College of Lake County offers 177 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs for undergraduate study.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $10,869 for Illinois residents and $14,400 for out-of-state students.

Total 2,542 students out of total 12,530 students have enrolled online exclusively.

College of Lake County is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameCollege of Lake County
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address19351 W Washington St., Grayslake, IL
Online Students2,542 Enrolled Online Exclusively
3,416 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$10,869
Out-of-State$14,400
Student to Faculty16:1 (6.25%)
Online Degree Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at College of Lake County. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Illinois residents, the tuition & fees are $10,869 and $14,400 for non-Illinois residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $356 for Illinois residents and $482 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$9,632$9,632$9,842$10,531$10,869
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$12,824$12,824$13,118$14,036$14,400
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$322$322$330$353$356
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$436$436$447$478$482

Online Programs By Area of Study

College of Lake County offers 177 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs10770NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At College of Lake County, there are 12,530 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 5,958 students were attending classes through distance learning (2,542 students are enrolled exclusively and 3,416 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment12,530
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,542
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses3,416
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses6,572

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 2,542 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 2,466 Illinois Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 31 students living in the U.S. States other than Illinois, and 45 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,542
Illinois Resident2,466
Other State In U.S.31
Outside of U.S.45
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses2,542
Degree/Certificate Seeking1,891
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking651
Most Searched Illinois Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads