Online Degrees and Programs at Chamberlain University-Illinois

Online Program Overview

Chamberlain University-Illinois offers 18 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 16 major programs - 6 Masters, 1 Doctorate, and 9 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $21,536 for undergraduate programs and $15,300 for graduate programs.

Total 30,257 students out of total 32,944 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 9,391 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameChamberlain University-Illinois
TypeFour-year, Private (for-profit)
Address1221 N. Swift Road, Addison, IL
Online Students30,257 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,854 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$21,536
Graduate Tuition & Fees$15,300
Student to Faculty23:1 (4.35%)
Online Degree Programs
Total16 Programs
Masters6 Programs
Doctorate1 Programs
Post-Graduate9 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Chamberlain University-Illinois. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $21,536 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $15,300 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $692 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $703 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$20,381$20,250$20,410$20,604$21,536
Graduate$14,090$14,090$14,250$14,900$15,300
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$645$655$655$663$692
Graduate$650$650$650$683$703

Online Programs By Area of Study

Chamberlain University-Illinois offers 18 degree programs through Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 16 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 6 Masters, 1 Doctorate, 9 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED 619
Overall ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED1 719

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Chamberlain University-Illinois. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Social WorkNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 43 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Public HealthNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 78 NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Public Health Education and PromotionNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 3
Nursing EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 14
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 1,355 NOT OFFERED 6
Adult Health Nurse/NursingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 112 NOT OFFERED 1
Family Practice Nurse/NursingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1,535 NOT OFFERED 83
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/NursingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 7
Nursing PracticeNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 482 NOT OFFERED
Clinical Nurse LeaderNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 3
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 4

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Chamberlain University-Illinois, there are 32,944 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 32,111 students were attending classes through distance learning (30,257 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,854 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment32,944
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses30,257
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,854
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses833

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 30,257 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 2,667 Illinois Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 27,566 students living in the U.S. States other than Illinois, and 9 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses30,257
Illinois Resident2,667
Other State In U.S.27,581
Outside of U.S.9
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses30,257
Undergraduate11,445
Graduate18,812
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses11,445
Degree/Certificate Seeking11,431
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking14
Most Searched Illinois Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads