For the academic year 2024-2025, Missouri Valley College has a total enrollment of 1,770 students, including 1,687 undergraduate and 83 graduate students.
Compared to similar private (not-for-profit) Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields - which average 1,196 - Missouri Valley's body is significantly larger.
Explore complete student demographics below, including gender ratio, race and ethnicity, age distribution, and distance learning statistics.
By gender, 966 male (54.58%) and 804 female (45.42%) students are attending Missouri Valley College. The number of male students per 100 females students (male-to-female ratio) is 120.15.
By class level, 1,687 (95.31%) are undergraduate students and 83 (4.69%) are graduate students. Among undergraduates, 55.19% are male and 44.81% are female, while among graduate students, 42.17% are male and 57.83% are female.
| Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1,770 | 1,687 | 83 |
| Men | 966 | 931 | 35 |
| Women | 804 | 756 | 48 |
By race/ethnicity, 740 White, 216 Black, and 7 Asian students out of a total of 1,770 are attending at Missouri Valley College. Comprehensive enrollment statistic data by race/ethnicity is shown in the chart below (academic year 2024-2025 data).
Missouri Valley College is quite diverse with a diversity index of 79.1% measured by Census Bureau Diversity Index. The institution demonstrates strong racial and ethnic diversity among its student body.
| Race | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Native American | 9 | 6 | 3 |
| Asian | 7 | 3 | 4 |
| Black | 216 | 179 | 37 |
| Hispanic | 227 | 110 | 117 |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders | 13 | 6 | 7 |
| White | 740 | 299 | 441 |
| Two or more races | 66 | 34 | 32 |
| Race Unknown | 63 | 23 | 40 |
| Race | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Native American | 9 | 6 | 3 |
| Asian | 7 | 3 | 4 |
| Black | 201 | 169 | 32 |
| Hispanic | 219 | 107 | 112 |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders | 13 | 6 | 7 |
| White | 706 | 284 | 422 |
| Two or more races | 61 | 33 | 28 |
| Race Unknown | 59 | 22 | 37 |
| Race | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Native American | - | - | - |
| Asian | - | - | - |
| Black | 15 | 10 | 5 |
| Hispanic | 8 | 3 | 5 |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders | - | - | - |
| White | 34 | 15 | 19 |
| Two or more races | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| Race Unknown | 4 | 1 | 3 |
There are 1,600 students under 25 years old, and 170 students over 25 years old out of 1,770 total students.
Missouri Valley has 1,575 undergraduate students aged under 25 and 112 students aged 25 and over.
It has 25 graduate students aged under 25 and 58 students aged 25 and over.
| Age | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 73 | 47 | 26 |
| 18-19 | 533 | 273 | 260 |
| 20-21 | 520 | 196 | 324 |
| 22-24 | 474 | 190 | 284 |
| 25-29 | 108 | 47 | 61 |
| 30-34 | 19 | 13 | 6 |
| 35-39 | 20 | 19 | 1 |
| 40-49 | 17 | 13 | 4 |
| 50-64 | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| Age | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 73 | 47 | 26 |
| 18-19 | 533 | 273 | 260 |
| 20-21 | 520 | 196 | 324 |
| 22-24 | 449 | 177 | 272 |
| 25-29 | 71 | 28 | 43 |
| 30-34 | 15 | 12 | 3 |
| 35-39 | 11 | 10 | 1 |
| 40-49 | 13 | 11 | 2 |
| 50-64 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Age | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22-24 | 25 | 13 | 12 |
| 25-29 | 37 | 19 | 18 |
| 30-34 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| 35-39 | 9 | 9 | 0 |
| 40-49 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| 50-64 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
Distance learning, also called online education, is very attractive to students, especially those who want to continue education and work in the field. At Missouri Valley College, 239 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 721 students are enrolled in some online courses.
187 students who live in Missouri or the jurisdiction in which the school is located are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 52 students live in another State or outside of the United States.
| All Students | Enrolled Exclusively Online Courses | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Students | 1,770 | 239 | 721 |
| Undergraduate | 1,687 | 209 | 703 |
| Graduate | 83 | 30 | 18 |
| Missouri Residents | Other States in U.S. | Outside of U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Students | 187 | 33 | 19 |
| Undergraduate | 166 | 24 | 19 |
| Graduate | 21 | 9 | 0 |
Among 1,687 enrolled in undergraduate programs, 142 students have transferred-in from other institutions. The percentage of transfer-in students is 8.42%.129 students have transferred in as full-time status and 13 students transferred in as part-time status.
| Number of Students | |
|---|---|
| Regular Full-time | 1,269 |
| Transfer-in Full-time | 129 |
| Regular Part-time | 276 |
| Transfer-in Part-time | 13 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Missouri Valley College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!