The statistics for campus safety and security is not available for Randolph-Macon College
At Randolph-Macon College, 57 on-campus, 8 out-of-campus, 4 public property, 52 residence halls, and 1 on-campus fire were reported. The following table summarizes campus safety/security matters by location and types for the calendar year 2023.
The criminal and safety related action rate per 1,000 students is 40.90. When limited to on-campus, the rate per 1,000 students is 33.79. The criminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 10.67 at Randolph-Macon.
By violation type, 1 arrests, 18 criminal offenses, and 48 disciplinary actions are reported. In addition, 2 VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) are reported at Randolph-Macon.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Reported2 | Rate per 1000 Students | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrests | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 0.59 |
| Criminal Offenses | 18 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 9 | - | 10.67 |
| Disciplinary Actions | 48 | 42 | 3 | 3 | 42 | - | 28.45 |
| VAWA3 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 1 | - | 1.19 |
| Hate Crimes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total | 69 | 57 | 8 | 4 | 52 | - | 40.90 |
| Rate Per 1000 Students | 40.90 | 33.79 | 4.74 | 2.37 | 30.82 | - | - |
The following table shows the number of incidents related to campus safety for last three years. The numbers only includes on-campus issues for Randolph-Macon main campus.
| Total | Arrests | Criminal Offenses | Disciplinary Actions | VAWA | Hate Crime | Fires | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 35 | 4 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 72 37 | 0 -4 | 28 13 | 40 26 | 3 1 | 1 1 | 0 -1 |
| 2023 | 69 -3 | 1 1 | 18 -10 | 48 8 | 2 -1 | 0 -1 | 1 1 |
At Randolph-Macon College, 1 arrests are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | - | 1 | - | - |
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Drug Law Violation | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Liquor Law Violation | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
At Randolph-Macon College, 18 criminal offenses are reported including rape, fondling, incest, statutory rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, motor vehicle theft, and arson.
The crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 10.67 regardless location and category. Limited to on-campus, crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 7.71 at Randolph-Macon.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Rate per 1000 Students | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 18 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 10.67 |
| Rape | 8 | 4 | 4 | - | 3 | 4.74 |
| Fondling | 3 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 1.78 |
| Aggravated Assault | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1.19 |
| Burglary | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 0.59 |
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 1.19 |
| Arson | 2 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1.19 |
| Rate per 1000 Stuents | 10.67 | 7.71 | 2.37 | 0.59 | 5.33 | - |
For students attending Randolph-Macon College, 48 disciplinary actions are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 48 | 42 | 3 | 3 | 42 |
| Drug Law Violation | 18 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 12 |
| Liquor Law Violation | 30 | 30 | - | - | 30 |
At Randolph-Macon College, 2 VAWA are reported including domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 2 | 2 | - | - | 1 |
| Domestic Violence | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dating Violence | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Stalking | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
There are no reported hate crimes at Randolph-Macon College.
At Randolph-Macon College, 1 residence hall fires are reported.
| Number Of Fires | Category | Cause | Injuries/Deaths | Damage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moreland Hall, Main Campus | 1 | Intentional | Paper on bulletin board was lit on fire | 0/0 | $0-$99 |