Weill Cornell Medical College

Located in New York, NY, Weill Cornell Medical College, also known as Weill Cornell Medicine , was founded in 1898 and stands as one of the leading medical schools in the United States.

The tuition & fees for Medical Doctor M.D. program at Weill Cornell Medical College is $78,526 for the academic year 2026-2027.

Weill Cornell Medicine admitted 106 matriculants from 8,599 applicants, resulting in an acceptance rate of 1.23%, reflecting the exceptionally selective nature of its admissions process. The average GPA of the enrolled students is 3.93 and the average MCAT score is 518.

2027 Weill Cornell Medicine M.D. Tuition & Fees

Updated: 09/10/2027

The Doctor of Medicine (M.D.) degree program tuition & fees of Weill Cornell Medical College is $78,526 for the academic year 2026-2027.

Weill Cornell Medical College 2027 Tuition & Fees
Tuition & Fees
Doctor of Medicine M.D. Degree Program$78,526
General College Costs
Undergraduate Program$33,745
Graduate Program$45,813

General Program Tuition

The medical school tuition is different from the costs of other graduate programs. For graduate programs other than medical school program at Cornell University, the average tuition & fees is $45,813.

Cornell University General Programs Tuition & Fees
Tuition & Fees
General College Cost
Undergraduate Programs$33,745
Graduate Programs$45,813

GPA and MCAT Scores

For 2026 admission, the average GPA from enrolled students at Weill Cornell Medical College is 3.93 and the average MCAT score is 518. Its GPA is higher than average GPA of all medical schools as well as New York medical schools.

The MCAT score of Weill Cornell Medical College is higher than average MCAT of all medical schools as well as New York medical schools.

Weill Cornell Medicine Average GAP and MCAT scores
Weill Cornell Medicine New York Medical SchoolsAll Medical Schools
GPA3.933.8433.825
MCAT Scores518516.1512.9

Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics

For the academic year 2025-2026, total 8,599 students applied to Weill Cornell Medicine and 106 students have accepted and enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 1.23%.

784 applicants invited to interview and the interview invitation rate is 10.67%. (The interviewee data is based on 2024-2025 data.)

Of the 106 matriculants, 42.5% are male and 57.5% are female. By legal residency, 33.0% of matriculants are New York residents and 67.0% are out-of-state residents.

Weill Cornell Medicine Admission Stats
Number of Students / Percentage
Applicants8,599
Interview Invited784
Enrolled (First-year Students)106
Men45
Women61
Acceptance Rate1.23%
Interview Invitation Rate10.67%

Enrollment and Student Body

The current enrollment at Weill Cornell Medical College is 532 students in total. In the first year class, 106 students enrolled. The male to female ratio is 242 men (45.5%) and 286 women (53.8%).

Related Articles and Ads