How Safe and Secure Brown University Campuses?

The statistics for campus safety and security is not available for Brown University

Explore Brown University

Campus Safety/Security Matters

At Brown University, 199 on-campus, 3 out-of-campus, 10 public property, 146 residence halls, and 2 on-campus fire were reported. The following table summarizes campus safety/security matters by location and types for the calendar year 2023.

The criminal and safety related action rate per 1,000 students is 17.73. When limited to on-campus, the rate per 1,000 students is 16.64. The criminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 5.69 at Brown.

By violation type, 68 criminal offenses and 116 disciplinary actions are reported. In addition, 25 VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) and 3 hate crimes are reported at Brown.

Campus Safety/Security Issues
TotalOn-CampusNon-CampusPublic PropertiesResidence Halls1Reported2Rate per 1000 Students
Arrests-------
Criminal Offenses6863-521-5.69
Disciplinary Actions11611033110-9.70
VAWA32524-114-2.09
Hate Crimes32-11-0.25
Total212199310146-17.73
Rate Per 1000 Students17.7316.640.250.8412.21--
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.
2 Reported by local police.
3 VAWA: Violence Against Women Act

Campus Safety Matters By Year at Brown

The following table shows the number of incidents related to campus safety for last three years. The numbers only includes on-campus issues for Brown main campus.

Brown Campuses Safety Issues by Year (main campus, on-campus only)
TotalArrestsCriminal OffensesDisciplinary ActionsVAWAHate CrimeFires
2021199042146561
2022309
110
0
-
91
49
196
50
19
14
3
-3
1
-
2023212
-97
0
-
68
-23
116
-80
25
6
3
-
2
1

Arrests Statistics By Location and Violation Types

There are no reported arrests at Brown University.


Criminal Offenses Statistics By Location and Types of Crime

At Brown University, 68 criminal offenses are reported including rape, fondling, incest, statutory rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, motor vehicle theft, and arson.

The crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 5.69 regardless location and category. Limited to on-campus, crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 5.27 at Brown.

By crime category, Motor Vehicle Theft was the most common with 24 cases, and Rape was the second most common with 20 cases. When restricted to campus, including residence halls, Motor Vehicle Theft was the most common with 24 incidents, while Rape was the second most common with 20 incidents.

Criminal Offenses Statistics
TotalOn-CampusNon-CampusPublic PropertiesResidence Halls1 Rate per 1000 Students
Total 6863-5215.69
Rape 2020--161.67
Fondling 1212--21.00
Aggravated Assault 41-310.33
Burglary 66--20.50
Motor Vehicle Theft 2424---2.01
Rate per 1000 Stuents5.695.27-0.421.76-
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.

Disciplinary Action Statistics By Location and Violation Types

For students attending Brown University, 116 disciplinary actions are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.

Disciplinary Action Statistics
TotalOn-CampusNon-CampusPublic PropertiesResidence Halls1
Total 11611033110
Drug Law Violation 2020--20
Liquor Law Violation 96903390
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.

Violence Against Women Act(VAWA) Statistics By Location and Violation Types

At Brown University, 25 VAWA are reported including domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking.

When limited to on-campus incluindg residence halls, 24 VAWA cases reported including 4 dating violence and 8 stalking. The VAWA rate per 1,000 students is 2.01 at Brown campuses.

Disciplinary Action Statistics
TotalOn-CampusNon-CampusPublic PropertiesResidence Halls1
Total 2524-114
Domestic Violence 12120011
Dating Violence 54012
Stalking 88001
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.

Hate Crimes Statistics By Location, crime types, and bias

For students attending Brown University, 3 hate crimes are reported.

Hate Crimes Statistics
TotalOn-CampusNon-CampusPublic PropertiesResidence Halls1
Simple Assault 11001
Bias Sexual Orientation 11001
Destruction/Damage/Vandalism 21010
Bias Religion 21010
1 The counts on Residence Halls are included in on-campus statistics.

Fires in Residence Halls

At Brown University, 2 residence hall fires are reported.

Residence Hall Fires
Number Of FiresCategoryCauseInjuries/DeathsDamage
111 Brown Street, Main Campus1UnintentionalCooking 0/0$0-$99
Young Orchard #4, Main Campus1UnintentionalCooking 0/0$0-$99
Compare Rivalry Schools
The following schools are frequently compared to Brown. Compare them with important perspectives.
Members In Ivy League
Brown University is a member of Ivy League. Check and Compare to other members.
Most Searched Rhode Island Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads