Marquette University Law School's 2027 tuition & fees is $54,610 for its prospective students. The law school tuition is increased by 5.08% from last year.
For law school students, the average living costs including room & board, books, and other personal expenses is $23,588. Including living costs and tuition & fees, the total costs of attendance of Marquette University Law School is $78,198.
The following table summarizes the tuition & fees, and other college costs for Marquette University Law School.
| 2026 | 2027 | |
|---|---|---|
| Law School Tuition | $51,970 | $54,610 5.08% |
| Living Costs | $22,146 | $23,588 6.51% |
| COA | $74,116 | $78,198 5.51% |
| Grants / Scholarships | $23,000 | **$23,000 |
| COA after receiving aid | $51,116 | $55,198 |
The average GPA is 3.7 and the average LSAT score is 158 for 2027 Marquette University Law School admission.
The GPA and LSAT scores are the average value of submitted scores from 218 pre-admitted and enrolled first-year students.
The following table summarizes the GPA and LSAT scores by 25th, 50th, and 75th percentiles.
Law Schools with highest LSAT Scores
| 25th Percentile | 50th Percentile | 75th Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| GPA | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.83 |
| LSAT Scores | 156 | 158 | 160 |
For the academic year 2025-2026, total 2,112 students have applied to Marquette University Law School and 467 students have accepted to get into the school.
Among the admitted students, 218 students finally have enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 22.11% and the yield, also known as enrollment rate, is 46.68% at Marquette University Law School.
| Number of Students | |
|---|---|
| Acceptance Rate | 22.11% |
| Applicants | 2,112 |
| Admitted | 467 |
| Yield (Enrollment Rate) | 46.68% |
| Enrolled | 218 |
| Pre-Admitted | 0 |
| Total Number of First-Year Students | 218 |
| Male | 94 |
| Female | 124 |
| Full-time | 216 |
| Part-time | 2 |
At Marquette University Law School, 94.37% of enrolled students received grants and/or scholarships. The average grant amount is $23,000. 0.18% of students received more than full tuition amount, and 40.30% received more than half, but not the full tuition amount.
You can view more detailed financial aid statistics at Marquette University Law School costs and financial aid page.
| Amounts / Percentage | |
|---|---|
| Full-time | |
| Number Received | 520 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 57.88% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 41.92% |
| Full Tuition | 0.19% |
| More than Full Tuition | 0.00% |
| Part-time | |
| Number Received | 21 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 100.00% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 0.00% |
| Full Tuition | 0.00% |
| More than Full Tuition | 0.00% |
Marquette University Law School enrolled 222 first-year students in total. Among them, 99.55% identified their race/ethnicity. By race and ethnicity, 181 White, 9 Asian, 4 Black or African American, 25 Hispanic students enrolled. By gender, 94 male and 127 female students enrolled at Marquette University Law School.
By race and ethnicity, White has the most enrollment share at 81.53%, followed by Hispanics with 11.26%.
.| Total | Men | Women | Another | Unknown | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0 (0%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Asian | 9 (4.05%) | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Black or African American | 4 (1.80%) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Hispanics | 25 (11.26%) | 9 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0 (0%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Multiracial | 2 (0.90%) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| White | 181 (81.53%) | 81 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
| Unknown | 1 (0.45%) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last year, total 1 students took the bar exam first time at Marquette University Law School. Among them, 1 students passed the exam and the bar exam pass rate is 100%. For reference, the average pass rate at Wisconsin law schools is 79.16%. The following table shows the bar exam pass rate for first time exam takers at Marquette University Law School.
In 2025, 186 students graduated from Marquette University Law School. Of them, 159 graduates employed where bar passage required and 16 got J.D. Advantage jobs. By employed status, 177 graduates employed as full-time and 1 employed as part-time status. Check more employment statistics at Marquette University Law School employement summary page.
| Number of Students / Percentage | |
|---|---|
| Total Graduate | 187 |
| First-time Takers | 1 |
| No Exam Takers | 186 |
| First-time Bar Exam Passer | 1 |
| First-time Bar Exam Pass Rate | 100% |
| Average Pass Rate at Wisconsin Law Schools | 79.16% |