The statistics for campus safety and security is not available for Virginia Commonwealth University
At Virginia Commonwealth University, 511 on-campus, 8 out-of-campus, 144 public property, 405 residence halls, and 6 on-campus fire were reported. The following table summarizes campus safety/security matters by location and types for the calendar year 2023.
The criminal and safety related action rate per 1,000 students is 23.29. When limited to on-campus, the rate per 1,000 students is 17.95. The criminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 4.39 at VCU.
By violation type, 72 arrests, 125 criminal offenses, and 339 disciplinary actions are reported. In addition, 116 VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) and 11 hate crimes are reported at VCU.
The following table summarizes security and safety issues on VCU main campus. In addition to the main campus, 165 safety matters are reported at 2 VCU branches.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Reported2 | Rate per 1000 Students | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrests | 72 | 31 | 1 | 40 | 10 | - | 2.53 |
| Criminal Offenses | 125 | 61 | 1 | 63 | 35 | - | 4.39 |
| Disciplinary Actions | 339 | 300 | 4 | 35 | 300 | - | 11.91 |
| VAWA3 | 116 | 110 | 2 | 4 | 59 | - | 4.08 |
| Hate Crimes | 11 | 9 | - | 2 | 1 | - | 0.39 |
| Total | 663 | 511 | 8 | 144 | 405 | - | 23.29 |
| Rate Per 1000 Students | 23.29 | 17.95 | 0.28 | 5.06 | 14.23 | - | - |
The following table shows the number of incidents related to campus safety for last three years. The numbers only includes on-campus issues for VCU main campus.
| Total | Arrests | Criminal Offenses | Disciplinary Actions | VAWA | Hate Crime | Fires | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 220 | 40 | 61 | 83 | 36 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 973 753 | 52 12 | 230 169 | 242 159 | 445 409 | 4 4 | 2 1 |
| 2023 | 663 -310 | 72 20 | 125 -105 | 339 97 | 116 -329 | 11 7 | 4 2 |
At Virginia Commonwealth University, 72 arrests are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 72 | 31 | 1 | 40 | 10 |
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | 15 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 |
| Drug Law Violation | 26 | 15 | 0 | 11 | 1 |
| Liquor Law Violation | 31 | 16 | 1 | 14 | 9 |
At Virginia Commonwealth University, 125 criminal offenses are reported including rape, fondling, incest, statutory rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, motor vehicle theft, and arson.
The crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 4.39 regardless location and category. Limited to on-campus, crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 2.14 at VCU.
By crime category, Motor Vehicle Theft was the most common with 41 cases, and Aggravated Assault was the second most common with 35 cases. When restricted to campus, including residence halls, Aggravated Assault was the most common with 15 incidents, while Rape was the second most common with 12 incidents.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Rate per 1000 Students | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 125 | 61 | 1 | 63 | 35 | 4.39 |
| Rape | 13 | 12 | - | 1 | 10 | 0.46 |
| Fondling | 13 | 11 | - | 2 | 9 | 0.46 |
| Robbery | 7 | 1 | - | 6 | - | 0.25 |
| Aggravated Assault | 35 | 15 | 1 | 19 | 9 | 1.23 |
| Burglary | 10 | 10 | - | - | 5 | 0.35 |
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 41 | 8 | - | 33 | - | 1.44 |
| Arson | 4 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 0.14 |
| Rate per 1000 Stuents | 4.39 | 2.14 | 0.04 | 2.21 | 1.23 | - |
For students attending Virginia Commonwealth University, 339 disciplinary actions are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 339 | 300 | 4 | 35 | 300 |
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | 4 | 4 | - | - | 4 |
| Drug Law Violation | 112 | 108 | 4 | - | 108 |
| Liquor Law Violation | 223 | 188 | - | 35 | 188 |
At Virginia Commonwealth University, 116 VAWA are reported including domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking.
When limited to on-campus incluindg residence halls, 110 VAWA cases reported including 21 dating violence and 89 stalking. The VAWA rate per 1,000 students is 3.86 at VCU campuses.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 116 | 110 | 2 | 4 | 59 |
| Domestic Violence | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Dating Violence | 23 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 13 |
| Stalking | 90 | 89 | 1 | 0 | 46 |
For students attending Virginia Commonwealth University, 11 hate crimes are reported.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simple Assault | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Bias Nation Origin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Intimidation | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Bias Race | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Bias Gender Identity | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Bias Ethnicity | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bias Nation Origin | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
At Virginia Commonwealth University, 6 residence hall fires are reported.
| Number Of Fires | Category | Cause | Injuries/Deaths | Damage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gladding Residence Center, Monroe Park Campus | 1 | Unintentional | Electrical | 0/0 | $0-$99 |
| Cary & Belvidere Residential College, Monroe Park Campus | 1 | Intentional | Arson - paper burnt in hallway | 0/0 | $0-$99 |
| West Grace Street Student Housing - South, Monroe Park Campus | 2 | Unintentional | Cooking | 0/0 | $0-$99 |
| West Grace Street Student Housing - South, Monroe Park Campus | 2 | Unintentional | Cooking | 0/0 | $0-$99 |
There are 165 more safety issues at VCU campuses. The following table summarizes the number of incidents by campus location. It includes only on-campus incidents, excluding non-campus and public properties.
| Total | Arrests | Criminal Offenses | Disciplinary Actions | VAWA | Hate Crime | Fires | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCV Campus | 158 | 47 | 58 | 1 | 51 | 1 | 0 |
| VCU Inova | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |