Online Degrees and Programs at Cape Fear Community College

Online Program Overview

Cape Fear Community College offers 130 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs for undergraduate study.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $2,748 for North Carolina residents and $8,892 for out-of-state students.

Total 4,436 students out of total 14,082 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 113 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Cape Fear Community College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameCape Fear Community College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address411 North Front Street, Wilmington, NC
Online Students4,436 Enrolled Online Exclusively
3,462 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$2,748
Out-of-State$8,892
Student to Faculty13:1 (7.69%)
Online Degree Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Cape Fear Community College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For North Carolina residents, the tuition & fees are $2,748 and $8,892 for non-North Carolina residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $76 for North Carolina residents and $268 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$2,748$2,748$2,748$2,748$2,748
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$8,892$8,892$8,892$8,892$8,892
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$76$76$76$76$76
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$268$268$268$268$268

Online Programs By Area of Study

Cape Fear Community College offers 130 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs7456NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Cape Fear Community College. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Language Interpretation and TranslationNOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Criminal Justice/Safety StudiesONLY IN CLASSROOM 8 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/TechnicianNOT OFFERED 5 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Crisis/Emergency/Disaster ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM 3 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business Administration and ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM 23 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Accounting and FinanceONLY IN CLASSROOM 6 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Management Science2 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Cape Fear Community College, there are 14,082 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 7,898 students were attending classes through distance learning (4,436 students are enrolled exclusively and 3,462 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment14,082
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses4,436
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses3,462
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses6,184

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 4,436 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 4,243 North Carolina Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 169 students living in the U.S. States other than North Carolina, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses4,436
North Carolina Resident4,243
Other State In U.S.193
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses4,436
Degree/Certificate Seeking3,640
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking796
Most Searched North Carolina Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads