The University of Texas at Tyler School of Medicine, also known as Tyler School of Medicine, is located in Tyler, TX, founded in 2020.
The tuition & fees for Medical Doctor M.D. program at The University of Texas at Tyler School of Medicine is $22,442 for Texas residents and $38,382 for others for the academic year 2025-2026.
Of the 4,990 applicants, 40 were matriculated, and the acceptance rate is 0.80% at Tyler School of Medicine. The average GPA of the enrolled students is 3.84 and the average MCAT score is 505.
The Doctor of Medicine (M.D.) degree program tuition & fees of The University of Texas at Tyler School of Medicine is $22,442 for Texas residents and $38,382 for others for the academic year 2025-2026.
This cost is different from the costs of other undergraduate and graduate programs. For major programs other than medical school at The University of Texas at Tyler, the average undergraduate tuition & fees is $9,512 for Texas residents and $24,512 for others. The average graduate program tuition & fees is $8,480 for Texas residents and $17,264 for others.
The average living costs including room & board and other living expenses is $16,894 when a student lives on-campus (i.e. dormitory, school owned apartment) and $19,088 when a student lives off-campus.
| Texas Residents | Out-of-State Students | |
|---|---|---|
| Doctor of Medicine M.D. Degree Program | $22,442 | $38,382 |
| General College Costs | ||
| Undergraduate Program | $9,512 | $24,512 |
| Graduate Program | $8,480 | $17,264 |
| On-Campus Room & Board | $13,756 | |
| On-Campus Living Expense | $3,138 | |
| Off-Campus Room & Board | $13,410 | |
| Off-Campus Living Expense | $5,678 | |
The tuition & fees of Pharmacy program is $25,006. This cost is different from the costs of other undergraduate and graduate programs.
For major programs other than medical school program at The University of Texas at Tyler, the average undergraduate tuition & fees is $9,512 for Texas residents and $24,512 for others. The average graduate program tuition & fees is $8,480 for Texas residents and $17,264 for others.
The average living costs including room & board and other living expenses is $16,894 when a student lives on-campus (i.e. dormitory, school owned apartment) and $19,088 when a student lives off-campus.
| Texas Residents | Out-of-State Students | |
|---|---|---|
| Other Health care professions Tuition | ||
| Pharmacy | $25,006 | $25,006 |
| Other Health Professions | ||
| General College Cost | ||
| Undergraduate Programs | $9,512 | $24,512 |
| Graduate Programs | $8,480 | $17,264 |
| Living Costs (room, board, and personal expenses) | ||
| On-Campus | $16,894 | |
| Off-Campus | $19,088 | |
The average GPA from enrolled students at The University of Texas at Tyler School of Medicine is 3.84 and the average MCAT score is 505. Its GPA is higher than average GPA of all medical schools, but lower than Texas medical schools.
The MCAT score of The University of Texas at Tyler School of Medicine is lower than the average MCAT of other medical schools.
| Tyler School of Medicine | Texas Medical Schools | All Medical Schools | |
|---|---|---|---|
| GPA | 3.84 | 3.864 | 3.825 |
| MCAT Scores | 505 | 512.0 | 512.9 |
For the academic year 2025-2026, total 4,990 students applied to Tyler School of Medicine and 40 students have accepted and enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 0.80%.
272 applicants invited to interview and the interview invitation rate is 5.85%. (The interviewee data is based on 2024-2025 data.)
Of the 40 matriculants, 47.5% are male and 52.5% are female. By legal residency, 95.0% of matriculants are Texas residents and 5.0% are out-of-state residents.
| Number of Students / Percentage | |
|---|---|
| Applicants | 4,990 |
| Interview Invited | 272 |
| Enrolled (First-year Students) | 40 |
| Men | 19 |
| Women | 21 |
| Acceptance Rate | 0.80% |
| Interview Invitation Rate | 5.85% |
The current enrollment at The University of Texas at Tyler School of Medicine is 119 students in total. In the first year class, 40 students enrolled. The male to female ratio is 36 men (30.3%) and 83 women (69.7%).
| Year | First Year Enrollment | Total Enrollment | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female | |
| 2023-2024 | 40 | 10 | 30 | 40 | 10 | 30 |
| 2024-2025 | 40 | 7 | 33 | 80 | 17 | 63 |
| 2025-2026 | 40 | 19 | 21 | 119 | 36 | 83 |