Online Degrees and Programs at College of DuPage

Online Program Overview

College of DuPage offers 217 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs for undergraduate study.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $10,650 for Illinois residents and $12,750 for out-of-state students.

Total 4,853 students out of total 26,224 students have enrolled online exclusively.

College of DuPage is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameCollege of DuPage
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address425 Fawell Blvd., Glen Ellyn, IL
Online Students4,853 Enrolled Online Exclusively
5,663 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$10,650
Out-of-State$12,750
Student to Faculty22:1 (4.55%)
Online Degree Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at College of DuPage. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Illinois residents, the tuition & fees are $10,650 and $12,750 for non-Illinois residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $325 for Illinois residents and $395 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$9,750$9,750$9,810$10,410$10,650
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$11,850$11,850$11,910$12,510$12,750
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$325$325$327$347$325
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$395$395$397$417$395

Online Programs By Area of Study

College of DuPage offers 217 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs14077NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At College of DuPage, there are 26,224 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 10,516 students were attending classes through distance learning (4,853 students are enrolled exclusively and 5,663 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment26,224
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses4,853
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses5,663
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses15,708

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 4,853 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 4,710 Illinois Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 76 students living in the U.S. States other than Illinois, and 67 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses4,853
Illinois Resident4,710
Other State In U.S.76
Outside of U.S.67
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses4,853
Degree/Certificate Seeking3,858
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking995
Most Searched Illinois Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads