The statistics for campus safety and security is not available for Kent State University at Kent
At Kent State University at Kent, 132 on-campus, 12 out-of-campus, 29 public property, 99 residence halls, and 3 on-campus fire were reported. The following table summarizes campus safety/security matters by location and types for the calendar year 2023.
The criminal and safety related action rate per 1,000 students is 6.56. When limited to on-campus, the rate per 1,000 students is 5.00. The criminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 0.83 at Kent State University at Kent.
By violation type, 59 arrests, 22 criminal offenses, and 58 disciplinary actions are reported. In addition, 30 VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) and 4 hate crimes are reported at Kent State University at Kent.
The following table summarizes security and safety issues on Kent State University at Kent main campus. In addition to the main campus, 1 safety matters are reported at 1 Kent State University at Kent branch.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Reported2 | Rate per 1000 Students | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrests | 59 | 25 | 6 | 28 | 13 | - | 2.24 |
| Criminal Offenses | 22 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 11 | - | 0.83 |
| Disciplinary Actions | 58 | 58 | - | - | 58 | - | 2.20 |
| VAWA3 | 30 | 29 | 1 | - | 17 | - | 1.14 |
| Hate Crimes | 4 | 4 | - | - | - | - | 0.15 |
| Total | 173 | 132 | 12 | 29 | 99 | - | 6.56 |
| Rate Per 1000 Students | 6.56 | 5.00 | 0.45 | 1.10 | 3.75 | - | - |
The following table shows the number of incidents related to campus safety for last three years. The numbers only includes on-campus issues for Kent State University at Kent main campus.
| Total | Arrests | Criminal Offenses | Disciplinary Actions | VAWA | Hate Crime | Fires | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 170 | 94 | 36 | 27 | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 | 226 56 | 125 31 | 31 -5 | 38 11 | 28 17 | 4 2 | 2 2 |
| 2023 | 173 -53 | 59 -66 | 22 -9 | 58 20 | 30 2 | 4 - | 3 1 |
At Kent State University at Kent, 59 arrests are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 59 | 25 | 6 | 28 | 13 |
| Weapons (carrying, processing, etc.) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Drug Law Violation | 33 | 16 | 0 | 17 | 9 |
| Liquor Law Violation | 25 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 4 |
At Kent State University at Kent, 22 criminal offenses are reported including rape, fondling, incest, statutory rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, motor vehicle theft, and arson.
The crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 0.83 regardless location and category. Limited to on-campus, crminal offenses rate per 1,000 students is 0.61 at Kent State University at Kent.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | Rate per 1000 Students | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 22 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 0.83 |
| Rape | 7 | 7 | - | - | 7 | 0.27 |
| Fondling | 7 | 5 | 2 | - | 2 | 0.27 |
| Aggravated Assault | 3 | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | 0.11 |
| Burglary | 4 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 0.15 |
| Arson | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 0.04 |
| Rate per 1000 Stuents | 0.83 | 0.61 | 0.19 | 0.04 | 0.42 | - |
For students attending Kent State University at Kent, 58 disciplinary actions are reported including weapons: carrying, possessing, etc., drug law violation, and liquor law violation.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 58 | 58 | - | - | 58 |
| Drug Law Violation | 16 | 16 | - | - | 16 |
| Liquor Law Violation | 42 | 42 | - | - | 42 |
At Kent State University at Kent, 30 VAWA are reported including domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking.
When limited to on-campus incluindg residence halls, 29 VAWA cases reported including 18 dating violence and 11 stalking. The VAWA rate per 1,000 students is 1.10 at Kent State University at Kent campuses.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 30 | 29 | 1 | - | 17 |
| Domestic Violence | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dating Violence | 18 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Stalking | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
For students attending Kent State University at Kent, 4 hate crimes are reported.
| Total | On-Campus | Non-Campus | Public Properties | Residence Halls1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Destruction/Damage/Vandalism | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bias Race | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bias Religion | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
At Kent State University at Kent, 3 residence hall fires are reported.
| Number Of Fires | Category | Cause | Injuries/Deaths | Damage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dunbar Hall, Main Campus | 1 | Unintentional | Cooking | 0/0 | $0-$99 |
| Lake Hall, Main Campus | 1 | Unintentional | Cooking | 0/0 | $0-$99 |
| Wright Hall, Main Campus | 1 | Intentional | Arson | 0/0 | $0-$99 |
There are 1 more safety issues at Kent State University at Kent campuses. The following table summarizes the number of incidents by campus location. It includes only on-campus incidents, excluding non-campus and public properties.
| Total | Arrests | Criminal Offenses | Disciplinary Actions | VAWA | Hate Crime | Fires | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent State University College of Podiatric Medicine - Independence Campus | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |